- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue NLC Jun-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 2,991 Cr which is growth of 7.6% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Quarterly Net Profit NLC Jun-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 374 Cr which is growth of 1.7% YoY.
NSE: NLCINDIA | BSE: 513683
NLC Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutNLC India Ltd. (NLCIL) is a Navratna Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal. Established in 1956, it is a key player in India's energy sector, operating as an integrated fuel and power company. It holds a dominant position in l... Read More
238.4910.54(4.62%)
2.0M
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Strong Performer, Under RadarThese stocks have good quality scores and strong financials. They are affordably priced stocks with potential for good returnsView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
NLC Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range4.6% 1 Day return | 238.5 (LTP) 228.1239.8 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range4.4% 1 Week return | 238.5 (LTP) 223.2239.8 LowHigh |
Month Price Range-5.8% 1 Month return | 238.5 (LTP) 222.3260 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-9.1% 1 Year return | 238.5 (LTP) 222.3387.8 LowHigh |
NLC Forecaster - Analyst Share Price Target and Estimates
Revenue forecast
EPS forecast
CURRENT EPS
AVG. ESTIMATE
Consensus Recommendation
1 ANALYST Recommendations
STRONG BUY
Forecaster is a Premium Feature
You need to upgrade your subscription plan to access this feature
See what you get Forecaster
Competitors/Peers
Revenue Mix
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
NLC quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,991.5 | 3,202.3 | 3,248.4 | 2,804.5 | 2,779.8 | 3,098.7 | 2,993.2 | 2,485.3 | 2,901.5 | 3,373.1 | 2,584.8 | 2,744.2 | 2,689.7 | ||
Operating Exp. | 2,043.8 | 2,041.4 | 2,045.2 | 1,843.6 | 1,987.8 | 2,341.1 | 2,038.9 | 1,742.1 | 1,743.1 | 2,339.8 | 1,758.2 | 1,746.3 | 1,627.9 | |
Operating Profit | 828 | 876.9 | 839.9 | 721.3 | 507.8 | 382 | 735.8 | 397.1 | 904 | 590.8 | 757.5 | 725 | 973.1 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 28.83% | 30.05% | 29.11% | 28.12% | 20.35% | 14.03% | 26.52% | 18.56% | 34.15% | 20.16% | 30.11% | 29.34% | 37.41% | |
Depr. | 336.6 | 382.2 | 378.4 | 350.5 | 341.8 | 378.7 | 329.4 | 317.4 | 342.6 | 362.8 | 351.4 | 360.6 | 367 | |
Interest | 127.8 | 128 | 131.9 | 122.8 | 131.3 | 134.9 | 135.8 | 143.2 | 148.7 | 150.7 | 156 | 162.2 | 173.9 | |
Profit Before Tax | 548.7 | 1,255.6 | 572.7 | 681.8 | 528.8 | 1,068 | 556.7 | 502.6 | 730.5 | 222 | 351.3 | 1,727.1 | 487.6 | |
Tax | 174.4 | 12.1 | 144.8 | 196.3 | 160.6 | 411.8 | 148.3 | 163.2 | 234.6 | 48.8 | 130.3 | 605.6 | 156.6 | |
Net Profit | 374.3 | 1,243.5 | 427.9 | 485.5 | 368.2 | 656.2 | 408.4 | 339.4 | 496 | 173.2 | 221 | 1,121.4 | 331 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 2.7 | 9 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 3 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 8.1 | 2.4 | |
Net profit TTM | 2,531.2 | 2,525 | 1,937.8 | 1,918.3 | 1,772.2 | 1,900 | 1,417 | 1,229.5 | 2,011.5 | 1,846.6 | 2,447.2 | 1,827.4 | 1,073.2 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 18.3 | 18.2 | 14 | 13.8 | 12.8 | 13.7 | 10.2 | 8.9 | 14.5 | 13.3 | 17.7 | 13.2 | 7.7 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
NLC Technical Analysis
NLC EMA & SMA
Bearish-2
3 bullish, 5 bearish
Bullish3
Bearish5
| 5 Day | 234.0 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 235.7 |
| 12 Day | 236.8 |
| 20 Day | 241.3 |
| 26 Day | 244.6 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 255.9 |
| 100 Day | 269.6 |
| 200 Day | 274.1 |
NLC Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
02 Nov, 202648.6%
Week47.0%
Month45.7%
NLC Active Candlesticks
Long Line Uptrend
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
NLC Resistance and Support
235.46
Pivot
| First Resistance | 242.8 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 247.2 |
| Third Resistance | 254.5 |
| First Support | 231.1 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 223.8 |
| Third Support | 219.4 |
| Day RSI | 45.1 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -7.8 |
| Day MFI | 40 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -7.9 |
NLC Beta
| 1 Month | 1.2 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.9 |
| 3 Month | 0.9 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 1.2 |
NLC Price Change Analysis
↓-5.8%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
222.3260
↓-19.9%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
222.3307.7
↓-24.7%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
222.3387.8
