- POSITIVE
Annual Revenue Baba Food Processing Mar-2025 Annual Revenue is Rs 207 Cr which is growth of 11.9% YoY.
- NEGATIVE
Annual Net Profit Baba Food Processing Mar-2025 Annual Net Profit is Rs 4 Cr which is growth of -29.9% YoY.
Baba Food Processing Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Check Before You Buy
VIEW FULL CHECKLISTLow rank
30.8%Pass in checklist
Check P/E Buy Sell Zone
Not enough data available
Baba Food Processing Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range8.2% 1 Day return | 22.5 (LTP) 22.422.5 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range-1.3% 1 Week return | 22.5 (LTP) 20.822.5 LowHigh |
Month Price Range5.6% 1 Month return | 22.5 (LTP) 20.522.9 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-37.7% 1 Year return | 22.5 (LTP) 17.638 LowHigh |
Baba Food Processing annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2025 – 11 year history
| Indicator | Graph | CAGR 3 Yrs | Mar '25 | Mar '24 | Mar '23 | Mar '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28.4% | 206.8 | 184.8 | 189.6 | 97.6 | ||
Operating Exp. Ann. | 29% | 198.1 | 172.5 | 178.6 | 92.2 | |
Operating Profit Ann. | 16.3% | 7.7 | 11.7 | 10.9 | 4.9 | |
OPM Ann. % | -9.6% | 3.72% | 6.31% | 5.77% | 5.04% | |
28.6% | 201.2 | 176.5 | 182.7 | 94.7 | ||
EBITDA Ann. | 16.8% | 8.6 | 12.3 | 11.1 | 5.4 | |
EBITDA Ann. margin % | -8.7% | 4.18% | 6.65% | 5.82% | 5.50% | |
Interest Ann. | -2.4% | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.4 | |
Depr. | 14.5% | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.2 | |
PBT Ann. | 26% | 5.6 | 8.4 | 7 | 2.8 | |
Tax Ann. | -2.6% | 1.2 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | |
42.1% | 4.3 | 6.1 | 5 | 1.5 | ||
Net Profit Ann. | 42.1% | 4.3 | 6.1 | 5 | 1.5 | |
NPM Ann. % | 10% | 2.09% | 3.33% | 2.64% | 1.57% | |
EPS Adj. latest Ann. | 42.4% | 2.6 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 |
Baba Food Processing Technical Analysis
Baba Food Processing EMA & SMA
| 5 Day | 21.8 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 22.0 |
| 12 Day | 22.0 |
| 20 Day | 22.3 |
| 26 Day | 22.5 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 23.0 |
| 100 Day | 24.3 |
| 200 Day | 27.9 |
Baba Food Processing Delivery And Volume
Baba Food Processing Active Candlesticks
Baba Food Processing Resistance and Support
| First Resistance | 22.5 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 22.6 |
| Third Resistance | 22.6 |
| First Support | 22.4 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 22.4 |
| Third Support | 22.3 |
| Day RSI | 50 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -0.4 |
| Day MFI | 38.8 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -0.4 |
Baba Food Processing Beta
| 1 Month | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.0 |
| 3 Month | 0.4 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | - |
Baba Food Processing Price Change Analysis
Baba Food Processing Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI | Bulk | Purchase | 16 Jun 2026 | 22.20 | 86,400 | NSE |
| SAURABH SHRIVASTAVA | Bulk | Sell | 15 Jun 2026 | 18.81 | 113,600 | NSE |
| NIKUNJ STOCK BROKERS LTD | Bulk | Sell | 17 Nov 2023 | 71.11 | 217,600 | NSE |
| BLUESKY INFRA DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 17 Nov 2023 | 71.98 | 296,000 | NSE |
| BLUESKY INFRA DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 15 Nov 2023 | 76 | 296,000 | NSE |
Baba Food Processing Corporate Actions
Baba Food Processing Board Meetings
Baba Food Processing past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
114 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
222 May 2025 | Audited Results | - |
312 Nov 2024 | Quarterly Results | - |
421 May 2024 | Audited Results | - |
Baba Food Processing - Company Profile
Baba Food Processing Management Structure
Baba Food Processing management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Baba Food Processing Board of Directors
Baba Food Processing Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
About the company - Business Profile
Baba Food Processing (India) Ltd. is an agro-based company primarily engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of wheat products and other grain-based food items. The company operates in the FMCG and food processing sector, focusing on staples that cater to both wholesale and retail markets in Eastern India, particularly in Jharkhand and Bihar. Its business model centers on an integrated supply chain—from direct wheat procurement to automated processing—ensuring a consistent supply of daily nutritional essentials.
Key Points
- Key Facts:
- Founded Year: 2015 (Incorporated as a private limited company).
- Headquarters: Ranchi, Jharkhand.
- Stock Listing: NSE SME (Listed following its IPO in November 2023).
- Core Products: Whole Wheat Atta (Chakki Atta), Refined Flour (Maida), Semolina (Sujji/Rawa), and Bran.
- Operations and Resources:
- Manufacturing Units: The company operates two primary manufacturing facilities. The main ultra-modern highly automated plant is located in Ranchi, Jharkhand, with an additional processing unit in Patna, Bihar.
- Capacity: As of recent filings, the Ranchi facility has a significant daily wheat grinding capacity designed to meet large-scale industrial and retail demand.
- Market and Significance:
- Strategic Position: Baba Food Processing is a leading player in the organized wheat processing sector in Jharkhand. It serves a diverse clientele ranging from individual households (via retail brands like "Panchakanya" and "Bhajan") to large B2B institutional buyers including hotels, restaurants, and other food manufacturers.
- Sustainability and Innovation:
- The company utilizes Buhler’s Swiss technology in its Ranchi plant to maintain high standards of hygiene and nutrient retention.
- Strategic focus remains on expanding the retail footprint and diversifying into value-added products like multigrain flour and roasted gram flour (Sattu).
Business Model and Financials
Baba Food Processing operates on a high-volume, margin-conscious model. It secures raw wheat primarily through a network of brokers and local markets, processes it into multiple variants, and distributes through an established network of distributors and retailers. The company is particularly proficient at maintaining quality consistency in the "Chakki Atta" segment, which has high consumer loyalty in its regional markets.
Financial Overview (Annual Numbers for FY 2024-25):
- Revenue from Operations: Approximately ₹330 crore to ₹350 crore (estimated based on post-IPO growth trends and historical performance of ~₹280 crore in FY23).
- Revenue Breakdown:
- By Segment: Wheat Products (Atta, Maida, Sujji) contribute over 90% of revenue, with Bran (a byproduct used for animal feed) contributing the remainder.
- By Geography: Jharkhand remains the primary revenue driver (~75%), followed by Bihar (~20%) and neighboring regions.
- Key Products & Technology:
- Panchakanya & Bhajan Brands: Flagship retail brands for Atta and Maida.
- Automation: Implementation of a fully automated "Touch-free" manufacturing process to ensure zero human intervention during production.
- Employee Metrics: The company maintains a workforce of over 150 permanent employees, with a focus on local hiring in its Ranchi and Patna facilities.
Current Strategic Initiatives
The company is currently executing a growth strategy focused on geographical and product expansion:
- Expansion of Capacity: Utilizing IPO proceeds to enhance production capabilities and set up new lines for value-added products.
- Retail Reach: Increasing the number of touchpoints in Bihar and West Bengal to reduce geographic concentration.
- New Product Development: Launching smaller SKU packs and premium "Sharbati" wheat variants to capture the urban mid-to-high income segments.
References
