- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue VRL Logistics Jun-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 885 Cr which is growth of 17.8% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Quarterly Net Profit VRL Logistics Jun-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 81 Cr which is growth of 60.9% YoY.
NSE: VRLLOG | BSE: 539118
VRL Logistics Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutVRL Logistics Ltd. (VRL) is a prominent Indian logistics and transport company specializing in surface transportation. Founded in 1976 by Dr. Vijay Sankeshwar, the company has evolved from a single-truck operation into one of India’s largest fleet ow... Read More
278.8018.90(7.27%)
356.9K
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:55 PM (IST)
Strong Performer, Under RadarThese stocks have good quality scores and strong financials. They are affordably priced stocks with potential for good returnsView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
VRL Logistics Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range7.3% 1 Day return | 278.8 (LTP) 260285 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range7.2% 1 Week return | 278.8 (LTP) 259285 LowHigh |
Month Price Range-2.2% 1 Month return | 278.8 (LTP) 247.6293.6 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-0.4% 1 Year return | 278.8 (LTP) 225310.2 LowHigh |
VRL Logistics Forecaster - Analyst Share Price Target and Estimates
Revenue forecast
EPS forecast
CURRENT EPS
AVG. ESTIMATE
Consensus Recommendation
6 ANALYST Recommendations
STRONG BUY
Forecaster is a Premium Feature
You need to upgrade your subscription plan to access this feature
See what you get Forecaster
Competitors/Peers
Revenue Mix
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
VRL Logistics quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 884.8 | 859.2 | 830.8 | 803.9 | 750.8 | 811.6 | 830.9 | 802 | 742 | 772.2 | 739.1 | 715.3 | 683.1 | ||
Operating Exp. | 692.3 | 675.4 | 657 | 645.8 | 592.7 | 622.4 | 658.8 | 666.5 | 640.3 | 663.1 | 642.3 | 617.5 | 572.3 | |
Operating Profit | 186.6 | 177.5 | 170 | 151.2 | 151.6 | 186.6 | 166.4 | 133 | 86.9 | 105.3 | 94.3 | 91.8 | 101.9 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 21.23% | 20.81% | 20.55% | 18.97% | 20.37% | 23.07% | 20.17% | 16.64% | 11.95% | 13.71% | 12.81% | 12.95% | 15.12% | |
Depr. | 62.4 | 63.5 | 68.1 | 64.8 | 64.7 | 63.8 | 64.6 | 63.8 | 61.5 | 58.3 | 56.8 | 52.2 | 48.9 | |
Interest | 22.7 | 22.7 | 21.9 | 24.2 | 26.2 | 25.8 | 24.1 | 22.4 | 22.6 | 21.8 | 21.3 | 18.5 | 16.3 | |
Profit Before Tax | 107.5 | 97.7 | 83.9 | 69.1 | 67.2 | 99.6 | 83.5 | 49.3 | 17.6 | 29.1 | 18.7 | 27.6 | 45.6 | |
Tax | 27 | 25.5 | 19.1 | 19.2 | 17.2 | 25.3 | 24 | 13.5 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 5 | 7.9 | 11.7 | |
Net Profit | 80.5 | 72.1 | 64.8 | 49.9 | 50 | 74.3 | 59.4 | 35.8 | 13.4 | 21.5 | 13.7 | 19.7 | 34 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 4.6 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.9 | |
Net profit TTM | 267.3 | 236.8 | 238.9 | 233.6 | 219.5 | 182.9 | 130.2 | 84.5 | 68.3 | 88.9 | 260.5 | 296.1 | 307.8 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 15.3 | 13.5 | 13.7 | 13.4 | 25.1 | 20.9 | 14.9 | 9.7 | 7.8 | 10.2 | 29.8 | 33.9 | 35.2 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
AI Summary | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
VRL Logistics Technical Analysis
VRL Logistics EMA & SMA
Bullish+6
7 bullish, 1 bearish
Bullish7
Bearish1
| 5 Day | 266.6 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 270.7 |
| 12 Day | 272.0 |
| 20 Day | 276.0 |
| 26 Day | 277.9 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 279.1 |
| 100 Day | 274.1 |
| 200 Day | 269.4 |
VRL Logistics Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
30 Oct, 202652.3%
Week43.0%
Month56.2%
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
VRL Logistics Resistance and Support
264.63
Pivot
| First Resistance | 270.3 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 280.6 |
| Third Resistance | 286.3 |
| First Support | 254.3 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 248.6 |
| Third Support | 238.3 |
| Day RSI | 32.6 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -5.9 |
| Day MFI | 43 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -4 |
VRL Logistics Beta
| 1 Month | 0.0 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.7 |
| 3 Month | 0.2 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 0.6 |
VRL Logistics Price Change Analysis
↓-2.2%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
247.6293.7
↑5.0%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
247.6310.2
↑10.1%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
227.4310.2
↓-0.4%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
225310.2
VRL Logistics Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI MUTUAL FUND | Bulk | Purchase | 08 Sep 2023 | 681 | 1,354,201 | BSE |
| SBI MUTUAL FUND | Bulk | Purchase | 08 Sep 2023 | 681 | 574,804 | BSE |
| ANAND VIJAY SANKESHWAR | Bulk | Sell | 08 Sep 2023 | 681.08 | 3,500,000 | BSE |
| VIJAY BASAVANNEPPA SANKESHWAR | Bulk | Sell | 14 Dec 2022 | 570.01 | 4,792,000 | NSE |
