Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. logo

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank was incorporated on July 4, 2016. The bank is a mass market-focused SFB in India, catering to unserved and underserved segments and committed to building financial inclusion in the country

Bidding Dates
02 Dec 2019 - 04 Dec 2019
Subscription
165.66x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹14,800113400208.3 M₹36 - ₹3787.98 %₹7,500.0 M - ₹7,708.3 MRHP DOC

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

04 Dec '19
Total165.66x
Retail Individual Investor48.97x
HNI (NII) Investors473x
Qualified Institutional Buyers110.72x
Other4.13x

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO overall subscription rate was 165.66 times the total available shares

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO retail subscription rate was 48.97 times in the retail segment

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 473 times in the non-institutional investor category

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 110.72 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional BuyersOther
Category Reservation10%15%75%-
03 Dec 2019
(Day 2)
23.85x2.46x0.85x1.87x
04 Dec 2019
(Day 3)
48.97x473x110.72x4.13x
02 Dec 2019
(Day 1)
8.61x0.43x0.23x0.72x

Ujjivan Small Finance FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in millions) Interest earned (Rs in millions) Cash Flow from operations (Rs in millions) Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions)
6MFY20 3,054.7 12,597.0 3,359.9 2,881.1
6MFY19 953.1 8,333.3 -2,035.2 -2,852.2
FY19 2,043.9 18,316.1 4,777.2 3,298.6
FY18 68.9 14,678.8 23,137.1 22,131.2
FY17 0.4 2,170.1 -70,837.9 -72,449.3

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Ujjivan Small Finance had 208.3 M shares on offer

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO offer price was in the range ₹36 - ₹37

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO minimum Investment was ₹14800

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO issue size was ₹ 7,500.0 M - ₹ 7,708.3 M

Ujjivan Small Finance had a minimum lot size of 400 Shares per application

Ujjivan Small Finance NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total208.3 M
Fresh Issue208.3 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %87.98 %

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date02 Dec 2019
Issue close Date04 Dec 2019
Allotment Date09 Dec 2019
Refund Date10 Dec 2019
Demat Account Credit Date11 Dec 2019
Listing Date12 Dec 2019
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
Ujjivan Small Finance Allotment StatusExchange

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO subscription opened on 02 Dec 2019, and closed on 04 Dec 2019

IPO allotment for Ujjivan Small Finance was finalized on Monday, 09 Dec 2019

IPO listing for Ujjivan Small Finance was on NSE and BSE on Thursday, 12 Dec 2019

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)37.0
Listing Open Price58.8
Listing Close Price55.9
Listing Gain%58.8%
Current Gain%43.5%

Ujjivan Small Finance Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.53.1920590.11.310.21.2803911.6692.6-4.65.9175.6
Au Small Finance Bank Ltd.86464953.120.60.53.113.21.421614.316.32641.325.441.945
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.1023.616434.110.402.49.92.46062.55.3777.646.398.81086.8
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.53.66131.48.700.81.90.27867.88.9116-21.16.2872.2
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd.373.53953.18.30.50.77.30.76374.816.2326.4-34.944.915.6
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd.238.92639.3500.811.62.33160.921.5332.278.548.2296.2

Ujjivan Small Finance IPO Reports

Not RatedPDF

Edelweiss

19 Aug 2021
IPO NotePDF

Geojit BNP Paribas | Target: 0

03 Jan 2020
IPO NotePDF

IDBI Capital

04 Dec 2019
IPO SubscribePDF

WealthyVia

02 Dec 2019
IPO SubscribePDF

Rudra Shares and Stock Brokers Ltd

02 Dec 2019
IPO NotePDF

Aditya Birla Money Limited

02 Dec 2019
IPO NotePDF

Systematix Group

02 Dec 2019
IPO NotePDF

SMC online

02 Dec 2019
IPO NotePDF

LKP Securities

01 Dec 2019
IPO SubscribePDF

Hem Securities

30 Nov 2019
IPO SubscribePDF

Ventura

30 Nov 2019
IPO NotePDF

HDFC Securities

29 Nov 2019
IPO SubscribePDF

ICICI Securities Limited

29 Nov 2019
IPO SubscribePDF

Prabhudas Lilladhar

28 Nov 2019
IPO NotePDF

Prabhudas Lilladhar

28 Nov 2019

Ujjivan Small Finance INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Ujjivan Small Finance

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank was incorporated on July 4, 2016. The bank is a mass market-focused SFB in India, catering to unserved and underserved segments and committed to building financial inclusion in the country

Object of the Issue

  1. Augmenting the bank's tier - 1 capital base to meet bank's future capital requirements
  2. Meeting the expenses in relation to the issue
  3. Receive the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges

Ujjivan Small Finance - PROMOTERS

Name
Ujjivan Financial Services Limited

Ujjivan Small Finance Book Running Lead Manager

Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited

ujjivansfb.ipo@kotak.com

IIFL Securities Limited

usfbl.ipo@iiflcap.com

JM Financial Limited

ujjivansfb.ipo@jmfl.com

Ujjivan Small Finance Registrar to the Offer

Karvy Fintech Private Limited

USFB.ipo@karvy.com

Ujjivan Small Finance Strengths

Deep understanding of mass market

The bank is an SFB providing a variety of banking services in mass market customer segments with a focus on serving the financially unserved and underserved segments in India

Strength

Customer centric

The bank served 4.94 million customers as of September 30, 2019, and considers the customers to be the most significant stakeholder at the core of our operations

Strength

Pan-India presence

The bank is among the leading SFBs in terms of branch count and geographical spread across India

Strength

Ujjivan Small Finance Risks

Subject to laws

The bank is subject to stringent regulatory requirements and prudential norms and the inability to comply with such laws, regulations and norms may have an adverse effect on the business

Risk

Limited operating history

The bank has a limited operating history as an SFB and future financial and operational performance cannot be evaluated on account of our evolving and growing operations

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoter of the company is Ujjivan Financial Services Limited.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 75.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 10.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 36.0 - 37.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Dec 02, 2019 and closes on Dec 04, 2019.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 400. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 5200.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 14,800.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 192,400.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Dec 09, 2019.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Dec 10, 2019.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Dec 11, 2019.
  • Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Dec 12, 2019.