- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue Cineline Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 76 Cr which is growth of 17.7% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Quarterly Net Profit Cineline Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 7 Cr which is growth of 79.4% YoY.
NSE: CINELINE | BSE: 532807
Cineline Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutCineline India Limited (Cineline) is a key player in the Indian film exhibition industry, operating under the brand MovieMAX. A part of the Kanakia Group, the company has transitioned from a legacy cinema operator to a rapidly expanding multi... Read More
94.405.96(6.74%)
120.3K
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Strong Performer, Under RadarThese stocks have good quality scores and strong financials. They are affordably priced stocks with potential for good returnsView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
Cineline Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range6.7% 1 Day return | 94.4 (LTP) 86.799 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range9.3% 1 Week return | 94.4 (LTP) 8199 LowHigh |
Month Price Range9.8% 1 Month return | 94.4 (LTP) 8199 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range8.5% 1 Year return | 94.4 (LTP) 73.4104.4 LowHigh |
Competitors/Peers
Revenue Mix
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
Cineline quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Sep '26 | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75.7 | 60.3 | 63.5 | 70.3 | 64.3 | 47 | 56.2 | 63.7 | 56.1 | 37.1 | 38.3 | 54.6 | 64.8 | ||
Operating Exp. | 55 | 47.7 | 48.5 | 50 | 49.1 | 39.6 | 46.4 | 48.5 | 42.5 | 33.3 | 32.7 | 40.7 | 44.3 | |
Operating Profit | 15.7 | 11.6 | 13.8 | 17.2 | 12.8 | 5.7 | 8.6 | 14.8 | 13.4 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 11.5 | 19.5 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 22.14% | 19.54% | 22.14% | 25.56% | 20.70% | 12.55% | 15.59% | 23.35% | 23.96% | 8.72% | 11.69% | 22.09% | 30.58% | |
Depr. | 8.4 | 8.9 | 8.2 | 7.3 | 7 | 6.8 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5 | 4.9 | |
Interest | 2.6 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 7 | 7.2 | |
Profit Before Tax | 10.2 | -1.5 | 3.5 | 8.9 | 5 | -2.7 | -73.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | -8.7 | -7.2 | 1.9 | 8.5 | |
Tax | 2.9 | -0.3 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 1 | -0.7 | -18.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | -2.2 | -0.1 | 0.5 | 1.3 | |
Net Profit | 7.3 | -1.2 | 3.3 | 6.2 | 4.1 | -2.1 | -56 | 1.1 | 0.8 | -6.6 | -7 | 1.4 | 7.2 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 1.9 | -0.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.1 | -0.5 | -14.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | -1.7 | -1.9 | 0.4 | 1.9 | |
Net profit TTM | 15.6 | 12.4 | 11.5 | -47.8 | -52.9 | -56.1 | -60.6 | -11.7 | -11.4 | -5 | -1.6 | -1.3 | -6.3 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 4.1 | 3.6 | 3.4 | -14 | -15.5 | -16.4 | -17.7 | -3.4 | -3.3 | -1.5 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -2 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
Cineline Technical Analysis
Cineline EMA & SMA
Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
| 5 Day | 90.2 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 89.3 |
| 12 Day | 89.3 |
| 20 Day | 89.3 |
| 26 Day | 89.3 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 88.9 |
| 100 Day | 87.5 |
| 200 Day | 87.0 |
Cineline Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
02 Nov, 202651.2%
Week57.5%
Month75.3%
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
Cineline Resistance and Support
93.36
Pivot
| First Resistance | 100.0 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 105.7 |
| Third Resistance | 112.4 |
| First Support | 87.7 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 81.0 |
| Third Support | 75.4 |
| Day RSI | 60.1 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | 0 |
| Day MFI | 74.9 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -0.3 |
Cineline Beta
| 1 Month | 0.8 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.8 |
| 3 Month | 0.9 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 0.6 |
Cineline Price Change Analysis
↑9.8%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
81.199
↑7.5%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
81.1104.4
↑9.5%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
75.4104.4
↑8.5%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
73.4104.4
Cineline Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONE UP FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTD | Bulk | Sell | 10 Dec 2024 | 141.36 | 800,000 | NSE |
| SAWARNBHUMI VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 21 Aug 2023 | 111.95 | 159,538 | NSE |
| DREAM ACHIEVER CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 21 Aug 2023 | 111.95 | 159,921 | NSE |
| RATNABALI SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 06 Aug 2021 | 100.81 | 30,000 | NSE |
| RAJESH SANGHVI | Bulk | Sell | 06 Aug 2021 | 98.66 | 200,000 | NSE |
| SHANGRILA CORPORATE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 06 Aug 2021 | 100.68 | 150,000 | NSE |
| RATNABALI SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 06 Aug 2021 | 98.46 | 146,000 | NSE |
| SHUBHAM FINANCIAL SERVICES | Bulk | Sell | 05 Aug 2021 | 90.19 | 118,097 | NSE |
| RAJESH SANGHVI | Bulk | Purchase | 05 Aug 2021 | 93.96 | 200,000 | NSE |
| RATNABALIINVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 05 Aug 2021 | 92.42 | 170,000 | NSE |
Cineline Corporate Actions
Cineline Dividend history and yield
Cineline dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track Cineline dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
116 Sep 2026 | 1.25 | FINAL | 16 Sep 2026 | Equity Share |
211 Sep 2017 | 0.5 | FINAL | 12 Sep 2017 | Equity Share |
323 Jul 2010 | 1.2 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
