- NEGATIVE
Annual Revenue SP Refractories Mar-2026 Annual Revenue is Rs 28 Cr which is growth of -6.9% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Annual Net Profit SP Refractories Mar-2026 Annual Net Profit is Rs 4 Cr which is growth of 68.8% YoY.
NSE 05 Oct, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
SP Refractories Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range-4.1% 1 Day return | 140.2 (LTP) 140153.5 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Month Price Range-4.1% 1 Month return | 140.2 (LTP) 140153.5 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-29.7% 1 Year return | 140.2 (LTP) 74.5189.4 LowHigh |
SP Refractories annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history
| Indicator | Graph | CAGR 3 Yrs | CAGR 5 Yrs | Mar '26 | Mar '25 | Mar '24 | Mar '23 | Mar '22 | Mar '21 | Mar '20 | Mar '19 | Mar '18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.2% | 1.9% | 28.2 | 30.3 | 28.8 | 27.2 | 31.5 | 25.7 | 21 | 18.6 | 13.3 | ||
Operating Exp. Ann. | -3.9% | -1.1% | 22.9 | 26.7 | 25.9 | 25.8 | 29.5 | 24.2 | 19.8 | 17.7 | 12.2 | |
Operating Profit Ann. | 52.3% | 28.7% | 5.3 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
OPM Ann. % | 51.2% | 27% | 18.76% | 11.67% | 10.04% | 5.43% | 6.30% | 5.68% | 5.67% | 4.69% | 8.52% | |
-3.9% | -1.1% | 23.4 | 27.5 | 26.7 | 26.4 | 30.2 | 24.7 | 20.4 | 18.3 | 12.9 | ||
EBITDA Ann. | 52.3% | 28.7% | 5.3 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
EBITDA Ann. margin % | 51.2% | 26.6% | 18.84% | 11.69% | 10.13% | 5.45% | 6.33% | 5.79% | 5.81% | 4.87% | 8.71% | |
Interest Ann. | -20.6% | 0% | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
Depr. | 26% | 14.9% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
PBT Ann. | 80.4% | 33.7% | 4.7 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
Tax Ann. | 81.7% | 32% | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
80% | 34.3% | 3.5 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | ||
Net Profit Ann. | 80% | 34.3% | 3.5 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
NPM Ann. % | 77% | 33.7% | 12.53% | 6.91% | 5.40% | 2.26% | 3.12% | 2.93% | 1.90% | 1.11% | 2.58% | |
EPS Adj. latest Ann. | 79.6% | 36.2% | 19.7 | 11.7 | 8.7 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 |
SP Refractories Technical Analysis
SP Refractories EMA & SMA
| 5 Day | 136.1 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 127.4 |
| 12 Day | 124.9 |
| 20 Day | 118.1 |
| 26 Day | 115.0 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 110.9 |
| 100 Day | 115.8 |
| 200 Day | 127.1 |
SP Refractories Delivery And Volume
SP Refractories Resistance and Support
| First Resistance | 149.2 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 158.1 |
| Third Resistance | 162.7 |
| First Support | 135.7 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 131.1 |
| Third Support | 122.2 |
| Day RSI | 77.2 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | 9.8 |
| Day MFI | 68.8 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | 5.7 |
SP Refractories Beta
| 1 Month | -0.8 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | -0.4 |
| 3 Month | -0.9 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | - |
SP Refractories Price Change Analysis
SP Refractories Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISHNA NAGIN MEHTA | Bulk | Sell | 16 Sep 2026 | 104 | 11,200 | NSE |
| ARYAMAN CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 16 Sep 2026 | 104 | 11,200 | NSE |
| VANITA SANJAY BANSAL | Bulk | Sell | 28 Aug 2026 | 102.50 | 32,000 | NSE |
| ARYAMAN CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 28 Aug 2026 | 102.50 | 32,000 | NSE |
| AMNESTI MULTISERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 05 May 2026 | 94 | 20,000 | NSE |
| AMNESTI MULTISERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 04 May 2026 | 98.90 | 27,200 | NSE |
| SUKHMATA DHARAMPAL NISHAD | Bulk | Purchase | 04 May 2026 | 98.90 | 15,200 | NSE |
| SHANTILAL NARSHI GADA | Bulk | Sell | 27 Apr 2026 | 110 | 14,400 | NSE |
| KHETBAI NARSHI GADA | Bulk | Purchase | 27 Apr 2026 | 110 | 14,400 | NSE |
| SHANTILAL NARSHI GADA | Bulk | Purchase | 08 Apr 2026 | 110.15 | 12,000 | NSE |
SP Refractories Corporate Actions
SP Refractories Board Meetings
SP Refractories past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
119 Aug 2026 | Dividend | To consider and recommend dividend payment, if any, for FY 2025-26. |
214 May 2026 | Audited Results | - |
314 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
