- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue Rattan Power Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 797 Cr which is growth of 5.9% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Quarterly Net Profit Rattan Power Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 37 Cr which is growth of 211.8% YoY.
NSE: RTNPOWER | BSE: 533122
Rattan Power Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutRattanIndia Power Limited (RPL) is a major Indian power generation company focused on thermal energy. The company operates a significant power plant in Maharashtra and plays a strategic role in the state's electricity supply infrastructure. RPL is a ... Read More
6.33-0.03(-0.47%)
11.3M
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Loading...
Falling CometThese stocks are medium quality with average financials. However, their weak momentum indicates low investor interestView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
Rattan Power Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range-0.5% 1 Day return | 6.3 (LTP) 6.36.5 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range0.8% 1 Week return | 6.3 (LTP) 66.6 LowHigh |
Month Price Range-6.1% 1 Month return | 6.3 (LTP) 5.96.8 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-42.0% 1 Year return | 6.3 (LTP) 5.911.1 LowHigh |
Competitors/Peers
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
Rattan Power quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Sep '26 | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 797 | 875.6 | 864.2 | 835.9 | 752.7 | 930 | 1,037.6 | 833.5 | 780.6 | 1,025.5 | 1,004.2 | 896.7 | 891.1 | ||
Operating Exp. | 614 | 682.7 | 667 | 609.8 | 611.3 | 734.4 | 733.5 | 652.3 | 597.7 | 752.4 | 718.2 | 634 | 687.7 | |
Operating Profit | 88.9 | 115.8 | 120.7 | 118.2 | 42.5 | 87.5 | 202.8 | 81.1 | 84.7 | 179.4 | 195.8 | 172.4 | 108.7 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 12.64% | 14.50% | 15.32% | 16.24% | 6.50% | 10.65% | 21.66% | 11.05% | 12.41% | 19.25% | 21.42% | 21.38% | 13.65% | |
Depr. | 63.2 | 62.6 | 65 | 62.9 | 62.4 | 62 | 61.4 | 62.5 | 62 | 60.8 | 60.8 | 60.3 | 59.1 | |
Interest | 82.9 | 85.9 | 90.7 | 110.5 | 112.1 | 148.2 | 118.4 | 115.9 | 123.8 | 120.8 | 125.1 | 141.2 | 164.8 | |
Profit Before Tax | 36.9 | 44.4 | 41.5 | 52.8 | -33 | -14.6 | 124.4 | 2.9 | -2.8 | 91.5 | -1,145.1 | 61.2 | -20.5 | |
Tax | -50.7 | 15 | 1.1 | |||||||||||
Net Profit | 36.9 | 44.4 | 41.5 | 52.8 | -33 | -14.6 | 124.4 | 2.9 | -2.8 | 91.5 | -1,094.4 | 46.2 | -21.5 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0 | 0.2 | 0 | -0 | 0.2 | -2 | 0.1 | -0 | |
Net profit TTM | 175.5 | 105.6 | 46.6 | 129.6 | 79.7 | 109.9 | 216 | -1,002.8 | -959.5 | -978.2 | -1,027.9 | 176.8 | 227.6 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | -1.9 | -1.8 | -1.8 | -1.9 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
Rattan Power Technical Analysis
Rattan Power EMA & SMA
Bearish-4
2 bullish, 6 bearish
Bullish2
Bearish6
| 5 Day | 6.3 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 6.3 |
| 12 Day | 6.3 |
| 20 Day | 6.5 |
| 26 Day | 6.6 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 7.0 |
| 100 Day | 7.6 |
| 200 Day | 8.4 |
Rattan Power Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
02 Nov, 202644.2%
Week37.7%
Month46.5%
Rattan Power Active Candlesticks
Inside Uptrend
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
Rattan Power Resistance and Support
6.36
Pivot
| First Resistance | 6.5 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 6.6 |
| Third Resistance | 6.7 |
| First Support | 6.2 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 6.1 |
| Third Support | 6.0 |
| Day RSI | 40.1 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -0.2 |
| Day MFI | 52.4 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -0.2 |
Rattan Power Beta
| 1 Month | 0.5 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 1.2 |
| 3 Month | 0.8 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 1.1 |
Rattan Power Price Change Analysis
↓-6.1%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
5.96.8
↓-27.3%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
5.99.0
↓-37.5%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
5.910.4
↓-42.0%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
5.911.1
Rattan Power Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAKRAYA RESEARCH LLP | Bulk | Sell | 11 Jun 2025 | 15.42 | 35,207,443 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Sell | 11 Jun 2025 | 15.42 | 27,639,493 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 11 Jun 2025 | 15.41 | 27,639,493 | NSE |
| AAKRAYA RESEARCH LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 11 Jun 2025 | 15.41 | 35,207,571 | NSE |
| TOPGAIN FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 21 May 2024 | 14.09 | 30,000,000 | NSE |
| TOPGAIN FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 21 May 2024 | 13.96 | 30,000,000 | NSE |
| MANSI SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTD | Bulk | Sell | 16 May 2024 | 12.59 | 27,653,595 | NSE |
| MANSI SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTD | Bulk | Purchase | 16 May 2024 | 12.60 | 37,653,600 | NSE |
| MANSI SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTD | Bulk | Sell | 07 Feb 2024 | 12.12 | 30,769,588 | NSE |
| INDIABULLS REAL ESTATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 07 Feb 2024 | 12.15 | 42,191,964 | NSE |
Rattan Power Corporate Actions
Rattan Power Board Meetings
Rattan Power past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
130 Oct 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
224 Jul 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
307 May 2026 | Audited Results | - |
430 Jan 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
531 Oct 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
Rattan Power Research Reports
Rattan Power research reports with share price targets, and buy/hold/sell recommendations from top brokers.
