- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue Birla Corporation Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 1,408 Cr which is growth of 12.8% YoY.
- NEGATIVE
Quarterly Net Profit Birla Corporation Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 21 Cr which is growth of -59.7% YoY.
Birla Corporation Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Birla Corporation Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range3.1% 1 Day return | 800.6 (LTP) 756807.8 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range2.9% 1 Week return | 800.6 (LTP) 756808.4 LowHigh |
Month Price Range-3.4% 1 Month return | 800.6 (LTP) 756835.4 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-32.1% 1 Year return | 800.6 (LTP) 7561,244.3 LowHigh |
Birla Corporation Forecaster - Analyst Share Price Target and Estimates
Revenue forecast
EPS forecast
Consensus Recommendation
Birla Corporation quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
| Indicator | Graph | Sep '26 | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,408.3 | 1,466.7 | 1,664 | 1,212.4 | 1,248.1 | 1,450.7 | 1,624.3 | 1,296.1 | 1,141.3 | 1,229.7 | 1,506.2 | 1,344.9 | 1,438.8 | ||
Operating Exp. | 1,308.2 | 1,339.4 | 1,430.1 | 1,095.3 | 1,100 | 1,260.5 | 1,356.6 | 1,214.6 | 1,082 | 1,161.9 | 1,332 | 1,187.1 | 1,288 | |
Operating Profit | 80.2 | 112.8 | 204.1 | 102.6 | 129.4 | 168.4 | 232.2 | 67.3 | 44.3 | 52.8 | 150.9 | 144.6 | 129.7 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 5.77% | 7.77% | 12.49% | 8.57% | 10.52% | 11.79% | 14.61% | 5.25% | 3.94% | 4.34% | 10.18% | 10.86% | 9.15% | |
Depr. | 50.6 | 49.4 | 49.6 | 47.2 | 47.6 | 48.8 | 54.1 | 50.7 | 53.4 | 52.9 | 55.9 | 52.7 | 54.6 | |
Interest | 20.3 | 22.5 | 20.5 | 21.2 | 20.3 | 20.8 | 20.6 | 26.7 | 26.1 | 25.9 | 23.1 | 30.4 | 28.8 | |
Profit Before Tax | 29.3 | 55.4 | 128.2 | 27.4 | 80.2 | 120.6 | 193 | 4.1 | -20.2 | -11 | 102.3 | 74.8 | 67.2 | |
Tax | 7.9 | 14.7 | 24.5 | 12.4 | 27.1 | 42.7 | 38.7 | 3.3 | -3.5 | -1.8 | 43 | 23.5 | 20.1 | |
Net Profit | 21.4 | 40.8 | 103.8 | 15 | 53.1 | 77.9 | 154.3 | 0.8 | -16.7 | -9.2 | 59.3 | 51.3 | 47.1 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 2.8 | 5.3 | 13.5 | 2 | 6.9 | 10.1 | 20 | 0.1 | -2.2 | -1.2 | 7.7 | 6.7 | 6.1 | |
Net profit TTM | 180.9 | 212.6 | 249.8 | 300.3 | 286.1 | 216.3 | 129.3 | 34.2 | 84.7 | 148.4 | 198.1 | 180.6 | 136.3 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 23.5 | 27.6 | 32.4 | 39 | 37.2 | 28.1 | 16.8 | 4.4 | 11 | 19.3 | 25.7 | 23.5 | 17.7 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
AI Summary | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
Birla Corporation Technical Analysis
Birla Corporation EMA & SMA
| 5 Day | 789.7 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 791.0 |
| 12 Day | 792.4 |
| 20 Day | 799.4 |
| 26 Day | 805.4 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 830.7 |
| 100 Day | 873.2 |
| 200 Day | 938.8 |
Birla Corporation Delivery And Volume
Birla Corporation Active Candlesticks
Birla Corporation Resistance and Support
| First Resistance | 820.3 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 839.9 |
| Third Resistance | 872.0 |
| First Support | 768.5 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 736.4 |
| Third Support | 716.8 |
| Day RSI | 48.1 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -13.1 |
| Day MFI | 20.7 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -15 |
Birla Corporation Beta
| 1 Month | 0.8 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 1.2 |
| 3 Month | 0.8 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 1.2 |
Birla Corporation Price Change Analysis
Birla Corporation Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETE GENERALE | Bulk | Purchase | 09 Jun 2023 | 1188.51 | 399,321 | NSE |
| ISHARES INDIA SC MAURITIUS COMPANY | Block | Sell | 03 Oct 2022 | 955.25 | 23,066 | NSE |
| ISHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS CO | Block | Sell | 03 Oct 2022 | 955.25 | 164,776 | NSE |
| ISHARES MSCI INDIA SMALL-CAP ETF | Block | Purchase | 03 Oct 2022 | 955.25 | 23,066 | NSE |
| ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETF | Block | Purchase | 03 Oct 2022 | 955.25 | 164,776 | NSE |
| ISHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS CO | Block | Sell | 19 Sep 2022 | 1083.85 | 89,301 | BSE |
| ISHARES INDIA SC MAURITIUS COMPANY | Block | Sell | 19 Sep 2022 | 1083.85 | 12,364 | BSE |
| ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETF | Block | Purchase | 19 Sep 2022 | 1083.85 | 89,301 | BSE |
| ISHARES MSCI INDIA SMALL-CAP ETF | Block | Purchase | 19 Sep 2022 | 1083.85 | 12,364 | BSE |
| THE VANGUARD GROUP INC A/C VANGUARD EMERG. MKTS STOCK INDEXFD A SERIES OF V I E I F | Bulk | Purchase | 17 Mar 2022 | 1099.90 | 534,917 | NSE |
Birla Corporation Corporate Actions
Birla Corporation Dividend history and yield
Birla Corporation dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track Birla Corporation dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
124 Jul 2026 | 12.5 | FINAL | 24 Jul 2026 | Equity Share |
208 Sep 2025 | 10 | FINAL | 09 Sep 2025 | Equity Share |
329 Jul 2024 | 10 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
429 Aug 2023 | 2.5 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
519 Sep 2022 | 10 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
Birla Corporation Board Meetings
Birla Corporation past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
131 Oct 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
225 Jul 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
309 May 2026 | Audited Results & Final Dividend | - |
431 Jan 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
507 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
Birla Corporation Rights issue
Birla Corporation rights issue history, along with record, ex-rights dates, and rights ratios.
#Ex-Date | Ratio | Face Value | Premium | Record Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
120 Dec 2000 | 3.0:10.0 | - | - | 05 Jan 2001 |
226 Jul 1999 | 4.0:5.0 | - | 22 | - |
Birla Corporation Research Reports
Birla Corporation research reports with share price targets, and buy/hold/sell recommendations from top brokers.
# Date | Broker Name | Target | Price When Recommended | Type | Upside | Change Since Recommendation | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 Jul 2026 | ICICI Direct | 1040 | 910.2 | Hold | 14.26% | -12.04% | |
| 225 Jul 2026 | Motilal Oswal | 1220 | 956.6 | Buy | 27.54% | -16.3% | |
| 311 May 2026 | Axis Direct | 1400 | 1053.55 | Buy | 32.88% | -24% | |
| 411 May 2026 | ICICI Direct | 1170 | 1053.55 | Hold | 11.05% | -24% | |
| 530 Jan 2026 | Motilal Oswal | 1300 | 1055.8 | Buy | 23.13% | -24.17% |
Birla Corporation Corporate Filings
Birla Corporation BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Audio recording of Investors/Analyst Conference Call on the Unaudited (Standalone and Consolidated) Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Birla Corporation Results Earnings Call for Q2FY27 | Conference Call with Birla Corporation Management and Analysts on Q2FY27 Performance and Outlook. Listen to the full earnings transcript. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for Birla Corporation Ltd. | Cement & Cement Products company Birla Corporation announced Q2FY27 results Consolidated Financial Highlights: Revenue from operations stood at Rs 2,415.42 crore in Q2FY27, declining by 8.73% QoQ from Rs 2,646.45 crore in Q1FY27, but increasing by 9.47% YoY from Rs 2,206.53 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, consolidated revenue from operations reached Rs 5,061.87 crore, a YoY growth of 8.61% compared to Rs 4,660.75 crore in H1FY26. Total income came in at Rs 2,441.19 crore in Q2FY27, lower by 8.55% QoQ against Rs 2,669.41 crore in Q1FY27, but up 9.30% YoY over Rs 2,233.44 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, total income grew by 8.28% YoY to Rs 5,110.60 crore from Rs 4,719.60 crore in H1FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) was reported at Rs 51.98 crore in Q2FY27, down by 66.62% QoQ from Rs 155.70 crore in Q1FY27 and down by 60.31% YoY from Rs 130.95 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, consolidated PBT reached Rs 207.68 crore, indicating a 32.64% YoY drop against Rs 308.33 crore in H1FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) reached Rs 37.47 crore in Q2FY27, tracking down by 67.62% QoQ from Rs 115.73 crore in Q1FY27 and dropping by 58.59% YoY compared to Rs 90.48 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, consolidated PAT stood at Rs 153.20 crore, representing a 27.06% YoY decline against Rs 210.05 crore in H1FY26. