Ascom Leasing & Investments Ltd. logo

Ascom Leasing & Investments Ltd is an NBFC providing financial services to economically active poor (who are not served by the financial institutions). The company is engaged in providing loan products in two broad categories, which are individual loans and mortgage loans. Based on customer requirements, these categories can be subdivided further. The company also offers leasing services and hire purchase services.

Bidding Dates
26 Nov 2019 - 28 Nov 2019
Subscription
1.47x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue PricePost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹120,0001140002.1 M₹3073.01 %₹63.2 MRHP DOC

Ascom Leasing IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

28 Nov '19
Total1.47x
Retail Individual Investor1.03x
HNI (NII) Investors1.92x
Qualified Institutional Buyers-

Ascom Leasing IPO overall subscription rate was 1.47 times the total available shares

Ascom Leasing IPO retail subscription rate was 1.03 times in the retail segment

Ascom Leasing IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 1.92 times in the non-institutional investor category

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation50%50%-
27 Nov 2019
(Day 2)
0.34x1.68x-
28 Nov 2019
(Day 3)
1.03x1.92x-
26 Nov 2019
(Day 1)
0.07x0.15x-

Ascom Leasing IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Ascom Leasing had 2.1 M shares on offer

Ascom Leasing IPO offer price was ₹30

Ascom Leasing IPO minimum Investment was ₹120000

Ascom Leasing IPO issue size was ₹ 63.2 M

Ascom Leasing had a minimum lot size of 4000 Shares per application

Ascom Leasing NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total2.1 M
Fresh Issue2.1 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %73.01 %

Ascom Leasing IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date26 Nov 2019
Issue close Date28 Nov 2019
Allotment Date03 Dec 2019
Refund Date04 Dec 2019
Demat Account Credit Date05 Dec 2019
Listing Date06 Dec 2019
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE
Ascom Leasing Allotment StatusExchange

Ascom Leasing IPO subscription opened on 26 Nov 2019, and closed on 28 Nov 2019

IPO allotment for Ascom Leasing was finalized on Tuesday, 03 Dec 2019

IPO listing for Ascom Leasing was on NSE on Friday, 06 Dec 2019

Ascom Leasing IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)20.0
Listing Open Price30.3
Listing Close Price30.3
Listing Gain%0.8%
Current Gain%837.3%

Ascom Leasing Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Ascom Leasing & Investments Ltd.187.4146.442-1.311.29.58.813.11.15.22.34.5-31.8
Bajaj Finance Ltd.939.1584679.4271.56.516.73.481989.517.619017.414.334.818.5
Shriram Finance Ltd.823.2193694.315.30.53.715.23.148192.615.110024.24.953.928.6
Tata Capital Ltd.319.9135793.422.80.5410.81.731582.611.34846.132.214.141.6
Jio Financial Services Ltd.204.5135034.278.915.8241.213542.670.41560.9-3.22.65
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd.1586133754.921.50.63.917.22.131538.720.65232.622.873.833.9

Ascom Leasing INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Ascom Leasing

Ascom Leasing & Investments Ltd is an NBFC providing financial services to economically active poor (who are not served by the financial institutions). The company is engaged in providing loan products in two broad categories, which are individual loans and mortgage loans. Based on customer requirements, these categories can be subdivided further. The company also offers leasing services and hire purchase services.

Object of the Issue

  1. For the purpose of onward lending, financing and augmenting the capital base
  2. General corporate expenses, and
  3. To meet the Issue expenses

Ascom Leasing - PROMOTERS

Name
Tushar Rohitbhai Pandya

Ascom Leasing Lead Manager

Fast Track Finsec Private Limited

mb@ftfinsec.com

Ascom Leasing Registrar to the Offer

Skyline Financial Services Private Limited

mumbai@skylinerta.com

Ascom Leasing Strengths

Deep market knowledge through extensive sourcing channels

The company has developed an extensive operational network in Gujarat and it focuses on developing grass root level market knowledge and operational experience in markets it operates, in order to better understand customer requirements and ensure better collection, reduced loan delinquencies and greater efficiency of operations

Strength

Robust credit assessment and risk management framework

The target customers include micro-enterprises, SMEs, traders and individuals from low and middle-income customer segments and the company has developed customised credit analysis procedures for each product depending on the nature of the customer, purpose of the loan and the amount of loan advanced

Strength

Ascom Leasing Risks

"High Risk Financial Institutions" category

The company has been categorised under “High-Risk Financial Institutions” on account of non-compliance with PMLA and PML Rules in the list of FIU-IND and this could affect business and operations

Risk

Affected by volatility in interest rates

The company is affected by volatility in interest rates for both its lending and treasury operations, which could cause the net interest income to decline and adversely affect the return on assets and profitability

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • Ascom Leasing & Investments Ltd. IPO listing opened at Rs 30.25 while the issue price was Rs 30.00 giving 0.83% returns. After adjusting for subsequent bonus and splits, the stock trades at Rs 20.00 giving 837.25% gains since its IPO listing.
  • The promoter of the company is Tushar Rohitbhai Pandya.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 0.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 50.0% and for retail investors it is 50.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 30.0 - 30.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Nov 26, 2019 and closes on Nov 28, 2019.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 4000. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 4000.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 120,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 120,000.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Dec 03, 2019.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Dec 04, 2019.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Dec 05, 2019.
  • Ascom Leasing & Investments Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Dec 06, 2019.