Rattan Power Corporate Filings
Rattan Power BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for RattanIndia Power Ltd. | Electric Utilities company RattanIndia Power announced Q2FY27 results Consolidated Financial Highlights: Revenue from operations: For Q2FY27, revenue from operations stood at Rs 702.85 crore, reflecting a QoQ decrease of 11.98% compared to Rs 798.55 crore in Q1FY27, but a YoY increase of 7.52% from Rs 653.72 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, revenue from operations reached Rs 1,501.40 crore, growing by 1.74% YoY from Rs 1,475.68 crore in H1FY26. Total income: For Q2FY27, total income was Rs 787.73 crore, down by 9.08% QoQ from Rs 866.43 crore in Q1FY27, but up by 5.96% YoY compared to Rs 743.41 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, total income stood at Rs 1,654.16 crore, showing a slight decline of 0.61% YoY from Rs 1,664.30 crore in H1FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT): For Q2FY27, PBT was Rs 38.37 crore, registering a QoQ decrease of 16.31% from Rs 45.85 crore in Q1FY27, but marking a YoY turnaround growth of 221.62% from a loss of Rs 31.55 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PBT stood at Rs 84.22 crore, increasing by 288.58% YoY from a loss of Rs 44.66 crore in H1FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT): For Q2FY27, PAT stood at Rs 38.37 crore, down by 16.31% QoQ from Rs 45.85 crore in Q1FY27, and up by 221.62% YoY from a loss of Rs 31.55 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PAT arrived at Rs 84.22 crore, which is a YoY increase of 288.58% against a loss of Rs 44.66 crore in H1FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS): For Q2FY27, basic and diluted EPS was Rs 0.07, declining by 22.22% QoQ from Rs 0.09 in Q1FY27, but up by 216.67% YoY from an EPS of Rs -0.06 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, basic and diluted EPS was Rs 0.16, rising by 300.00% YoY from Rs -0.08 in H1FY26. Standalone Financial Highlights: Revenue from operations: For Q2FY27, standalone revenue from operations was Rs 702.85 crore, down by 11.98% QoQ compared to Rs 798.55 crore in Q1FY27, and up by 7.52% YoY from Rs 653.72 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone revenue from operations registered at Rs 1,501.40 crore, climbing by 1.74% YoY from Rs 1,475.68 crore in H1FY26. Total income: For Q2FY27, standalone total income stood at Rs 796.98 crore, dropping by 8.98% QoQ from Rs 875.58 crore in Q1FY27, but growing by 5.89% YoY from Rs 752.67 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone total income was Rs 1,672.56 crore, down slightly by 0.60% YoY from Rs 1,682.70 crore in H1FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT): For Q2FY27, standalone PBT came in at Rs 36.90 crore, falling by 16.82% QoQ against Rs 44.36 crore in Q1FY27, but rising by 211.75% YoY from a loss of Rs 33.02 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone PBT reached Rs 81.26 crore, climbing by 270.64% YoY from a loss of Rs 47.62 crore in H1FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT): For Q2FY27, standalone PAT was recorded at Rs 36.90 crore, which implies a 16.82% QoQ drop from Rs 44.36 crore in Q1FY27, but a 211.75% YoY surge from a loss of Rs 33.02 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone PAT stood at Rs 81.26 crore, advancing by 270.64% YoY over a loss of Rs 47.62 crore in H1FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS): For Q2FY27, standalone basic and diluted EPS was Rs 0.07, decreasing by 12.50% QoQ from Rs 0.08 in Q1FY27, but up by 216.67% YoY from Rs -0.06 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, basic and diluted EPS was Rs 0.15, increasing by 266.67% YoY from Rs -0.09 in H1FY26. Result PDF | |
| 30 Oct 2026 | RattanIndia Power Ltd - 533122 - Earnings Update Of Rattanindia Power Limited For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. | Earnings Update of RattanIndia Power Limited for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. | |
| 30 Oct 2026 | RattanIndia Power Ltd - 533122 - Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of Rattanindia Power Limited ('Company') For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 Along With Limited Review Report Of The Statutory Auditor, Thereon. | Submission of Unaudited financial results (Standalone and Consolidated) of RattanIndia Power Limited for Quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 along with Limited Review Report of the Statutory Auditor, thereon. | |
| 26 Oct 2026 | RattanIndia Power Ltd - 533122 - Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company, For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. | Rattanindia Power Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 30/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve Un-audited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company, for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. We further wish to inform that the Trading Window for dealing in securities of the Company closed earlier, in compliance with the requirements of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 and Code of Conduct for Prevention of Insider Trading of the Company, shall in continuation of the aforesaid compliance, remain closed until 48 hours from the dissemination of the financial results to the Exchanges. | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | RattanIndia Power Ltd - 533122 - Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 | Compliance Certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. |