| QUANT MUTUAL FUND | Bulk | Purchase | 14 Dec 2022 | 570 | 526,316 | NSE |
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND | Bulk | Purchase | 14 Dec 2022 | 570 | 591,366 | NSE |
| MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 14 Dec 2022 | 570 | 701,754 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Sell | 11 Jun 2021 | 298.91 | 520,287 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 11 Jun 2021 | 298.47 | 520,287 | NSE |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN INDIA GROWTH (MAURITIUS) LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 30 Oct 2018 | 258.40 | 706,009 | NSE |
VRL Logistics Corporate Actions
VRL Logistics Dividend history and yield
VRL Logistics dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track VRL Logistics dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
113 Feb 2026 | 5 | INTERIM | 13 Feb 2026 | Equity Share |
230 Jul 2025 | 10 | FINAL | 30 Jul 2025 | Equity Share |
329 Nov 2024 | 5 | INTERIM | 29 Nov 2024 | Equity Share |
431 Jul 2023 | 5 | FINAL | 31 Jul 2023 | Equity Share |
510 Feb 2022 | 8 | INTERIM | 11 Feb 2022 | Equity Share |
VRL Logistics Bonus shares
VRL Logistics bonus history along with announcement, record, ex-bonus dates, and bonus ratios.
#Ex-Date | Bonus Ratio | Record Date |
|---|---|---|
114 Aug 2025 | 1:1 | 14 Aug 2025 |
VRL Logistics Board Meetings
VRL Logistics past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
102 Nov 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
204 Aug 2026 | Quarterly Results & Buy Back | - |
318 May 2026 | Audited Results | - |
405 Feb 2026 | Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend | - |
503 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
VRL Logistics Research Reports
VRL Logistics research reports with share price targets, and buy/hold/sell recommendations from top brokers.
# Date | Broker Name | Target | Price When Recommended | Type | Upside | Change Since Recommendation | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 Aug 2026 | Motilal Oswal | 340 | 279 | Buy | 21.86% | -0.07% | |
| 205 Feb 2026 | Motilal Oswal | 350 | 285.25 | Buy | 22.7% | -2.26% | |
| 305 Nov 2025 | ICICI Securities Limited | 350 | 269 | Buy | 30.11% | 3.64% | |
| 403 Nov 2025 | Motilal Oswal | 350 | 270.55 | Buy | 29.37% | 3.05% | |
| 510 Sep 2025 | Motilal Oswal | 350 | 271.55 | Buy | 28.89% | 2.67% |
VRL Logistics Corporate Filings
VRL Logistics BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for VRL Logistics Ltd. | Warehousing & Logistics company VRL Logistics announced Q2FY27 results Financial Highlights: Total income stood at Rs 96,660 lakh for Q2FY27, indicating a YoY growth of 20.23% from Rs 80,393 lakh in Q2FY26 and a QoQ growth of 9.24% compared to Rs 88,482 lakh in Q1FY27. For H1FY27, Total income reached Rs 1,85,142 lakh, registering a YoY increase of 19.08% from Rs 1,55,476 lakh in H1FY26. Revenue from operations was Rs 96,192 lakh for Q2FY27, growing YoY by 20.70% against Rs 79,696 lakh in Q2FY26 and rising QoQ by 9.45% from Rs 87,884 lakh in Q1FY27. For H1FY27, Revenue from operations stood at Rs 1,84,076 lakh, up YoY by 19.43% from Rs 1,54,130 lakh in H1FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) for Q2FY27 was Rs 13,783 lakh, registering a YoY expansion of 99.38% against Rs 6,913 lakh in Q2FY26 and a QoQ growth of 28.19% over Rs 10,752 lakh in Q1FY27. For H1FY27, PBT came in at Rs 24,535 lakh, increasing YoY by 79.94% from Rs 13,635 lakh in H1FY26. Profit for the period/year (PAT) stood at Rs 10,297 lakh for Q2FY27, showing a significant YoY increase of 106.35% from Rs 4,990 lakh in Q2FY26 and a QoQ growth of 27.86% compared to Rs 8,053 lakh in Q1FY27. For H1FY27, PAT reached Rs 18,349 lakh, reflecting a YoY growth of 83.60% against Rs 9,994 lakh in H1FY26. Earnings per equity share (EPS) (Basic and Diluted) stood at Rs 5.89 for Q2FY27, climbing YoY from Rs 2.85 in Q2FY26 and up QoQ from Rs 4.60 in Q1FY27. For H1FY27, EPS expanded to Rs 10.49 from Rs 5.71 in H1FY26. Result PDF | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Corporate presentation updates as on date. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. | Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting | Pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015, Board of Directors at their meeting held today, inter alia, have considered and approved financial result for the Quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. | |
| 28 Oct 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation | In accordance with Regulation 30(6) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015, please find below details of scheduled conference call with Analysts/ Institutional Investors. |
VRL Logistics Documents
VRL Logistics Earnings Call
VRL Logistics earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 05 Aug 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 05 Aug 2026 | VRL Logistics Results Earnings Call for Q1FY27 | AudioVideo |
| 22 May 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 10 Feb 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
VRL Logistics Annual Reports
VRL Logistics financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
VRL Logistics Credit Ratings
