- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue Eveready Industries Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 431 Cr which is growth of 11.5% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Quarterly Net Profit Eveready Industries Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 32 Cr which is growth of 494.2% YoY.
NSE: EVEREADY | BSE: 531508
Eveready Industries Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutEveready Industries India Ltd. (Eveready) is a major player in India’s portable energy and lighting sectors, commanding a dominant market share of over 50% in the dry cell battery segment. With a legacy spanning over a century, the company has tr... Read More
315.852.80(0.89%)
19,038
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 04 Nov, 2026 2:04 PM (IST)
Strong Performer, Under RadarThese stocks have good quality scores and strong financials. They are affordably priced stocks with potential for good returnsView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
Eveready Industries Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range0.9% 1 Day return | 315.8 (LTP) 310.7317 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range4.5% 1 Week return | 315.8 (LTP) 300.4323 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-17.0% 1 Year return | 315.8 (LTP) 259.6380.6 LowHigh |
Competitors/Peers
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
Eveready Industries quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Sep '26 | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 431 | 407.9 | 327.8 | 367.3 | 386.5 | 376.6 | 299.1 | 333.6 | 363.1 | 349.6 | 280.5 | 305.2 | 364.9 | ||
Operating Exp. | 377.4 | 346.5 | 299.2 | 334.1 | 337.3 | 320.5 | 273.2 | 304.1 | 314.7 | 299.6 | 255.4 | 280.2 | 318.6 | |
Operating Profit | 50.4 | 61.2 | 28 | 32.9 | 49 | 53.6 | 25.7 | 29.2 | 47.7 | 49.8 | 25.5 | 24.7 | 46.3 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 11.78% | 15.02% | 8.57% | 8.97% | 12.68% | 14.34% | 8.59% | 8.75% | 13.17% | 14.24% | 9.08% | 8.09% | 12.70% | |
Depr. | 8.8 | 7.3 | 8.9 | 7 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 7 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 9 | 6.9 | 7.2 | |
Interest | 5 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 7 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 8.2 | |
Profit Before Tax | 39.8 | 50.9 | 118.8 | 12.1 | -0.6 | 36.2 | 12.2 | 15.9 | 35 | 35.4 | 8.9 | 10.3 | 31 | |
Tax | 8 | 14 | -23 | 4.8 | 7.5 | 6 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 5.6 | |
Net Profit | 31.8 | 37 | 141.7 | 7.4 | -8.1 | 30.2 | 10.5 | 13.1 | 29.5 | 29.4 | 8 | 8.4 | 25.5 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 4.4 | 5.1 | 19.5 | 1 | -1.1 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 3.5 | |
Net profit TTM | 217.8 | 178 | 171.2 | 40 | 45.7 | 83.2 | 82.4 | 80 | 75.3 | 71.2 | 66.7 | 36.8 | 33.9 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 30 | 24.5 | 23.6 | 5.5 | 6.3 | 11.5 | 11.3 | 11 | 10.4 | 9.8 | 9.2 | 5.1 | 4.7 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
AI Summary | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
Eveready Industries Technical Analysis
Eveready Industries EMA & SMA
Neutral0
4 bullish, 4 bearish
Bullish4
Bearish4
| 5 Day | 312.5 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 312.3 |
| 12 Day | 312.6 |
| 20 Day | 315.0 |
| 26 Day | 317.0 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 324.1 |
| 100 Day | 330.2 |
| 200 Day | 334.7 |
Eveready Industries Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
03 Nov, 202662.8%
Week60.3%
Month58.5%
Eveready Industries Active Candlesticks
Inside Uptrend
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
Eveready Industries Resistance and Support
314.78
Pivot
| First Resistance | 318.0 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 323.0 |
| Third Resistance | 326.2 |
| First Support | 309.8 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 306.6 |
| Third Support | 301.6 |
| Day RSI | 46.6 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -4.4 |
| Day MFI | 32.2 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -5.4 |
Eveready Industries Beta
| 1 Month | 0.4 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.8 |
| 3 Month | 0.4 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 0.9 |
Eveready Industries Price Change Analysis
↓0%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
295.1329.1
↓-11.2%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
295.1369.9
↓-5.7%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
295.1379.2
↓-17.0%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
259.7380.6
