- POSITIVE
Annual Revenue Saroja Pharma Mar-2026 Annual Revenue is Rs 70 Cr which is growth of 30.3% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Annual Net Profit Saroja Pharma Mar-2026 Annual Net Profit is Rs 2 Cr which is growth of 56.5% YoY.

Saroja Pharma Industries India was incorporated on January 14, 2019. The company provides a comprehensive range of pharmaceutical solutions that cater to the diverse needs of various customers.
| Bidding Dates |
|---|
| 31 Aug 2023 - 05 Sep 2023 |
| Subscription |
|---|
| 8.47x Oversubscribed |
| Minimum Investment | Minimum Lot | Maximum Lot | Lot Size | Number of Shares | Issue Price | Post Issue Promoter Holding % | Issue Size | IPO Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹134,400 | 1 | 1 | 1600 | 1.1 M | ₹84 | 73.02 % | ₹91.1 M | RHP DOC |
Saroja Pharma IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS
05 Sep '23Saroja Pharma IPO overall subscription rate was 8.47 times the total available shares
Saroja Pharma IPO retail subscription rate was 14.09 times in the retail segment
Saroja Pharma IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 2.86 times in the non-institutional investor category
| Day | Retail Individual Investor | HNI (NII) Investors | Qualified Institutional Buyers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category Reservation | 50% | 50% | - |
05 Sep 2023 (Day 4) | 14.09x | 2.86x | - |
04 Sep 2023 (Day 3) | 7.07x | 1.17x | - |
01 Sep 2023 (Day 2) | 3.47x | 0.54x | - |
31 Aug 2023 (Day 1) | 1.45x | 0.09x | - |
Saroja Pharma FINANCIALS
| Period | Net Profit (Rs in millions) | Revenue from Operations (Rs in millions) | Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in millions) | Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions) | Margins |
| FY23 | 10.6 | 501.9 | 21.9 | -15.3 | 5.7% |
| FY22 | 11.4 | 556.3 | -36.7 | -39.8 | 4.4% |
| FY21 | 7.3 | 366.6 | -10.5 | -11.0 | 3.8% |
Saroja Pharma IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS
Saroja Pharma had 1.1 M shares on offer
Saroja Pharma IPO offer price was ₹84
Saroja Pharma IPO minimum Investment was ₹134400
Saroja Pharma IPO issue size was ₹ 91.1 M
Saroja Pharma had a minimum lot size of 1600 Shares per application
Saroja Pharma NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER
Saroja Pharma IPO IMPORTANT DATES
| Issue Open Date | 31 Aug 2023 |
| Issue close Date | 05 Sep 2023 |
| Allotment Date | 08 Sep 2023 |
| Refund Date | 11 Sep 2023 |
| Demat Account Credit Date | 12 Sep 2023 |
| Listing Date | 13 Sep 2023 |
| Listing on Exchange(s) | NSE |
| Saroja Pharma Allotment Status | Exchange |
Saroja Pharma IPO subscription opened on 31 Aug 2023, and closed on 05 Sep 2023
IPO allotment for Saroja Pharma was finalized on Friday, 08 Sep 2023
IPO listing for Saroja Pharma was on NSE on Wednesday, 13 Sep 2023
Saroja Pharma IPO LISTING GAINS
| Issue Price (adjusted) | 84.0 |
| Listing Open Price | 65.0 |
| Listing Close Price | 68.3 |
| Listing Gain% | -22.6% |
| Current Gain% | -53.8% |
Saroja Pharma Peer
| Stock | Stock Price | Market Cap (Rs crore) | PE TTM | PEG TTM | PS TTM | ROE% | ROA% | Annual Revenue (Rs crore) | Annual Revenue Growth % | Annual Net Profit (Rs crore) | Annual Net Profit Growth % | EPS TTM | EPS TTM Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd. | 38.8 | 15.6 | 9.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 9.4 | 3.9 | 70.2 | 30.3 | 1.6 | 56.5 | 4 | 56.5 |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1488 | 151558.8 | 56.5 | 2.7 | 9.4 | 22.6 | 15.9 | 14867 | 11.1 | 2448.9 | 17.9 | 26.4 | 20.6 |
| SRF Ltd. | 2409 | 71408.7 | 31.3 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 13.1 | 7.6 | 15893.6 | 7.2 | 1835.2 | 46.7 | 77 | 41.1 |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 4320 | 47455.2 | 77.2 | -68.6 | 8.9 | 7.3 | 4.8 | 5126.3 | 5.6 | 577.4 | 5.7 | 56 | -1.1 |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 521 | 26285.8 | 30.7 | 1 | 4.7 | 16 | 11.9 | 4832 | 3.6 | 751.3 | 35.2 | 16.9 | 30.3 |
| Aether Industries Ltd. | 1517 | 20134.8 | 80.8 | 2.9 | 15.5 | 8.9 | 6.8 | 1181.1 | 34.2 | 219.5 | 38.5 | 18.8 | 28 |
Saroja Pharma annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history