VRL Logistics credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | icra ratings | VRL Logistics Limited | Ratings reaffirmed and assigned for enhanced limits; outlook revised to Positive | Link |
| 29 Aug 2024 | icra ratings | VRL Logistics Limited | Ratings reaffirmed; Outlook revised to Stable | Link |
| 04 Dec 2023 | icra ratings | VRL Logistics Limited | Ratings reaffirmed; rated amount enhanced | Link |
| 05 Dec 2022 | icra ratings | VRL Logistics Limited | VRL Logistics Limited: Ratings reaffirmed, Outlook revised to Positive, rated amount enhanced | Link |
| 28 Sep 2021 | icra ratings | VRL Logistics Limited | VRL Logistics Limited: Ratings reaffirmed, rated amount enhanced | Link |
VRL Logistics Investor Presentations
VRL Logistics investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 04 Aug 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 18 May 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 05 Feb 2026 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 03 Nov 2025 | VRL Logistics Ltd - 539118 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
VRL Logistics - Company Profile
VRL Logistics Management Structure
VRL Logistics management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
VRL Logistics Board of Directors
VRL Logistics Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
About the company - Business Profile
VRL Logistics Ltd. (VRL) is a prominent Indian logistics and transport company specializing in surface transportation. Founded in 1976 by Dr. Vijay Sankeshwar, the company has evolved from a single-truck operation into one of India’s largest fleet owners in the private sector. VRL primarily operates in the Less-than-Truckload (LTL) segment, which serves as its core business and competitive stronghold. Headquartered in Hubballi, Karnataka, the company maintains a massive pan-India network, providing essential supply chain connectivity across diverse industries.
Key Points
- Key Facts:
- Founded: 1983 (incorporated); operations started in 1976.
- Headquarters: Hubballi, Karnataka.
- Stock Listing: Listed on NSE and BSE since 2015.
- Core Product: Goods Transportation (primarily LTL).
- Operations and Resources:
- Fleet Size: Owns a fleet of 5,700+ vehicles as of December 2025.
- Infrastructure: Operates through 1,249 branches and 50 transshipment hubs nationwide.
- Asset-Owned Model: Unlike many competitors who rely on third-party vehicles, VRL follows an asset-heavy model, owning its fleet to ensure better control over service quality and maintenance.
- Facilities: Includes in-house vehicle design and body-building facilities and a dedicated ERP system for automated e-way bill generation and real-time tracking.
- Privatization and Ownership:
- Originally started as a proprietary firm, it transitioned to a Public Limited Company in 1997. The promoter group, led by Dr. Vijay Sankeshwar, maintains a significant controlling stake.
- Market and Significance:
- VRL is a leader in the B2B LTL segment, which accounts for approximately 89-90% of its total revenue.
- It serves over 9 lakh customers, ranging from major corporate houses and wholesalers to small retailers.
- The company operates across 24 States and 5 Union Territories, providing deep "core to edge" connectivity.
- Business Model and Strengths:
- VRL utilizes a Hub & Spoke model to consolidate and distribute goods, reducing haul lengths and improving vehicle utilization.
- The company is particularly adept at handling small-parcel shipments (LTL) through its own network, which offers higher margins compared to Full Truckload (FTL) services.
- Recent strategic shifts involve hiving off non-core businesses—such as Bus Operations, Wind Power, and Air Passenger Transport—to focus exclusively on the high-growth Goods Transport segment.
- Financial Performance (FY2024-25):
- Total Income: ₹3,186.41 Crore (a 9.5% increase from ₹2,909.72 Crore in FY24).
- EBITDA: ₹415 Crore (approximate, based on standalone Goods Transport figures).
- Profit After Tax (PAT): ₹183 Crore (reflecting a 42% growth in standalone GT figures over the previous year).
- Tonnage Handled: 4,272 thousand tons.
- Revenue Breakdown: Nearly 100% of revenue is now derived from Goods Transportation following the divestment of other segments.
- Innovation and Sustainability:
- The company uses a proprietary ERP system for complete automation of operations.
- VRL has implemented a "Scrappage Policy" to replace older vehicles with newer, fuel-efficient models, thereby reducing its carbon footprint.
- Strategic initiatives include an "intensified marketing effort" in newer regions and continuous geographical expansion to capture more market share from unorganized players.
- Employee and Workforce:
- As of March 2024, the company employed 21,557 permanent employees, with a vast majority (98.8%) being male, primarily reflecting the nature of the trucking and logistics workforce.
- Strategic Outlook:
- VRL aims to capitalize on the increasing formalization of the Indian economy driven by GST and e-invoicing.
- Management expects the shift from unorganized to organized logistics players to accelerate, favoring large-scale, asset-heavy operators like VRL.
References
