Laxmi India Finance Ltd. logo

Laxmi India Finance was incorporated on May 10, 1996. The company is a non-deposit taking non-banking financial company focused on meeting the financial needs of underserved customers in India's lending market. Its product portfolio includes MSME loans, vehicle loans, construction loans, and other lending products

Bidding Dates
29 Jul 2025 - 31 Jul 2025
Subscription
1.87x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹14,1001139416.1 M₹150 - ₹15860.45 %₹2,413.8 M - ₹2,542.6 MRHP DOC

Laxmi Finance IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

31 Jul '25
Total1.87x
Retail Individual Investor2.22x
HNI (NII) Investors1.84x
Qualified Institutional Buyers1.3x
Employees1.57x

Laxmi Finance IPO overall subscription rate was 1.87 times the total available shares

Laxmi Finance IPO retail subscription rate was 2.22 times in the retail segment

Laxmi Finance IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 1.84 times in the non-institutional investor category

Laxmi Finance IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 1.3 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional BuyersEmployees
Category Reservation35%15%50%-
31 Jul 2025
(Day 3)
2.22x1.84x1.3x1.57x
30 Jul 2025
(Day 2)
1.28x0.52x0.45x1.02x
29 Jul 2025
(Day 1)
0.6x0.19x0.1x0.41x

Laxmi Finance FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in crore) Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
FY25 36.0 245.7 -311.3 -314.9 66.1%
FY24 22.5 173.1 -223.8 -226.2 65.5%
FY23 16.0 129.5 -169.4 -174.5 65.8%

Laxmi Finance IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Laxmi Finance had 16.1 M shares on offer

Laxmi Finance IPO offer price was in the range ₹150 - ₹158

Laxmi Finance IPO minimum Investment was ₹14100

Laxmi Finance IPO issue size was ₹ 2,413.8 M - ₹ 2,542.6 M

Laxmi Finance had a minimum lot size of 94 Shares per application

Laxmi Finance NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total16.1 M
Fresh Issue10.5 M
Offer for Sale5.6 M
Post Issue Promoter Holding %60.45 %

Laxmi Finance IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date29 Jul 2025
Issue close Date31 Jul 2025
Allotment Date01 Aug 2025
Refund Date04 Aug 2025
Demat Account Credit Date04 Aug 2025
Listing Date05 Aug 2025
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
Laxmi Finance Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Laxmi Finance IPO subscription opened on 29 Jul 2025, and closed on 31 Jul 2025

IPO allotment for Laxmi Finance was finalized on Friday, 01 Aug 2025

IPO listing for Laxmi Finance was on NSE and BSE on Tuesday, 05 Aug 2025

Laxmi Finance IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)158.0
Listing Open Price137.5
Listing Close Price134.1
Listing Gain%-13.0%
Current Gain%-42.5%

Laxmi Finance Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Laxmi India Finance Ltd.90.8474.78.40.21.410.72.7319.628.849.838.210.844.4
Bajaj Finance Ltd.939.1584679.4271.56.516.73.481989.517.619017.414.334.818.5
Shriram Finance Ltd.823.2193694.315.30.53.715.23.148192.615.110024.24.953.928.6
Tata Capital Ltd.319.9135793.422.80.5410.81.731582.611.34846.132.214.141.6
Jio Financial Services Ltd.204.5135034.278.915.8241.213542.670.41560.9-3.22.65
Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd.1586133754.921.50.63.917.22.131538.720.65232.622.873.833.9

Laxmi Finance IPO Reports

IPO SubscribePDF

Ventura

25 Jul 2025
IPO SubscribePDF

SBI Securities

24 Jul 2025

Laxmi Finance INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Laxmi Finance

Laxmi India Finance was incorporated on May 10, 1996. The company is a non-deposit taking non-banking financial company focused on meeting the financial needs of underserved customers in India's lending market. Its product portfolio includes MSME loans, vehicle loans, construction loans, and other lending products

Object of the Issue

  • Augmenting the capital base to meet future business requirements of the company towards onward lending
  • General corporate purposes

Laxmi Finance - PROMOTERS

Name
Deepak Baid
Prem Devi Baid
Aneesha Baid
Hirak Vinimay Private Limited
Deepak Hitech Motors Private Limited
Prem Dealers Private Limited
Vivan Baid Family Trust

Laxmi Finance Book Running Lead Manager

PL Capital Markets Private Limited

laxmiindiaipo@plindia.com

Laxmi Finance Registrar to the Offer

Link Intime India Private Limited

laxmifinance.ipo@linkintime.co.in

Laxmi Finance Strengths

Focus on MSME financing

The MSME financing vertical accounted for 75.5% and 73.9%, of the company's overall AUM for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and FY24, respectively. The company supports diverse business needs and entrepreneurs

Strength

Comprehensive credit assessment

The company has a credit assessment and risk management framework to identify, monitor, and manage risks. Lending decisions are based on evaluating an individual's or business's ability to repay, considering credit history and current cash flows

Strength

Regional penetration

The company has a growing sales network serving primarily rural and semi-urban areas of India. From March 2020 to March 2024, total credit in rural areas grew from Rs 7.26 trillion to Rs 12.5 trillion, with a robust 17.5% YoY growth rate in March 2024

Strength

Laxmi Finance Risks

Capital intensive

The company requires substantial capital for its operations. Any disruption in funding sources or inability to secure favorable terms could negatively impact liquidity, business, cash flows, operations, and financial condition

Risk

Depend on MSME segment

The company's business focuses on micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs). Any adverse developments in this sector or changes in government policies could impact its business, cash flows, and operations

Risk

Risk of defaults

The company primarily operates with mid to low-income customers in rural and semi-urban areas of India, who are vulnerable to economic downturns. Defaults from these customers could negatively impact business, cash flows, financial condition, and operations

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 89.1 crore, of 5,638,620 shares. It also consists of a fresh issue of Rs 165.2 crore.
  • The promoters of the company are Deepak Baid, Prem Devi Baid, Aneesha Baid, Hirak Vinimay Private Limited, Deepak Hitech Motors Private Limited, Prem Dealers Private Limited and Vivan Baid Family Trust.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 150.0 - 158.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Jul 29, 2025 and closes on Jul 31, 2025.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 94. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 1222.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 14,100.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 193,076.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Aug 01, 2025.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Aug 04, 2025.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Aug 04, 2025.
  • Laxmi India Finance Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Aug 05, 2025.