| Indicator | Graph | CAGR 3 Yrs | CAGR 5 Yrs | Mar '26 | Mar '25 | Mar '24 | Mar '23 | Mar '22 | Mar '21 | Mar '20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11.7% | 13.8% | 70.2 | 53.9 | 40.9 | 50.4 | 56 | 36.8 | 17.1 | ||
Operating Exp. Ann. | 11.8% | 13.4% | 66.4 | 50.9 | 38.1 | 47.5 | 53.5 | 35.4 | 16.7 | |
Operating Profit Ann. | 11.1% | 23.3% | 3.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | |
OPM Ann. % | -0.9% | 8.9% | 5.26% | 5.17% | 6.25% | 5.40% | 3.76% | 3.44% | 2.18% | |
11.6% | 13.8% | 68 | 52.5 | 39.7 | 48.9 | 54.4 | 35.7 | 16.9 | ||
EBITDA Ann. | 9.4% | 22.1% | 3.8 | 3 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | |
EBITDA Ann. margin % | -1.7% | 8.1% | 5.42% | 5.51% | 6.72% | 5.71% | 4.34% | 3.67% | 2.22% | |
Interest Ann. | 4.9% | 38% | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
Depr. | 0% | - | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | ||
PBT Ann. | 13.6% | 17.1% | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1 | 0.2 | |
Tax Ann. | 14.5% | 14.9% | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
13.3% | 18% | 1.6 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | ||
Net Profit Ann. | 13.3% | 18% | 1.6 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
NPM Ann. % | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.30% | 1.92% | 2.15% | 2.11% | 2.04% | 1.99% | 0.94% | |
EPS Adj. latest Ann. | 15.4% | 17.3% | 4 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.4 |
Saroja Pharma INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE
About Saroja Pharma
Saroja Pharma Industries India was incorporated on January 14, 2019. The company provides a comprehensive range of pharmaceutical solutions that cater to the diverse needs of various customers.
Object of the Issue
- To set-up a manufacturing unit
- To repay the unsecured loan
- Public issue expenses
Saroja Pharma - PROMOTERS
| Name |
|---|
| Biju Gopinathan Nair |
| Manish Dasharath Kamble |
Saroja Pharma Book Running Lead Manager
Swastika Investmart Limited
merchantbanking@swastika.co.in
Saroja Pharma Registrar to the issue
Kfin Technologies Private Limited
spiil.ipo@kfintech.com
Saroja Pharma Strengths
Scalable business model
The company has a scalable business model which is customer-centric and order-driven. It requires optimum utilization of the existing resources, assuring quality supply and achieving consequent economies of scale
Wide range of products
The company has a wide product portfolio comprising of pharmaceuticals, pharma API and pharma intermediates
Diversified business operations
The company's business is diversified in terms of geographies. It has marked its presence in India and international markets
Saroja Pharma Risks
Dependent on key customers
The business is substantially dependent on a few key customers from whom it derives a significant portion of revenue. The loss of any significant clients may have a material effect on the business
Negative cash flows
The company has had negative cash flow in recent fiscals. Sustained negative cash flow could adversely impact the business
Highly competitive industry
The company operates in a highly competitive industry. Any inability to compete effectively may lead to a lower market share or reduced operating margins
IPO FAQs
The promoters of the company are Biju Gopinathan Nair and Manish Dasharath Kamble.
The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 0.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 50.0% and for retail investors it is 50.0%.
The price band of the IPO is Rs 84.0 - 84.0.
The IPO application opens on Aug 31, 2023 and closes on Sep 05, 2023.
The minimum lot size for the IPO is 1600. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 1600.
For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 134,400.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 134,400.0.
This IPO will be allotted on Sep 08, 2023.
The refund will be credited to your account on Sep 11, 2023.
The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Sep 12, 2023.
Saroja Pharma Industries India Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Sep 13, 2023.