↓-9.1%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
222.3387.8
NLC Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Client Category | Action* | Reported to Exchange | Quantity | Post Transaction Holding | Avg. Price | Regulation (Insider/SAST) | Mode |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA ACTING THROUGH AND REPRESENTED BY MINISTRY OF COAL, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA. | Promoter | Disposal | 12 Jun 2026 | 17,870,788 | 963,363,407 (69.47%) | 324.1 | Insider Trading | Market Sale |
| THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA ACTING THROUGH AND REPRESENTED BY MINISTRY OF COAL, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA. | Promoter | Disposal | 12 Jun 2026 | 19,922,367 | 981,234,195 (70.76%) | 324.1 | Insider Trading | Market Sale |
| PRESIDENT OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF COAL, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA | Promoter | Disposal | 11 Jun 2026 | 37,793,155 | 963,363,407 (69.47%) | SAST (29(2)) | Offer For Sale | |
| MOUROUGAYA MADAVARADJOU | Employees Immediate Relative | Disposal | 24 Jun 2025 | 4,000 | - | 224.3 | Insider Trading | Market Sale |
| NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD | Other | Acquisition | 01 Apr 2024 | 5,309,774 | 72,785,865 (5.24%) | SAST (29(1)) | Market | |
| PRESIDENT OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF COAL, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA | Promoter | Disposal | 20 Mar 2024 | 97,064,562 | 1,001,156,662 (72.20%) | SAST (29(2)) | Offer For Sale | |
| PRESIDENT OF INDIA, MINISTRY OF COAL, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA | Promoter | Disposal | 13 Mar 2024 | 97,064,562 | 1,001,156,662 (72.20%) | SAST (29(2)) | Offer For Sale | |
| PRESIDENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF COAL, GOVERNMENT OF INDIA | Promoter | Disposal | 13 Mar 2024 | 97,064,562 | 1,001,156,662 (72.20%) | SAST (29(2)) | Offer For Sale | |
| THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA ACTING THROUGH AND REPRESENTED BY THE MINISTRY OF COAL,GOVERNMENT OF INDIA | Promoter | Disposal | 13 Mar 2024 | 97,064,562 | 1,001,156,662 (72.20%) | 212 | Insider Trading | Others |
| VANCHINATHAN T | Designated Person | Disposal | 03 Jan 2024 | 3,985 | - | 241.0 | Insider Trading | Market Sale |
*Actions covered:
Acquisition (Buy): Purchase of shares
Disposal (Sell): Sale of shares
Kind of transaction Mode: Public rights/ preferential offer / off market / inter-se transfer/ Market Sale
Revoke: When shares are released from a pledge. Usually a positive signal.
Invoke: When pledged shares are invoked by companies/banks who have provided the collateral, which may result in acquisition of stake in the company. Usually a negative signal.
Disposal (Sell): Sale of shares
Kind of transaction Mode: Public rights/ preferential offer / off market / inter-se transfer/ Market Sale
Revoke: When shares are released from a pledge. Usually a positive signal.
Invoke: When pledged shares are invoked by companies/banks who have provided the collateral, which may result in acquisition of stake in the company. Usually a negative signal.
Security Type: Share/ Warrants / Convertible Debentures
Pledge: Shares being used by promoters as collateral for loans. Usually a negative signal.
Data as reported to BSE and NSE
Insider trading data is from Disclosure under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Client Category: Promoter/ KMP/ Director / Immediate Relatives / Employee / etc
Pledge: Shares being used by promoters as collateral for loans. Usually a negative signal.
Data as reported to BSE and NSE
Insider trading data is from Disclosure under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Client Category: Promoter/ KMP/ Director / Immediate Relatives / Employee / etc
NLC Corporate Actions
NLC Dividend history and yield
NLC dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track NLC dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
122 Sep 2026 | 0.25 | FINAL | 22 Sep 2026 | Equity Share |
220 Jan 2026 | 3.6 | INTERIM | 20 Jan 2026 | Equity Share |
319 Sep 2025 | 1.5 | FINAL | 19 Sep 2025 | Equity Share |
407 Feb 2025 | 1.5 | INTERIM | 07 Feb 2025 | Equity Share |
518 Sep 2024 | 1.5 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
NLC Board Meetings
NLC past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
102 Nov 2026 | Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend | - |
207 Aug 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
313 May 2026 | Audited Results & Final Dividend | - |
410 Feb 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
512 Jan 2026 | Interim Dividend | - |
NLC Research Reports
NLC research reports with share price targets, and buy/hold/sell recommendations from top brokers.