Eveready Industries Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Sell | 12 Aug 2024 | 467.52 | 478,744 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 12 Aug 2024 | 467.39 | 478,744 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Sell | 08 Jul 2024 | 400.76 | 798,274 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 08 Jul 2024 | 400.63 | 798,274 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Sell | 22 Aug 2023 | 408.71 | 414,643 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 22 Aug 2023 | 408.63 | 414,643 | NSE |
| RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PVT LTD | Bulk | Purchase | 19 Apr 2022 | 319.89 | 400,000 | NSE |
| ANIRUDH DAMANI | Bulk | Sell | 17 Nov 2020 | 165.39 | 701,076 | NSE |
| PARTH INFIN BROKERS PVT LTD | Bulk | Sell | 17 Nov 2020 | 169.10 | 399,335 | NSE |
| INDUSIND BANK LTD CLIENT A/C | Bulk | Sell | 17 Nov 2020 | 156.37 | 850,000 | NSE |
Eveready Industries Corporate Actions
Eveready Industries Dividend history and yield
Eveready Industries dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track Eveready Industries dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
104 Aug 2026 | 2.5 | FINAL | 04 Aug 2026 | Equity Share |
229 Jul 2025 | 1.5 | FINAL | 29 Jul 2025 | Equity Share |
326 Jul 2024 | 1 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
426 Jul 2018 | 1.5 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
514 Jul 2016 | 1 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
Eveready Industries Board Meetings
Eveready Industries past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
131 Oct 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
208 Aug 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
330 Apr 2026 | Audited Results & Final Dividend | - |
405 Feb 2026 | Quarterly Results & ESOP | - |
505 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
Eveready Industries Research Reports
Eveready Industries research reports with share price targets, and buy/hold/sell recommendations from top brokers.
# Date | Broker Name | Target | Price When Recommended | Type | Upside | Change Since Recommendation | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 May 2025 | Keynote Capitals Ltd | 329 | 306.45 | Neutral | 7.36% | 3.07% | |
| 209 Feb 2025 | Keynote Capitals Ltd | 381 | 342.75 | Neutral | 11.16% | -7.85% | |
| 313 Nov 2024 | Keynote Capitals Ltd | 381 | 366.25 | Neutral | 4.03% | -13.76% | |
| 405 Aug 2024 | Keynote Capitals Ltd Reco Target | 415 | 409.2 | Neutral | 1.42% | -22.81% | |
| 503 Apr 2024 | Keynote Capitals Ltd | 430 | 338.2 | Buy | 27.14% | -6.61% |
Eveready Industries Corporate Filings
Eveready Industries BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Audio Recording of the Earnings Conference Call held today i.e. 2nd November 2026. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for Eveready Industries India Ltd. | Household Products company Eveready Industries India announced Q2FY27 results Consolidated Financial Highlights: Consolidated revenue from operations stood at Rs 428.24 crore in Q2FY27, increasing by 5.04% QoQ compared to Rs 407.71 crore in Q1FY27 and growing by 10.72% YoY from Rs 386.78 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated other income was recorded at Rs 3.26 crore in Q2FY27, rising significantly QoQ from Rs 0.26 crore in Q1FY27 and increasing substantially YoY from Rs 0.28 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated total income reached Rs 431.50 crore in Q2FY27, marking an increase of 5.77% QoQ from Rs 407.97 crore in Q1FY27 and an increase of 11.48% YoY from Rs 387.06 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated profit before exceptional items and tax stood at Rs 39.96 crore in Q2FY27, declining by 21.55% QoQ from Rs 50.94 crore in Q1FY27, but growing by 7.28% YoY from Rs 37.25 crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated profit before tax was Rs 39.96 crore in Q2FY27, down 21.55% QoQ compared to Rs 50.94 crore in Q1FY27, but turning around to positive territory YoY compared to a loss of Rs (0.43) crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated net profit for the period stood at Rs 31.92 crore in Q2FY27, declining by 13.66% QoQ from Rs 36.97 crore in Q1FY27, while turning around from a net loss of Rs (7.91) crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated total comprehensive income was Rs 32.24 crore in Q2FY27, down 12.18% QoQ compared to Rs 36.71 crore in Q1FY27, but turning profitable YoY compared to a comprehensive loss of Rs (6.95) crore in Q2FY26. Consolidated basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 4.39 in Q2FY27, down 13.75% QoQ from Rs 5.09 in Q1FY27, but