- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue Gensol Engineering Dec-2024 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 295 Cr which is growth of 41.0% YoY.
- NEGATIVE
Quarterly Net Profit Gensol Engineering Dec-2024 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 15 Cr which is growth of -14.4% YoY.
NSE: GENSOL | BSE: 542851|GSM
Gensol Engineering Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutGensol Engineering Ltd. (Gensol) is a leading player in the renewable energy and electric vehicle (EV) sectors in India. Established as a technical advisory firm, it has evolved into an integrated platform offering Solar EPC (Engineering, Procurement... Read More
9.880.08(0.82%)
61,578
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
Check Before You Buy
VIEW FULL CHECKLISTMedium rank
9Positive10Negative
47.4%Pass in checklist
Check P/E Buy Sell Zone
Not enough data available
Gensol Engineering Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range0.8% 1 Day return | 9.9 (LTP) 9.610.1 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range-7.9% 1 Week return | 9.9 (LTP) 9.611.2 LowHigh |
Month Price Range-27.8% 1 Month return | 9.9 (LTP) 9.214.3 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-70.8% 1 Year return | 9.9 (LTP) 9.235.4 LowHigh |
Competitors/Peers
Revenue Mix
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
Gensol Engineering quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Dec '22 | Sep '22 | Jun '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 295 | 299.6 | 342.2 | 377.8 | 209.3 | 299 | 155.7 | 144.2 | 48.6 | 80.3 | 101.5 | ||
Operating Exp. | 252.6 | 186.3 | 265.2 | 275.4 | 135.4 | 249.9 | 110 | 125.7 | 31.5 | 63.3 | 85.8 | |
Operating Profit | 41.1 | 112.8 | 76.7 | 87.5 | 65.7 | 48.7 | 36.6 | 14.8 | 14.5 | 16.6 | 14.9 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 13.98% | 37.71% | 22.43% | 24.10% | 32.67% | 16.32% | 24.99% | 10.55% | 31.56% | 20.76% | 14.78% | |
Depr. | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.2 | 23.1 | 19.7 | 0.3 | 12.6 | -5 | 6.9 | 4.8 | 3.8 | |
Interest | 22 | 60.2 | 22.5 | 32.8 | 30.7 | 12.8 | 16.5 | 5.8 | 6 | 3.6 | 1.9 | |
Profit Before Tax | 18.3 | 50.7 | 54.4 | 46.5 | 23.4 | 36 | 16.7 | 17.7 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 10 | |
Tax | 3.3 | 4.4 | 10.3 | 11.7 | 5.9 | 13.9 | 4.2 | 3 | 5.3 | 1.3 | -0.4 | |
Net Profit | 15 | 46.3 | 44.1 | 34.8 | 17.5 | 22.1 | 12.4 | 14.6 | -1.1 | 7.3 | 10.4 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 4 | 12.2 | 11.6 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 3.9 | -0.3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | |
Net profit TTM | 140.2 | 142.7 | 118.5 | 86.9 | 66.7 | 48.1 | 33.3 | 31.3 | - | - | - | |
Basic EPS TTM | 36.9 | 37.6 | 31.3 | 22.9 | 17.6 | 38.1 | 27.2 | 25.6 | - | - | - | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||
AI Summary | ||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
Gensol Engineering Technical Analysis
Gensol Engineering EMA & SMA
Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
| 5 Day | 10.3 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 10.6 |
| 12 Day | 10.7 |
| 20 Day | 11.5 |
| 26 Day | 12.0 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 14.1 |
| 100 Day | 21.7 |
| 200 Day | 79.0 |
Gensol Engineering Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
30 Oct, 2026100.0%
Week100.0%
Month100.0%
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
Gensol Engineering Resistance and Support
9.95
Pivot
| First Resistance | 10.2 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 10.5 |
| Third Resistance | 10.8 |
| First Support | 9.6 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 9.4 |
| Third Support | 9.0 |
| Day RSI | 26.6 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -1.3 |
| Day MFI | 47.8 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -1.4 |
Gensol Engineering Beta
| 1 Month | -0.7 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | -0.2 |
| 3 Month | -0.5 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | - |
Gensol Engineering Price Change Analysis
↓-27.8%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
9.214.3
↓-43.4%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
9.219.2
↓-57.3%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
9.224.9
↓-70.8%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
9.235.5
Gensol Engineering Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 13 Oct 2026 | 9.68 | 191,500 | NSE |
| CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 12 Oct 2026 | 10.15 | 597,775 | NSE |
| CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 09 Oct 2026 | 10.64 | 582,101 | NSE |
| RAOSAHEB PATILBA THANGE | Bulk | Purchase | 09 Oct 2026 | 10.64 | 440,046 | NSE |
| CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 06 Oct 2026 | 12.36 | 222,570 | NSE |
| RAHUL RAMAN MOHTA | Bulk | Sell | 05 Sep 2025 | 32.03 | 302,294 | NSE |
| RAHUL RAMAN MOHTA | Bulk | Sell | 02 Sep 2025 | 37.57 | 215,118 | NSE |
| KSHITIJ PORTFOLIO PVT LTD | Bulk | Sell | 04 Jul 2025 | 51.42 | 200,100 | NSE |
| KEYA VIMAL SALOT | Bulk | Sell | 30 Jun 2025 | 42.32 | 300,000 | NSE |
| MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 06 Jun 2025 | 54.75 | 388,000 | NSE |
Gensol Engineering Corporate Actions
Gensol Engineering Bonus shares
Gensol Engineering bonus history along with announcement, record, ex-bonus dates, and bonus ratios.