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 4.86 in Q2FY27, down 67.66% sequentially from Rs 15.03 in Q1FY27 and down 58.64% YoY from Rs 11.75 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, basic and diluted consolidated EPS stood at Rs 19.89, lower YoY from Rs 27.28 in H1FY26. Standalone Financial Highlights: Revenue from operations was registered at Rs 1,388.33 crore in Q2FY27, relative to Rs 1,452.22 crore in Q1FY27 and Rs 1,229.40 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone revenue reached Rs 2,840.55 crore, rising by 6.86% YoY over Rs 2,658.29 crore in H1FY26. Total income reached Rs 1,408.34 crore in Q2FY27, relative to Rs 1,466.73 crore in Q1FY27 and Rs 1,248.07 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, total income stood at Rs 2,875.07 crore, up 6.53% YoY against Rs 2,698.73 crore in H1FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) stood at Rs 29.28 crore in Q2FY27, posting a sequential decline of 47.18% against Rs 55.43 crore in Q1FY27 and a YoY drop of 63.48% over Rs 80.18 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone PBT arrived at Rs 84.71 crore, tracking a YoY decline of 57.81% from Rs 200.77 crore in H1FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) was posted at Rs 21.43 crore in Q2FY27, down by 47.41% QoQ from Rs 40.75 crore in Q1FY27 and down 59.66% YoY from Rs 53.12 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone PAT reached Rs 62.18 crore, marking a 52.53% YoY drop against Rs 130.99 crore in H1FY26. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 2.78 in Q2FY27, decreasing sequentially from Rs 5.29 in Q1FY27 and down YoY from Rs 6.90 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone basic and diluted EPS was recorded at Rs 8.07, lower by 52.56% YoY from Rs 17.01 in H1FY26. Segment Performance: Cement Segment: Generated segment revenue of Rs 2,255.59 crore in Q2FY27, compared to Rs 2,515.17 crore in Q1FY27 and Rs 2,073.16 crore in Q2FY26. H1FY27 consolidated cement revenue reached Rs 4,770.76 crore. Jute Segment: Posted segment revenue of Rs 160.39 crore in Q2FY27, increasing sequentially from Rs 131.25 crore in Q1FY27 and up YoY over Rs 133.03 crore in Q2FY26. H1FY27 segment revenue reached Rs 291.64 crore.. Result PDF | |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release | Please find attached the copy of Press Release issued by the Company after conclusion of the Board Meeting held on 31st October, 2026 | |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Raising of Funds | The Board of Directors has passed an enabling resolution authorising issuance of listed secured/ unsecured redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures aggregating upto Rs. 250 crore on private placement basis, in one or more tranches |
Birla Corporation Documents
Birla Corporation Earnings Call
Birla Corporation earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Birla Corporation Results Earnings Call for Q2FY27 | AudioVideo |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 14 May 2026 | Birla Corporation Ltd - 500335 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
Birla Corporation Annual Reports
Birla Corporation financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
Birla Corporation Credit Ratings
Birla Corporation credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | care ratings | Birla Corporation Limited | Link | |
| 01 Jul 2026 | care ratings | Birla Corporation Limited | Link | |
| 14 Jun 2026 | india ratings | India Ratings Affirms Birla Corporation's Bank Loans at ‘IND AA’/Stable; Rates Additional Limits | Link | |