rebounding to positive levels YoY from Rs (1.09) in Q2FY26. Standalone Financial Highlights: Standalone revenue from operations was Rs 427.77 crore in Q2FY27, representing a growth of 4.92% QoQ compared to Rs 407.71 crore in Q1FY27 and a growth of 10.74% YoY compared to Rs 386.27 crore in Q2FY26. Standalone other income stood at Rs 3.22 crore in Q2FY27, increasing QoQ sharply from Rs 0.23 crore in Q1FY27 and rising substantially YoY from Rs 0.26 crore in Q2FY26. Standalone total income stood at Rs 430.99 crore in Q2FY27, reflecting an increase of 5.65% QoQ compared to Rs 407.94 crore in Q1FY27 and an increase of 11.50% YoY compared to Rs 386.53 crore in Q2FY26. Standalone profit before exceptional items and tax was recorded at Rs 39.81 crore in Q2FY27, declining by 21.83% QoQ from Rs 50.93 crore in Q1FY27, but increasing by 7.30% YoY from Rs 37.10 crore in Q2FY26. Standalone profit before tax stood at Rs 39.81 crore in Q2FY27, lower by 21.83% QoQ from Rs 50.93 crore in Q1FY27, but recovering to positive levels YoY from a loss before tax of Rs (0.58) crore in Q2FY26. Standalone net profit for the period reached Rs 31.77 crore in Q2FY27, down 14.04% QoQ from Rs 36.96 crore in Q1FY27, while reversing into profitability YoY from a net loss of Rs (8.06) crore in Q2FY26. Standalone total comprehensive income stood at Rs 32.01 crore in Q2FY27, down 12.80% QoQ compared to Rs 36.71 crore in Q1FY27, but turning around to profit YoY from a total comprehensive loss of Rs (7.36) crore in Q2FY26. Standalone basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 4.37 in Q2FY27, declining by 13.98% QoQ from Rs 5.08 in Q1FY27, but turning positive YoY from Rs (1.11) in Q2FY26. Business Highlights: The Company continues to appeal against an order of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) dated April 19, 2018, imposing a penalty of Rs 171.55 crore, for which stay has been granted by the NCLAT subject to deposit of 10% penalty amount (which stands deposited), and no provision has been made based on legal advice. In respect of the transfer of leasehold rights for Plot B2 at the Noida plant for a total consideration of Rs 135.45 crore, balance consideration was received, and title registration/transfer was concluded subsequent to the quarter on October 13, 2026; the carrying amount of Rs 6.09 crore remained classified under 'Assets held for Sale' as of September 30, 2026. The Board of Directors approved the designation of Mr. Indranath Roy, Senior Vice President – B2C Sales, as Senior Management Personnel of the Company effective October 31, 2026. Anirban Banerjee, Chief Executive Officer, said: “Our eighth consecutive quarter of revenue growth reflects the strength of the business and gives us confidence in sustaining this progress. Alkaline batteries and rechargeable products remain important growth drivers, while portable Liquid vaporizers expand our mosquito protection portfolio, supported by the launch of the “Unplug and use anywhere campaign”. Our focus remains on strengthening the product portfolio, expanding market presence and driving sustainable growth.” Bibek Agarwala, Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer, said: “We remain focused on profitable growth, disciplined working capital management and strengthening the balance sheet. We are taking calibrated pricing action to protect profitability and maintain margin stability, while commodity and forex hedging helped us manage the impact of higher input costs. As the Jammu facility ramps up, our priority will be to improve capacity utilisation and realise the cost benefits of local manufacturing.” Result PDF | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication | Newspaper publication with respect to the unaudited (standalone and consolidated) Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and six months ended 30th September 2026. | |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates | Intimation of grant of Stock Options pursuant to Eveready Industries India Limited Stock Option Plan 2026 | |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Investor Presentation |
Eveready Industries Documents
Eveready Industries Earnings Call
Eveready Industries earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 05 May 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
Eveready Industries Annual Reports
Eveready Industries financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
Eveready Industries Credit Ratings
Eveready Industries credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2026 | crisil ratings | Eveready Industries India Limited | Eveready Industries India Limited:Update on Eveready Industries India Limited | Link |