# Date | Broker Name | Target | Price When Recommended | Type | Upside | Change Since Recommendation | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 May 2026 | Axis Direct Reco Target | 385 | 347.55 | Buy | 10.78% | -31.38% | |
| 213 May 2026 | Axis Direct Reco Target | 330 | 370.9 | Hold | -11.03% | -35.7% | |
| 310 Feb 2026 | Axis Direct | 300 | 256.8 | Buy | 16.82% | -7.13% | |
| 425 Nov 2025 | Axis Direct | 310 | 246.9 | Buy | 25.56% | -3.41% | |
| 529 Oct 2025 | Axis Direct Target | 310 | 263.9 | Buy | 17.47% | -9.63% |
NLC Corporate Filings
NLC BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Update on board meeting | The Board Meeting to be held on 02/11/2026 has been revised to 04/11/2026 The Board Meeting to be held on 02/11/2026 has been revised to 04/11/2026 | |
| 28 Oct 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 | Please refer the attachment. | |
| 27 Oct 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Regulation 29 & 50 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Prior Intimation Of Board Meeting. | NLC India Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 02/11/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve NLC India Ltd has informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 02/11/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve Financial Results, Dividend and Fund raising through Issuance of Bonds in the nature of Debentures of upto Rs. 2,500 Crore. | |
| 22 Oct 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release | Please refer the attachment. | |
| 22 Oct 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Intimation Under Regulation 30 And 51 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 | Please refer the attachment. |
NLC Documents
NLC Earnings Call
NLC earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 02 Jun 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 16 Feb 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 10 Feb 2026 | NLC India Results Earnings Call for Q3FY26 | AudioVideo |
| 02 Dec 2025 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 20 Aug 2025 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
NLC Annual Reports
NLC financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
NLC Credit Ratings
NLC credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | brickwork ratings | NLC India Ltd. (Erstwhile Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.) | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Bonds Rating Reaffirmed; | Link |
| 21 Jan 2025 | brickwork ratings | NLC India Ltd. (Erstwhile Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.) | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Bonds Rating Reaffirmed; | Link |
| 23 Jan 2024 | brickwork ratings | NLC India Ltd. (Erstwhile Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.) | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Outstanding Ratings are Reaffirmed and Withdrawn; Bonds Rating Reaffirmed; | Link |
| 19 Oct 2023 | brickwork ratings | NLC India Ltd. (Erstwhile Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.) | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Outstanding Ratings Downgraded; | Link |
| 12 Apr 2023 | brickwork ratings | NLC India Ltd. (Erstwhile Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.) | Ratings Reaffirmed; | Link |
NLC Investor Presentations
NLC investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 25 Nov 2025 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 29 May 2025 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 06 Sep 2022 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 05 Jul 2022 | NLC India Ltd - 513683 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
NLC - Company Profile
NLC Management Structure
NLC management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
NLC Board of Directors
NLC Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.nlcindia.com
About the company - Business Profile
NLC India Ltd. (NLCIL) is a Navratna Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of Coal. Established in 1956, it is a key player in India's energy sector, operating as an integrated fuel and power company. It holds a dominant position in lignite mining and has diversified significantly into coal mining, thermal power, and renewable energy (solar and wind). The company is headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, with its primary mining and power generation hub located in Neyveli.
Key Points
- Key Facts: Founded in 1956, NLCIL is listed on the BSE and NSE. The Government of India holds a majority stake in the company. Its core products include lignite, coal, and electricity.
- Operations and Resources: NLCIL operates large-scale lignite mines at Neyveli (Tamil Nadu) and Barsingsar (Rajasthan). It has expanded into coal mining with the Talabira II & III mines in Odisha. Its thermal power plants are integrated with these mines to ensure fuel security.
- Business Model and Strengths: The company follows an integrated business model where mined lignite and coal are used for its own power generation, while excess fuel is sold to external customers. Its core strength lies in its extensive experience in open-cast mining and its status as a leading lignite producer in India.
- Revenue and Financial Performance (Consolidated FY 2024-25):
- Revenue from Operations: ₹15,282.96 crore (compared to ₹13,001.33 crore in FY 2023-24).
- EBITDA: ₹6,512.96 crore.
- Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹2,713.61 crore.
- Segment Revenue: In H1 FY26, the Mining segment (Lignite and Coal) contributed ₹4,349.05 crore, and the Power segment (Thermal and Renewables) contributed ₹3,776.44 crore on a standalone basis before inter-segment eliminations.
- Physical Performance (FY 2024-25):
- Lignite Production: 240.6 LT (Lakh Tonnes).
- Coal Production: 172.02 LT (from Talabira).
- Total Power Generation: 27.10 BU (Billion Units), including 2.10 BU from renewable sources.
- Major Subsidiaries and JVs:
- NLC Tamil Nadu Power Limited (NTPL): Operates a 1,000 MW coal-based plant at Tuticorin.
- Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited (NUPPL): A JV with UPRVUNL for the Ghatampur Thermal Power Project (1,980 MW).
- NLC India Green Energy Limited (NIGEL): A wholly-owned subsidiary focused on renewable energy projects.
- Sustainability and Innovation: NLCIL aims to achieve a total capacity of 8,209 MW of renewable energy by 2030 and targets 32 GW by 2047. GHG emission intensity reduced to 1.08 T/mWh in FY 2024-25 from 1.16 T/mWh in the previous year.
- Strategic Initiatives: The company has projected a total capital expenditure (CAPEX) exceeding ₹1.17 Lakh Crore by 2030. Ongoing projects include the Pachwara South Coal Block and multiple solar parks, such as the 600 MW Khavda Solar Park in Gujarat.
References
