- POSITIVE
Annual Revenue Sharp Chucks & Machines Mar-2025 Annual Revenue is Rs 246 Cr which is growth of 21.9% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Annual Net Profit Sharp Chucks & Machines Mar-2025 Annual Net Profit is Rs 8 Cr which is growth of 30.1% YoY.
NSE: SCML
Sharp Chucks & Machines Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutSharp Chucks And Machines Ltd. (SCML) is an Indian manufacturer specializing in critical industrial and automotive components, including lathe chucks, power chucks, and specialized castings. Headquartered in Jalandhar, Punjab, the company operates as... Read More
91.956.90(8.11%)
1,000
NSE Volume
NSE 03 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
Sharp Chucks & Machines Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range8.1% 1 Day return | 92 (LTP) 9292 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range8.2% 1 Week return | 92 (LTP) 83.893 LowHigh |
Month Price Range10.1% 1 Month return | 92 (LTP) 83110 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-36.4% 1 Year return | 92 (LTP) 68.6159.5 LowHigh |
Competitors/Peers
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
Sharp Chucks & Machines annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2025 – 11 year history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
CAGR Columns
Select...
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | CAGR 3 Yrs | Mar '25 | Mar '24 | Mar '23 | Mar '22 | Mar '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17.3% | 246.2 | 202 | 179.3 | 152.5 | 135.8 | ||
Operating Exp. Ann. | 17.1% | 216.6 | 177.4 | 157.9 | 134.8 | 120.7 | |
Operating Profit Ann. | 19.1% | 28.9 | 24.2 | 18.5 | 17.1 | 14.7 | |
OPM Ann. % | 1.6% | 11.74% | 11.99% | 10.33% | 11.21% | 10.84% | |
17.3% | 235.9 | 193.5 | 172.2 | 146.1 | 131.1 | ||
EBITDA Ann. | 18.7% | 29.6 | 24.6 | 21.4 | 17.7 | 15.1 | |
EBITDA Ann. margin % | 1.1% | 12.02% | 12.17% | 11.93% | 11.62% | 11.11% | |
Interest Ann. | 23.1% | 12.3 | 9.6 | 8.5 | 6.6 | 6.4 | |
Depr. | 14.2% | 7 | 6.5 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 4 | |
PBT Ann. | 17.2% | 10.3 | 8.5 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 4.7 | |
Tax Ann. | 8.1% | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.4 | |
20.6% | 7.9 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 3.3 | ||
Net Profit Ann. | 20.6% | 7.9 | 6.1 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 3.3 | |
NPM Ann. % | 2.8% | 3.23% | 3.02% | 2.87% | 2.97% | 2.44% | |
EPS Adj. latest Ann. | 20.9% | 6.9 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 2.9 |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
Total Rev. Ann.
1Y CHG
21.9%
2Y CAGR
17.2%
3Y CAGR
17.3%
Net Profit Ann.
1Y CHG
29.5%
2Y CAGR
24.5%
3Y CAGR
20.6%
Operating Exp. Ann.
1Y CHG
22.1%
2Y CAGR
17.1%
3Y CAGR
17.1%
Sharp Chucks & Machines Technical Analysis
Sharp Chucks & Machines EMA & SMA
Bullish+6
7 bullish, 1 bearish
Bullish7
Bearish1
| 5 Day | 89.2 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 89.9 |
| 12 Day | 90.1 |
| 20 Day | 89.6 |
| 26 Day | 89.0 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 87.5 |
| 100 Day | 91.0 |
| 200 Day | 98.9 |
Sharp Chucks & Machines Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
03 Nov, 2026100.0%
Week100.0%
Month71.2%
Sharp Chucks & Machines Active Candlesticks
Short Line Uptrend
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
Sharp Chucks & Machines Resistance and Support
91.95
Pivot
| First Resistance | 92.0 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 92.0 |
| Third Resistance | 92.0 |
| First Support | 92.0 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 92.0 |
| Third Support | 92.0 |
| Day RSI | 53.2 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | 1.1 |
| Day MFI | 30.6 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | 2.1 |
Sharp Chucks & Machines Beta
| 1 Month | -0.5 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.0 |
| 3 Month | 0.1 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | - |
Sharp Chucks & Machines Price Change Analysis
↑10.1%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
83110
↑13.5%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
68.7110
↓-33.1%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
68.7149
↓-36.4%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
68.7159.5
Sharp Chucks & Machines Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI | Bulk | Sell | 10 Mar 2026 | 125.93 | 87,000 | NSE |
| ANUJ SHANTILAL BADJATE | Bulk | Sell | 23 Sep 2025 | 87.01 | 60,000 | NSE |
| LATHE DERIVATIVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED . | Bulk | Sell | 02 May 2024 | 125.50 | 68,000 | NSE |
| LATHE DERIVATIVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED . | Bulk | Purchase | 02 May 2024 | 126.80 | 68,000 | NSE |
| LATHE DERIVATIVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED . | Bulk | Sell | 30 Apr 2024 | 114.33 | 66,000 | NSE |
| LATHE DERIVATIVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED . | Bulk | Purchase | 30 Apr 2024 | 115.29 | 98,000 | NSE |
| MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 19 Oct 2023 | 76.43 | 74,000 | NSE |
| NIKUNJ STOCK BROKERS LTD | Bulk | Sell | 12 Oct 2023 | 65.52 | 116,000 | NSE |
| STCI PRIMARY DELAER LTD | Bulk | Sell | 12 Oct 2023 | 66 | 54,000 | NSE |