| 30 Oct 2025 | india ratings | India Ratings Upgrades Eveready Industries India’s Bank Loan Facilities to ‘IND A+’/Stable | Link | |
| 16 Oct 2025 | crisil ratings | Eveready Industries India Limited | Eveready Industries India Limited:'Crisil A+/Stable/Crisil A1' assigned to Bank Debt | Link |
| 21 Sep 2023 | india ratings | India Ratings Discontinues Voluntary Issuer Rating Disclosure due to Regulatory Requirements; All Outstanding Instrument Rating Remain Unaffected for Eveready Industries India Limited | Link | |
| 02 May 2023 | india ratings | India Ratings Revises Eveready Industries India’s Outlook to Positive; Affirms ‘IND A-’;Limits Enhanced | Link |
Eveready Industries Investor Presentations
Eveready Industries investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 08 Aug 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 05 Feb 2026 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 05 Nov 2025 | Eveready Industries India Ltd - 531508 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
Eveready Industries - Company Profile
Eveready Industries Management Structure
Eveready Industries management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Eveready Industries Board of Directors
Eveready Industries Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
About the company - Business Profile
Eveready Industries India Ltd. (Eveready) is a major player in India’s portable energy and lighting sectors, commanding a dominant market share of over 50% in the dry cell battery segment. With a legacy spanning over a century, the company has transitioned from a battery manufacturer into a multi-product consumer goods entity. Its core offerings include dry cell batteries (carbon-zinc and alkaline), rechargeable and battery-operated flashlights, and a growing portfolio of LED lighting and electrical accessories. The company operates through an extensive distribution network reaching over 4 million retail outlets across India.
Key Points
- Key Facts: Founded in 1934 and headquartered in Kolkata, Eveready is listed on the NSE (EVEREADY) and BSE (531508). It was historically part of the Union Carbide group and is currently managed by the Burman Family (promoters of Dabur), who acquired a controlling stake in 2022.
- Operations and Resources: The company operates six manufacturing facilities located in Matia (Assam), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Noida (Uttar Pradesh), Haridwar (Uttarakhand), Maddur (Karnataka), and Kolkata (West Bengal). In April 2026, Eveready commissioned a new INR 200 crore alkaline battery manufacturing facility in Jammu, making it one of the few operational localized alkaline plants in India.
- Business Model and Strengths: Eveready’s business is built on a high-volume, wide-distribution model. It excels in brand recall through its "Give Me Red" campaign and maintains a leadership position in the battery and flashlight categories. It is currently shifting focus towards premiumization (alkaline batteries) and rechargeable solutions to counter the maturity of the carbon-zinc segment.
- Revenue Breakdown (FY 2024-25):
- Batteries: 64% of total revenue.
- Lighting and Electricals: 23% of total revenue.
- Flashlights: 13% of total revenue.
- Financial Highlights (FY 2024-25):
- Revenue from Operations: INR 1,343.92 crore.
- EBITDA: INR 152.31 crore (11.33% margin).
- Profit After Tax (PAT): INR 82.38 crore.
- Key Products and Technology:
- Batteries: Includes the Ultima Pro and Ultima alkaline ranges. The company sells over 1.3 billion dry cell batteries annually.
- Flashlights: Shifted toward rechargeable flashlights, which now account for 54-57% of segment revenue (as of Q4 FY26). Recent launches include BIS-certified torches and fast-charging models like the Searchlite DL 95.
- Lighting: Offers Emergency LEDs (which saw 60% volume growth in early FY26), professional luminaires, and recently launched MCBs and wires.
- Strategic Initiatives:
- Alkaline Localization: The Jammu plant aims to enhance supply chain resilience and margins by reducing dependence on imports.
- Asset Monetization: Progressing with the divestment of land in Noida (valued at ~INR 360 million) to further reduce debt.
- Portfolio Diversification: Expanding into mobile accessories, including power banks and chargers, to leverage the brand in the digital gadget space.
- Sustainability and Innovation: The new Jammu facility is designed with an ESG focus, incorporating solar power, water harvesting, and zero-discharge operations. The company is also focusing on high-performance alkaline chemistry and "Snap & Charge" wireless power adjacencies.
References
