Biopol Chemicals Ltd. logo

Biopol Chemicals was incorporated on April 12, 2023. The company is engaged in trading, manufacturing, and distribution of specialty chemicals across silicones, emulsifiers, biochemicals, and polyelectrolytes. Its portfolio of 66 products serves diverse applications in textiles, home care, agriculture, and industrial chemicals

Bidding Dates
06 Feb 2026 - 10 Feb 2026
Subscription
21.22x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹244,8002212002.9 M₹102 - ₹10865.81 %₹295.2 M - ₹312.6 MRHP DOC

Biopol Chemicals IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

10 Feb '26
Total21.22x
Retail Individual Investor19.76x
HNI (NII) Investors62.07x
Qualified Institutional Buyers9.98x

Biopol Chemicals IPO overall subscription rate was 21.22 times the total available shares

Biopol Chemicals IPO retail subscription rate was 19.76 times in the retail segment

Biopol Chemicals IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 62.07 times in the non-institutional investor category

Biopol Chemicals IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 9.98 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
10 Feb 2026
(Day 3)
19.76x62.07x9.98x
09 Feb 2026
(Day 2)
0.95x2.34x1.9x
06 Feb 2026
(Day 1)
0.18x0.39x-

Biopol Chemicals FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
9MFY26 48.8 6.0 -4.3 -4.5 18.4%
FY25 49.1 4.3 -2.3 -2.4 13.3%
FY24 25.5 3.0 -8.9 -8.9 17.4%

Biopol Chemicals IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Biopol Chemicals had 2.9 M shares on offer

Biopol Chemicals IPO offer price was in the range ₹102 - ₹108

Biopol Chemicals IPO minimum Investment was ₹244800

Biopol Chemicals IPO issue size was ₹ 295.2 M - ₹ 312.6 M

Biopol Chemicals had a minimum lot size of 1200 Shares per application

Biopol Chemicals NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total2.9 M
Fresh Issue2.9 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %65.81 %

Biopol Chemicals IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date06 Feb 2026
Issue close Date10 Feb 2026
Allotment Date11 Feb 2026
Refund Date12 Feb 2026
Demat Account Credit Date12 Feb 2026
Listing Date13 Feb 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE
Biopol Chemicals Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Biopol Chemicals IPO subscription opened on 06 Feb 2026, and closed on 10 Feb 2026

IPO allotment for Biopol Chemicals was finalized on Wednesday, 11 Feb 2026

IPO listing for Biopol Chemicals was on NSE on Friday, 13 Feb 2026

Biopol Chemicals IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)108.0
Listing Open Price111.0
Listing Close Price105.5
Listing Gain%2.8%
Current Gain%-56.9%

Biopol Chemicals Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Biopol Chemicals Ltd.46.550.25.60.10.61812.981.465.69107.28.3107.2
Pidilite Industries Ltd.1461.6148869.855.52.79.222.615.91486711.12448.917.926.420.6
SRF Ltd.2335.56923030.30.73.813.17.615893.67.21835.246.77741.1
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.4248.246666.575.9-67.48.87.34.85126.35.6577.45.756-1.1
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.509.225692.930.114.61611.948323.6751.335.216.930.3
Aether Industries Ltd.1616.221451.586.13.116.68.96.81181.134.2219.538.518.828

Biopol Chemicals INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Biopol Chemicals

Biopol Chemicals was incorporated on April 12, 2023. The company is engaged in trading, manufacturing, and distribution of specialty chemicals across silicones, emulsifiers, biochemicals, and polyelectrolytes. Its portfolio of 66 products serves diverse applications in textiles, home care, agriculture, and industrial chemicals

Object of the Issue

  • Acquisition of industrial land
  • Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of borrowings availed by the company from banks, financial institutions and non-banking financial companies
  • General corporate purposes

Biopol Chemicals - PROMOTERS

Name
Santanu Sarkar
Vedant Sarkar

Biopol Chemicals - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Santanu SarkarChairman & Managing Director
Vedant SarkarWhole Time Director
Preety Priya GhoshNon-Executive Independent Director
Gaurav MittalNon-Executive Independent Director
Kaushikkumar Vasantbhai DarjiNon-Executive Independent Director

Biopol Chemicals Book Running Lead Manager

Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Private Limited

director@shcapl.com

Biopol Chemicals Registrar to the issue

Bigshare Services Private Limited

ipo@bigshareonline.com

Biopol Chemicals Strengths

Order book

The company has a confirmed order book of approximately Rs 13.30 crore, excluding applicable taxes, based on customer purchase orders. Order execution typically takes 1 to 3 months, depending on product type, order size, and customer requirements

Strength

Quality certification & assurance

The company’s manufacturing facility is accredited with ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certifications, reflecting strong quality, environmental, and safety standards in specialty chemical manufacturing. It also holds ZDHC Level 3 certification for 42 products, demonstrating compliance with the highest industry and regulatory benchmarks

Strength

Export operations in Bangladesh

The company has a consistent export presence in Bangladesh, with exports contributing a meaningful share of total revenues across recent periods. Regular exports and active participation in industry exhibitions in Bangladesh strengthen market acceptance, visibility, and international competitiveness

Strength

Biopol Chemicals Risks

Depend on textile industry

The company’s specialty chemicals are primarily used in textile applications, making its business highly dependent on the textile industry. Any slowdown in this sector could significantly impact revenues, operations, and overall financial performance

Risk

Project expansion & execution risks

The company’s expansion plans, including acquiring industrial land in Gujarat, involve operational, regulatory, and execution risks that may affect timelines and outcomes. Any delays or inability to complete the project could adversely impact manufacturing capacity, operations, and financial performance

Risk

Operational risks

The company generates revenue from manufacturing, trading, and technical consultancy, making its performance dependent on the stability of all three segments. Any decline in demand, operational inefficiencies, or disruptions in these activities could adversely affect revenues, cash flows, and overall financial performance

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Santanu Sarkar and Vedant Sarkar.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 102.0 - 108.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Feb 06, 2026 and closes on Feb 10, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 2400. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 2400.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 244,800.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 259,200.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Feb 11, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Feb 12, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Feb 12, 2026.
  • Biopol Chemicals Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Feb 13, 2026.