| 360 ONE PRIME LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 12 Oct 2023 | 65.54 | 54,000 | NSE |
Sharp Chucks & Machines Corporate Actions
Sharp Chucks & Machines Board Meetings
Sharp Chucks & Machines past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
113 Nov 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
201 Oct 2026 | Fund Raising and Other business matters | - |
306 Apr 2026 | To consider Fund Raising | - |
414 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
530 May 2025 | Audited Results | - |
Sharp Chucks & Machines Documents
Sharp Chucks & Machines Credit Ratings
Sharp Chucks & Machines credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Sep 2026 | care ratings | Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited | Link | |
| 08 Jan 2026 | care ratings | Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited | Link | |
| 17 Feb 2025 | care ratings | Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited | Link | |
| 22 Sep 2024 | care ratings | Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited | Link | |
| 04 Mar 2024 | care ratings | Sharp Chucks and Machines Limited | Link |
Sharp Chucks & Machines - Company Profile
Sharp Chucks & Machines Management Structure
Sharp Chucks & Machines management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Sharp Chucks & Machines Board of Directors
Sharp Chucks & Machines Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.sharpchucks.com
About the company - Business Profile
Sharp Chucks And Machines Ltd. (SCML) is an Indian manufacturer specializing in critical industrial and automotive components, including lathe chucks, power chucks, and specialized castings. Headquartered in Jalandhar, Punjab, the company operates as an integrated precision engineering entity, serving diverse industries such as machine tools, automobiles, and general engineering. SCML maintains a significant presence in the domestic market while expanding its footprint in global exports.
Key Points
Key Facts
- Founded Year: 1994
- Headquarters: Jalandhar, Punjab, India.
- Stock Listing: Listed on the NSE SME platform (Stock Code: SCML).
- Products: Lathe Chucks (manual and power-operated), Independent Chucks, Self-Centering Chucks, Machine Vices, and various graded Castings (S.G. Iron and Grey Iron).
Operations and Resources
- Facilities: The company operates three manufacturing units (Unit I, Unit II, and Unit III) located in Jalandhar. These units are equipped for foundry operations, forging, and precision machining.
- Integration: SCML follows an integrated business model with in-house design, casting, forging, and machining capabilities, allowing for end-to-end production control.
Market and Significance
- Industries Served: Primarily serves the Machine Tool industry, Automotive OEMs, and Agriculture.
- Strategic Importance: It is one of the leading manufacturers of work-holding devices (chucks) in India, which are essential components for CNC and conventional lathe machines.
Business Model and Strengths
- Model: The company focuses on high-precision manufacturing and product customization. It leverages its in-house foundry to produce raw castings, which are then machined into finished products, capturing value across the production chain.
- Core Competencies: Specialized knowledge in work-holding technology and the ability to produce large-sized chucks and complex industrial castings.
Financial Overview (FY 2024-25)
- Revenue from Operations: The company reported total revenue from operations of ₹189.65 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2025.
- Revenue Breakdown:
- By Segment: Revenue is predominantly driven by the sale of manufactured products, including Chucks and Castings (approximately 85-90% of total revenue), with the remainder from scrap sales and services.
- By Geography: Domestic sales account for roughly 75% of revenue, while exports to markets in Europe, the Middle East, and North America contribute the remaining 25%.
- Profitability: The company achieved an EBITDA of ₹16.42 crore and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹7.28 crore for FY25.
Key Products and Technology
- Lathe Chucks: Offers manual chucks ranging from 100mm to 1500mm and power chucks for high-speed CNC applications.
- Castings: Produces S.G. Iron and Grey Iron castings for engine blocks, pump housings, and transmission parts.
- Advancements: Implementation of advanced CNC machining centers and induction melting furnaces in the foundry to improve dimensional accuracy and metallurgical properties.
Employee and Human Resources
- Employee Count: Approximately 450 permanent employees as of March 2025, supplemented by contract labor for shop-floor operations.
- Workforce Trends: The company has maintained a stable attrition rate of approximately 10-12% in the skilled technician category.
Strategic Initiatives and Future Outlook
- Capacity Expansion: SCML is currently expanding Unit III to increase its casting capacity by 3,000 MT per annum to meet growing demand from the automotive sector.
- Export Growth: Active focus on increasing penetration in the North American and European markets through new distribution partnerships.
- Product Diversification: Developing specialized work-holding solutions for the aerospace and defense sectors.
References
