Best IPOs and Worst IPOs - SME - August 2026

Visit FAQs

The best performing and worst performing SME IPOs in August 2026. This IPO screener table also looks at the subscription status, current gains, listing gains, and issue size.

Listing day open Analysis - August 2026

No. of Stocks Listed in Profit16 (72.7%)
No. of Stocks Listed in Loss6 (27.3%)
Avg Listing Gains14.4%
In August 2026, 16 SME stocks opened on listing day in profit and 6 opened in loss, with an average listing gain of 14.41%.

Listing day close Analysis - August 2026

No. of Stocks Closed in Profit13 (59.1%)
No. of Stocks Closed in Loss9 (40.9%)
End of Listing Day Avg Gain15.4%
In August 2026, at listing day close, 13 SME stocks were profitable and 9 were in loss, with an average EOD gain of 15.43%.

IPO Till Date Analysis - August 2026

No. of Stocks in Profit9 (40.9%)
No. of Stocks in Loss13 (59.1%)
Average returns till date9.8%
Out of all SME IPOs that listed in August 2026, 9 stocks are in profit and 13 in loss till date, reflecting an overall average gain of 9.79%.
Search in Table
IPO screener results: company, price, market cap, listing date, issue details, subscription figures and listing gains. Column headers are buttons that sort the table.
Mopshop Distribution30.021.626 Aug `2627.3 Cr₹ 138-0.4x2.8x1.6x137.0130.2-0.7%-78.3%
Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds38.134.726 Aug `2626.7 Cr₹ 991.0x0.3x3.1x1.6x99.094.00.0%-61.5%
Fascinate Textiles108.5149.224 Aug `2664.8 Cr₹ 1510.5x3.0x2.2x1.4x120.8114.8-20.0%-28.2%
ENS Enterprises128.3174.421 Aug `2633.1 Cr₹ 929.4x17.2x11.0x12.3x96.0100.8+4.3%+39.5%
Technocrats Plasma Systems392.9687.721 Aug `2661.0 Cr₹ 132169.5x231.3x176.1x189.2x230.0241.5+74.2%+197.7%
Skytech Infinite Platform31.731.121 Aug `2622.7 Cr₹ 770.0x2.6x4.5x2.0x74.070.3-3.9%-58.8%
Credent Connect N Care399.5728.020 Aug `2693.9 Cr₹ 18969.4x287.8x184.3x142.4x359.1377.1+90.0%+111.4%
QT Foods31.022.019 Aug `2626.3 Cr₹ 115-0.3x2.5x1.4x115.0109.30.0%-73.0%
Pramodini Medicare106.0233.719 Aug `2669.0 Cr₹ 1181.9x7.6x4.5x3.7x120.0121.7+1.7%-10.2%
Sham Foam86.098.918 Aug `2640.5 Cr₹ 130-2.2x2.5x2.3x104.098.8-20.0%-33.8%
Optimystix Entertainment135.1314.214 Aug `26108.5 Cr₹ 1750.9x3.2x2.8x1.9x180.0189.0+2.9%-22.8%
LAPL Automotive111.3139.513 Aug `2632.4 Cr₹ 94200.2x321.7x387.8x320.3x135.0128.3+43.6%+18.4%
G V Electricals95.0107.212 Aug `2642.3 Cr₹ 13091.5x168.5x168.7x149.3x158.0165.9+21.5%-26.9%
Aegeus Technologies104.187.211 Aug `2623.7 Cr₹ 10523.9x23.3x25.6x24.3x124.5130.7+18.6%-0.9%
Anawil Wire Engineering401.91004.910 Aug `26177.8 Cr₹ 27087.4x310.4x138.4x138.7x329.6346.1+22.1%+48.9%
Fusion Klassroom Edutech162.3151.207 Aug `2639.0 Cr₹ 1591.0x1.4x1.8x1.5x170.0166.8+6.9%+2.1%
Oneindig Technologies115.8126.406 Aug `2627.6 Cr₹ 961.1x2.0x1.8x1.7x120.0126.0+25.0%+20.6%
Dhaval Packaging109.0149.706 Aug `2636.4 Cr₹ 9756.4x55.5x40.3x46.6x110.0111.7+13.4%+12.4%
H R Hygiene Products60.0136.305 Aug `2654.0 Cr₹ 882.8x9.0x6.7x6.3x90.088.0+2.3%-31.8%
Poojaa Precision Engg955.11905.004 Aug `26159.8 Cr₹ 301108.4x609.5x325.1x259.4x470.0493.5+56.1%+217.3%
Propshop Events66.597.303 Aug `2628.6 Cr₹ 690.8x3.0x1.9x1.5x55.257.1-20.0%-3.6%
Advance Technoforge73.266.103 Aug `2624.0 Cr₹ 95-0.5x2.5x1.5x94.089.3-1.1%-23.0%

FAQ

  • An initial public offering (IPO) is a procedure by which private companies sell their shares to public investors through a book-building process. Investors will bid to buy shares within a price band, and based on the highest number of bids received at a particular price, the issue price will be determined.
  • QIBs are the registered institutional investors that directly apply in the Qualified Institutional Bidders category.

    HNIs are investors who apply for shares in an IPO worth above Rs 2 lakh and come under non individual investor (or HNI) category.

    Retail investors are individuals who apply for shares less than Rs 2 lakh in an IPO.

  • Investors should have a demat account with their broker. If you have a demat account, you can look for the IPO section in your demat account and select the company in which you want to invest in. Based on the amount you bid for, you will be classified either as a retail or HNI investor. Remember, the value of the shares for which you have placed bids in an IPO will be blocked from your account till the allotment of shares is completed. If you are allotted shares in the IPO, then any balance amount will be unblocked or credited into your account.
  • The IPO allotment process depends on the category of investors:

    1. Retail Individual Investor (RII) Category Retail investors can bid for shares up to ₹2,00,000. Shares are allotted through a lottery system if the IPO is oversubscribed in this category. Each eligible applicant has an equal chance of receiving at least one lot, regardless of when the application was submitted, provided the application is valid.
    2. High Net-Worth Individual (HNI) Investors who bid for shares worth more than ₹2,00,000 fall under this category. Allotment in the HNI category is done on a proportionate basis, i.e., in proportion to the amount of the bid. For example, if you apply for 1% of the total shares available in this category, you will receive 1% of the shares allotted to HNIs.

    General Notes:

    • Oversubscription: If an IPO is heavily oversubscribed, the chances of allotment in the RII category decrease, and it is purely based on a random lottery.
    • Application Modes: Investors can apply through ASBA (Applications Supported by Blocked Amount) via their banks or through online platforms provided by brokers.