419 May 2025 | Audited Results | - |
513 Nov 2024 | Quarterly Results | - |
SP Refractories - Company Profile
SP Refractories Management Structure
SP Refractories management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
SP Refractories Board of Directors
SP Refractories Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
About the company - Business Profile
SP Refractories Ltd. (SPRL) is an Indian manufacturer specializing in the production and supply of refractory materials, primarily serving high-temperature industrial sectors. Based in Nagpur, Maharashtra, the company provides essential lining solutions for furnaces and kilns in industries such as steel, cement, and non-ferrous metals. SPRL occupies a specialized niche in the refractory market, focusing on monolithic refractories and customized formulations that cater to the specific metallurgical requirements of its industrial clients.
Key Points
- Key Facts: Founded in 2007, SP Refractories Ltd. is headquartered in Nagpur, Maharashtra. The company is listed on the NSE SME platform. It operates primarily through its manufacturing unit in Nagpur, focusing on the domestic Indian market with growing regional influence.
- Operations and Resources: The company’s core operations are centered at its manufacturing facility in Nagpur, which is strategically located near major industrial and mining clusters in Central India. This location facilitates efficient sourcing of raw materials and distribution to integrated steel plants and foundries.
- Privatization and Ownership: SPRL is a promoter-led company, with the promoter group maintaining a significant majority stake. It transitioned to a public-listed entity through its IPO on the NSE Emerge platform to fund capacity expansion and working capital requirements.
- Market and Significance: The company serves critical sectors including Steel, Cement, Glass, and Foundries. Refractories are indispensable for any process involving high-temperature heat treatment, making SPRL a vital supplier for infrastructure-linked industries.
- Sustainability and Innovation: While specific environmental metrics are not detailed in high volume, the company focuses on "Refractory Management Services," which aims to improve the campaign life of furnace linings, thereby reducing material waste and operational downtime for clients.
Business Model and Performance
SP Refractories operates on a manufacturing-led business model, specializing in monolithic refractories. Unlike traditional shaped bricks, monolithics are unshaped materials that can be cast or rammed into place, offering flexibility for complex furnace geometries. The company is proficient in creating tailor-made chemical compositions based on the specific grade of steel or metal being processed by the client.
- Revenue Breakdown:
- By Segment: The company operates as a single segment—Refractory Items.
- By Product Type: The majority of revenue is derived from Castables and Ramming Masses.
- Geographical Mix: Operations are primarily concentrated within the Domestic Indian Market, with a significant client base in Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, and neighboring industrial states.
- Key Products and Technology:
- Castables: Low cement and ultra-low cement castables used in high-wear areas of furnaces.
- Ramming Mass: Silica-based ramming masses optimized for induction furnaces to enhance thermal resistance.
- Coating Materials: Specialized refractory coatings to prevent oxidation and metal penetration.
- Nozzle Filling Compounds: Essential for the continuous casting process in steel manufacturing.
- Clients and Partnerships: SPRL serves a diverse range of medium to large-scale steel manufacturers and foundries. While individual client names are often protected by non-disclosure agreements in SME reports, the company maintains long-term supply contracts with several integrated steel plants in the Central Indian belt.
- Employee Count and Trends: The company maintains a lean workforce comprising approximately 30 to 50 permanent employees, supplemented by contract labor during peak production cycles. Attrition rates have remained stable, consistent with regional industrial averages.
- Strategic Initiatives: Current focus areas include the expansion of production capacity for value-added castables and the modernization of its testing laboratory to meet international quality standards. The company is also exploring the export of specialized monolithic products to Southeast Asian markets to diversify its revenue stream.