| 07 May 2026 | icra ratings | Birla Corporation Limited | Rating reaffirmed | Link |
| 23 Dec 2025 | crisil ratings | Birla Corporation Limited | Birla Corporation Limited:Rating reaffirmed at 'Crisil A1+ ' | Link |
Birla Corporation - Company Profile
Birla Corporation Management Structure
Birla Corporation management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Birla Corporation Board of Directors
Birla Corporation Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
About the company - Business Profile
Birla Corporation Ltd. (BCL) is a flagship company of the MP Birla Group and a significant player in the Indian cement industry. Primarily focused on cement manufacturing, the company also maintains a legacy presence in the jute industry and steel castings. With a total cement production capacity of approximately 20 million tons per annum (MTPA) following the acquisition of Reliance Cement and recent organic expansions, the company operates integrated cement plants, grinding units, and blending units across multiple states including Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, and Maharashtra.
Key Points
- Key Facts: Founded in 1919 and headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal. The company is listed on both the BSE and NSE. It is the flagship entity of the MP Birla Group.
- Operations and Resources: BCL operates 11 plants across India, primarily in the North, Central, and Eastern regions. Notable assets include the integrated plant at Mukutban (Maharashtra) and operations in Satna, Chanderia, and Durgapur. The company also operates one of India's largest jute mills.
- Ownership: The company is part of the MP Birla Group. As of March 2025, the management is led by Chairman Harsh V. Lodha.
- Market and Significance: BCL is a key supplier to individual home builders (IHB), real estate developers, and infrastructure projects, generating over 95% of its revenue from the cement segment. It is a leading exporter of jute products to approximately 22 countries.
- Business Model: The company operates a manufacturing-centric model focused on regional market leadership in the cement sector. It leverages a multi-brand strategy, including premium products like Perfect Plus, to capture value in the retail and institutional segments.
Financial Performance (FY 2024-25 Consolidated)
- Revenue from Operations: ₹9,214.49 Crore
- EBITDA: ₹1,315 Crore
- Net Profit (PAT): ₹295 Crore
- Net Worth: ₹7,015 Crore
- Segment Revenue Breakdown:
- Cement: ₹8,843.49 Crore (95.97%)
- Jute: ₹372.05 Crore (4.03%)
- Others: ₹4.40 Crore (0.01%)
- Geographical Reach: Domestically, the company serves 20 States and 5 Union Territories. Export contribution remains small at 0.57% of total turnover, primarily driven by the Jute division.
Key Products and Technology
- Cement Brands: Flagship brands include MP Birla Cement Perfect Plus, Ultimate Ultra, Unique, Samrat, and Rakshak.
- Premium Sales: Sales of the flagship brand Perfect Plus grew by 15% year-on-year in FY25, while the overall premium portfolio grew by 11%.
- Jute Products: Manufacturing of eco-friendly jute bags and products for domestic and export markets.
- New Ventures: Expanding into the Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC) business as a value-added extension to the core cement business.
Human Resources and Subsidiaries
- Employee Count: As of March 31, 2025, the company employed 2,554 permanent employees and 4,471 permanent workers. Total manpower, including non-permanent staff/workers, exceeded 15,000.
- Subsidiaries: Major subsidiaries include RCCPL Private Limited (formerly Reliance Cement Company Private Limited) and Birla Jute Supply Company Limited.
Strategic Initiatives and Outlook
- The company is focused on its next phase of capacity expansion to reach 30 MTPA by 2030.
- Current initiatives include increasing the share of "green power" through Waste Heat Recovery Systems (WHRS) and solar power plants to optimize manufacturing costs.
- Emphasis is being placed on digitalization and supply chain optimization to mitigate the impact of fluctuating fuel prices and intense market competition.
References