401 Sep 2009 | 1.2 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
521 Aug 2008 | 0.75 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
Cineline Board Meetings
Cineline past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
102 Nov 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
227 Jul 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
315 May 2026 | Audited Results & Final Dividend | - |
428 Jan 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
506 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | (Revised) |
Cineline Corporate Filings
Cineline BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release | Investor Release dated 02nd November, 2026 titled "Q2 & H1 F27 BUSINESS & FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE" | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) 2015, please find attached Investor Presentation issued by Company for Q2FY27 | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Statement Of Deviation Or Variation For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 | Statement of Deviation or Variation for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Approval Of Employee Stock Option Plan. | Intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Approval of Employee Stock Option Plan. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today I.E. November 02, 2026. | Outcome of Board Meeting held today i.e. November 02, 2026. |
Cineline Documents
Cineline Annual Reports
Cineline financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
Cineline Credit Ratings
Cineline credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep 2025 | brickwork ratings | Cineline India Ltd | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Long Term Continues to be in ISSUER NOT COOPERATING* category/Reaffirmed; | Link |
| 06 Jun 2024 | brickwork ratings | Cineline India Ltd | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Long Term Rating Downgraded to BWR B +; | Link |
| 07 Mar 2023 | brickwork ratings | Cineline India Ltd | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Long Term Rating Downgraded to BWR BB -; | Link |
| 07 Dec 2021 | brickwork ratings | Cineline India Ltd | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Long Term Rating Downgraded to BWR BB +; | Link |
| 27 Mar 2014 | icra ratings | Cineline India Limited | ICRA withdraws the rating for bank facilities of Cineline India Limited (earlier Cinemax Properties Limited) | Link |
Cineline Investor Presentations
Cineline investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 15 May 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 06 Nov 2025 | Cineline India Ltd - 532807 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
Cineline - Company Profile
Cineline Management Structure
Cineline management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Cineline Board of Directors
Cineline Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.moviemax.co.in
About the company - Business Profile
Cineline India Limited (Cineline) is a key player in the Indian film exhibition industry, operating under the brand MovieMAX. A part of the Kanakia Group, the company has transitioned from a legacy cinema operator to a rapidly expanding multiplex chain. As of FY2025, Cineline is positioned among the top four cinema chains in India based on gross box office collections, focusing on high-growth urban and emerging markets.
Key Points
- Key Facts:
- Founded: Originally started cinematic operations in 1997; launched the MovieMAX brand in 2022.
- Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra.
- Parent Company: Kanakia Group.
- Stock Listing: Listed on BSE (Code: 532807) and NSE (Symbol: CINELINE).
- Market Capitalization: ₹27,892.88 lakhs (as of March 31, 2025).
- Operations and Resources:
- Screen Count: As of January 2026, the company operates 20 cinemas with 80 screens across 14 cities.
- Total Capacity: Over 19,900 seats.
- Geographic Distribution: 60% of cinemas are in the West (Maharashtra), 35% in the North (UP, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan), and 5% in the South (Telangana).
- Expansion Model: Follows a low capital expenditure approach by acquiring fully equipped "plug-and-play" screens and using revenue-sharing models with developers to reduce fixed rental costs.
- Financial Performance (FY2024-25 Annual Numbers):
- Reported Revenue: ₹21,293 lakhs.
- EBITDA: ₹4,222 lakhs (19.8% margin).
- Average Ticket Price (ATP): ₹240.
- Spend Per Head (SPH): ₹88.
- Admits: 67.5 lakhs.
- Revenue Growth: Revenue from the film exhibition business grew by 8% year-on-year from ₹19,638 lakhs in FY2023-24.
- Business Model and Strengths:
- Cineline’s model focuses on rapid scalability and operational efficiency. It achieved a threefold expansion in market share (in terms of Gross Box Office Collections) between 2023 and 2025.
- The company reported the highest admissions per screen in FY2025 compared to four major industry competitors, reaching approximately 87,688 admits/screen.
- Strategic Reset: The company is divesting non-core assets, such as its Goa hotel, to become net debt-free and consolidate focus on the cinema business.
- Key Products and Technology:
- Luxury Formats: Focus on premium experiences with all-recliner formats, such as the R-Cube Monad Mall in Noida.
- Technological Integration: Implementation of Dolby Atmos sound systems and high-resolution laser projection in new launches.
- F&B Segment: Operates the MaxCafe brand, offering an expanded menu including gourmet options like nachos and hotdogs to drive higher SPH.
- Strategic Initiatives and Future Outlook:
- Expansion Pipeline: Launched a new 3-screen multiplex in Bareilly in January 2026.
- Growth Targets: Aims for a revenue target of ₹200 crores within a three-year span since brand inception.
- Portfolio Rationalization: Actively closes underperforming screens (6 closed in FY2025) while adding high-potential locations (15 added in FY2025).
References