Rattan Power Documents
Rattan Power Earnings Call
Rattan Power earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
Rattan Power Annual Reports
Rattan Power financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
Rattan Power Credit Ratings
Rattan Power credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Aug 2026 | crisil ratings | Rattanindia Power Limited | Rattanindia Power Limited:Rating upgraded to 'Crisil A2'; Rated amount enhanced for Bank Debt | Link |
| 07 Apr 2026 | brickwork ratings | RattanIndia Power Ltd. | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Rating moved to Not Reviewed Advisory; | |
| 05 Oct 2025 | crisil ratings | Rattanindia Power Limited | Rattanindia Power Limited:Short-term rating upgraded to \u2018Crisil A3+\u2019; Rated amount enhanced for Bank Debt; Non Convertible Debentures Withdrawn | Link |
| 13 May 2025 | crisil ratings | Rattanindia Power Limited | Rattanindia Power Limited:Ratings reaffirmed at 'Crisil BBB-/Stable/Crisil A3'; Long term bank facility withdrawn | Link |
| 01 May 2025 | crisil ratings | Rattanindia Power Limited | Rattanindia Power Limited:Ratings reaffirmed at 'Crisil BBB-/Stable/Crisil A3' | Link |
Rattan Power - Company Profile
Rattan Power Management Structure
Rattan Power management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Rattan Power Board of Directors
Rattan Power Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.rattanindia.com
About the company - Business Profile
RattanIndia Power Limited (RPL) is a major Indian power generation company focused on thermal energy. The company operates a significant power plant in Maharashtra and plays a strategic role in the state's electricity supply infrastructure. RPL is a key entity within the RattanIndia Group, led by Executive Chairman Rajiv Rattan.
Key Points
- Key Facts:
- Founded Year: 2007 (Incorporated as Sophia Power Company Limited, later renamed).
- Headquarters: New Delhi, India.
- Stock Listing: Listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
- Parent Company: RattanIndia Group.
- Operations and Resources:
- Amravati Thermal Power Plant: The core asset is a 1,350 MW (5 units of 270 MW each) coal-based thermal power plant located at Nandgaonpeth, Amravati, Maharashtra.
- Power Purchase Agreement (PPA): The company has a long-term PPA for 1,200 MW with the Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (MSEDCL).
- Fuel Supply: RPL has a Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) with South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) for 6.10 million metric tonnes (MMT) of coal per annum.
- Logistics: Operates a dedicated 35 km railway siding from Walgaon station to the plant site.
- Water Supply: Allocated 87.60 million cubic meters of water annually from the Upper Wardha Dam.
- Ownership and Subsidiaries:
- Parent Stake: Significant interest is held by the RattanIndia Group and affiliated entities like Infralands Private Limited.
- Subsidiaries: Major subsidiaries include Poena Power Development Limited. Previously, Sinnar Thermal Power Limited (STPL) was a wholly-owned subsidiary, but it entered Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) in January 2024 and is currently under the management of an Interim Resolution Professional.
- International Presence: Three overseas subsidiaries in Cyprus (Bracond Limited, Genoformus Limited, and Renemark Limited) were dissolved in March 2024.
- Business Model and Performance:
- Revenue Model: Primarily based on the sale of power through long-term PPAs and additional sales on power exchanges. For H1 FY26, the company sold 12.09 million units (MUs) on the power exchange.
- Financial Metrics (Consolidated FY25):
- Total Revenue: ₹3,362.78 crore.
- Profit After Tax: ₹215.97 crore.
- EBITDA (H1 FY26): ₹337 crore.
- Operational Efficiency: The Amravati plant achieved a Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 79% and Availability of 85% in H1 FY26, maintaining a high position in the Merit Order Despatch (MOD) stack in Maharashtra.
- Strategic Initiatives and Challenges:
- Debt Resolution: The company completed a major debt resolution in 2019, involving the entry of new investors like Goldman Sachs and Varde Partners.
- Legal & Regulatory: RPL is involved in ongoing legal matters regarding its corporate guarantee for Sinnar Thermal Power Limited, which is currently in insolvency.
- Future Outlook: Focus remains on maintaining high operational efficiency at the Amravati plant and navigating the insolvency proceedings of its former subsidiary, STPL.