#Ex-Date | Bonus Ratio | Record Date |
|---|---|---|
117 Oct 2023 | 2:1 | 17 Oct 2023 |
211 Oct 2021 | 1:3 | 12 Oct 2021 |
Gensol Engineering Board Meetings
Gensol Engineering past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
113 Mar 2025 | Stock Split/Fund Raising & Others | to consider 1.To convey extra-ordinary general meeting to approve fund raise, sub-division/split of shares or any other matter of the company. |
211 Feb 2025 | Quarterly Results & Others | To consider other business matters. |
325 Oct 2024 | Quarterly Results | - |
406 Sep 2024 | Others | Inter alia, (i) To consider and approve the date, time and venue to convene the Annual General Meeting of the Company, the Notice for the AGM and related documents. |
512 Aug 2024 | Quarterly Results & Preferential issue | - |
Gensol Engineering Corporate Filings
Gensol Engineering BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2026 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 | The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd | |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 | The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd | |
| 09 Oct 2026 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011 | The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd | |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report | Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 | |
| 14 Jul 2026 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Rumour verification - Regulation 30(11) | Rumour verification |
Gensol Engineering Documents
Gensol Engineering Earnings Call
Gensol Engineering earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Ai summaryLink |
| 13 Feb 2025 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 13 Feb 2025 | Gensol Engineering Results Earnings Call for Q3FY25 | Video |
| 04 Nov 2024 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Ai summaryLink |
| 28 Oct 2024 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
Gensol Engineering Annual Reports
Gensol Engineering financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
Gensol Engineering Credit Ratings
Gensol Engineering credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | icra ratings | Gensol Engineering Limited | Continues to remain under issuer non-cooperating category | Link |
| 19 Mar 2026 | care ratings | Gensol Engineering Limited | Link | |
| 03 Mar 2025 | icra ratings | Gensol Engineering Limited | Ratings Downgraded | Link |
| 02 Mar 2025 | care ratings | Gensol Engineering Limited | Link | |
| 27 Nov 2024 | icra ratings | Gensol Engineering Limited | Ratings reaffirmed; Rated amount enhanced | Link |
Gensol Engineering Investor Presentations
Gensol Engineering investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2024 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 13 Aug 2024 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 29 May 2024 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 23 Jan 2024 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 07 Oct 2022 | Gensol Engineering Ltd - 542851 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
Gensol Engineering - Company Profile
Gensol Engineering Management Structure
Gensol Engineering management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Gensol Engineering Board of Directors
Gensol Engineering Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.gensol.in
About the company - Business Profile
Gensol Engineering Ltd. (Gensol) is a leading player in the renewable energy and electric vehicle (EV) sectors in India. Established as a technical advisory firm, it has evolved into an integrated platform offering Solar EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction), Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), and EV solutions including leasing and manufacturing. The company holds a significant position in the solar advisory space, having historically advised on over 33,693 MW of projects globally.
Key Points
- Key Facts:
- Founded: 2012 (incorporated as Gensol Engineering Limited).
- Headquarters: Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
- Stock Listing: BSE (Scrip Code: 542851) and NSE (Symbol: GENSOL).
- Leadership: Mr. Anmol Singh Jaggi (Chairman & Managing Director) and Mr. Puneet Singh Jaggi (Whole-time Director).
- Operations and Resources:
- Solar EPC: Specializes in ground-mounted, rooftop, and floating solar projects. It has a presence across several Indian states including Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan, and international operations in the UAE.
- EV Manufacturing: Operates a manufacturing facility in Chakan, Pune, with an annual capacity of 30,000 vehicles, focusing on urban mobility and cargo electric vehicles.
- EV Leasing: Branded as Let’sEV, the segment manages over 6,000 EVs on lease across 18 cities as of March 2024.
- BESS: Actively developing battery storage solutions, including a significant project for a state utility.
- Market and Significance: Gensol serves critical industries including logistics, public sector undertakings (PSUs), and government bodies through its EV segment, while its solar business supports national renewable energy targets.
- Business Model and Strengths: The company follows an integrated business model combining high-margin advisory services with capital-intensive EPC and EV asset management. It excels in project execution and technical consultancy, leveraging its deep domain expertise to secure large-scale government and private contracts.
- Revenue Breakdown (FY 2023-24 Consolidated):
- Total Revenue: INR 996 Crore (a 147% increase YoY).
- Solar EPC Revenue: INR 833 Crore (up 133% from INR 357 Crore in FY 2023).
- EV Leasing Revenue: INR 134 Crore (up 227% from INR 41 Crore in FY 2023).
- Key Products and Technology:
- Scorpius Trackers: Acquired in FY 2024, providing single-axis solar tracking solutions with patented designs.
- Urban Mobility EV: Received ARAI approval for its first in-house developed electric vehicle designed for smart urban transit.
- Green Hydrogen: Expanding into turnkey infrastructure for green hydrogen production and electrolyzer manufacturing.
- Important Clients and Partnerships:
- Secured a 100 MW turnkey EPC order from a Maharashtra power facility.
- Awarded a BESS project for a state utility (GUVNL) expected to generate INR 450 Crore over 12 years.
- Supply agreement for 300 EVs with a state renewable energy agency.
- Employee Count and Units:
- The company is led by a team of 500+ professionals across 14 countries.
- Major Subsidiary: Gensol EV Lease Private Limited.
- Strategic Initiatives and Future Outlook:
- Order Book: Total order book (including Solar and EV leasing) stood at INR 1,783 Crore as of March 31, 2024.
- BESS Pipeline: INR 3,200 Crore in the battery storage pipeline.
- Growth Strategy: Focus on international expansion of the tracker business and scaling the EV manufacturing segment following product validation.
References
