- NEGATIVE
Quarterly Revenue Sarda Energy & Minerals Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 1,093 Cr which is growth of -5.9% YoY.
- NEGATIVE
Quarterly Net Profit Sarda Energy & Minerals Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 175 Cr which is growth of -26.8% YoY.
NSE: SARDAEN | BSE: 504614
Sarda Energy & Minerals Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutSarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. (SEML) is a vertically integrated producer of steel, ferroalloys, and power. Based in Chhattisgarh, India, the company operates across the minerals, metals, and energy value chains. Its core offerings include iron ore pel... Read More
429.15-11.70(-2.65%)
372.1K
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Falling CometThese stocks have good quality scores. However, their weak technicals make them more bearishView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
Sarda Energy & Minerals Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range-2.6% 1 Day return | 429.2 (LTP) 424437 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range-3.9% 1 Week return | 429.2 (LTP) 424462 LowHigh |
Month Price Range-13.3% 1 Month return | 429.2 (LTP) 424505 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range-19.0% 1 Year return | 429.2 (LTP) 424624 LowHigh |
Competitors/Peers
Revenue Mix
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
Sarda Energy & Minerals quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Sep '26 | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,092.6 | 1,232.6 | 1,013.4 | 1,017.5 | 1,160.7 | 1,377.5 | 1,028.4 | 1,053.1 | 797.3 | 725.1 | 700.3 | 694.7 | 683.2 | ||
Operating Exp. | 774 | 720.6 | 712.7 | 709.5 | 759.9 | 781.2 | 750.8 | 740.1 | 567.2 | 469.8 | 534.1 | 526.6 | 539.6 | |
Operating Profit | 283.4 | 441.9 | 304 | 208.2 | 332.4 | 525.9 | 262.3 | 306.4 | 195.4 | 192 | 135.9 | 130.7 | 106.4 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 26.80% | 38.01% | 29.90% | 22.68% | 30.43% | 40.23% | 25.89% | 29.28% | 25.62% | 29.02% | 20.29% | 19.88% | 16.47% | |
Depr. | 58.2 | 55.3 | 55.4 | 52.4 | 51.8 | 50.7 | 56.5 | 47.7 | 30.9 | 15 | 16.5 | 16.3 | 15.9 | |
Interest | 31.2 | 32.5 | 28.9 | 34.4 | 34.1 | 35 | 40.4 | 34.1 | 18.5 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 4.7 | |
Profit Before Tax | 229.2 | 424.1 | 216.4 | 221.2 | 315 | 510.5 | 180.8 | 231.3 | 180.6 | 236.2 | 144.4 | 147.4 | 122.9 | |
Tax | 53.7 | 105.5 | 56.5 | 58.1 | 75.3 | 124.5 | 65.5 | 42 | 58 | 55.2 | 43.3 | 34.7 | 30.3 | |
Net Profit | 175.5 | 318.6 | 159.9 | 163.1 | 239.7 | 386.1 | 115.3 | 189.2 | 122.6 | 181 | 101.1 | 112.8 | 92.7 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 5 | 9 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 11 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 2.6 | |
Net profit TTM | 817 | 881.2 | 948.7 | 904.1 | 930.2 | 813.1 | 608.1 | 593.9 | 517.4 | 487.5 | 465.9 | 513.4 | 551.9 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 23.2 | 25 | 26.9 | 25.7 | 26.4 | 23.1 | 17.3 | 16.9 | 14.7 | 13.8 | 13.2 | 14.6 | 15.7 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
AI Summary | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
Sarda Energy & Minerals Technical Analysis
Sarda Energy & Minerals EMA & SMA
Bearish-8
0 bullish, 8 bearish
Bullish0
Bearish8
| 5 Day | 444.1 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 453.2 |
| 12 Day | 456.3 |
| 20 Day | 466.1 |
| 26 Day | 471.6 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 485.2 |
| 100 Day | 499.0 |
| 200 Day | 507.0 |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
02 Nov, 202644.0%
Week46.8%
Month48.1%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Active Candlesticks
Doji Star Uptrend Highwave Uptrend Long Legged Doji Uptrend Rickshaw Man Uptrend Spinning Top Uptrend
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
Sarda Energy & Minerals Resistance and Support
430.05
Pivot
| First Resistance | 436.1 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 443.0 |
| Third Resistance | 449.0 |
| First Support | 423.2 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 417.2 |
| Third Support | 410.3 |
| Day RSI | 28.1 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | -15.4 |
| Day MFI | 41.4 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | -12.3 |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Beta
| 1 Month | 0.1 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.7 |
| 3 Month | 0.0 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 1.1 |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Price Change Analysis
↓-13.3%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
424.1505
↓-16.9%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
424.1555
↓-27.5%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
424.1605.9
↓-19.0%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
424.1624
Sarda Energy & Minerals Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Sell | 11 Apr 2025 | 467.91 | 1,967,175 | NSE |
| GRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP | Bulk | Purchase | 11 Apr 2025 | 467.54 | 1,967,175 | NSE |
| FORTUNE COURIERS LTD | Block | Sell | 30 Jul 2024 | 279 | 1,500,000 | NSE |
| NEW ERA FABRICS LIMITED | Block | Purchase | 30 Jul 2024 | 279 | 750,000 | NSE |
| JOHNSON DYE WORKS PRIVATE LTD | Block | Purchase | 30 Jul 2024 | 279 | 750,000 | NSE |
| ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLC | Bulk | Sell | 29 Aug 2019 | 148.47 | 180,962 | NSE |
| ASIA MINERALS LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 19 Feb 2019 | 236.20 | 350,000 | NSE |
| ASIA MINERALS LIMITED | Bulk | Sell | 04 Jun 2018 | 398.69 | 265,000 | NSE |
| KAMAL KISHORE RATHI | Bulk | Sell | 31 Mar 2017 | 239.57 | 245,731 | NSE |
| CHHATTISGARH INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Bulk | Purchase | 31 Mar 2017 | 239.57 | 245,731 | NSE |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Corporate Actions
Sarda Energy & Minerals Dividend history and yield
Sarda Energy & Minerals dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track Sarda Energy & Minerals dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
114 Aug 2026 | 2 | FINAL | 14 Aug 2026 | Equity Share |
222 Aug 2025 | 1.5 | FINAL | 22 Aug 2025 | Equity Share |
330 Aug 2024 | 1 | FINAL | 30 Aug 2024 | Equity Share |
408 Sep 2023 | 0.75 | SPECIAL | 08 Sep 2023 | Equity Share |
508 Sep 2023 | 0.75 | FINAL | 08 Sep 2023 | Equity Share |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Board Meetings
Sarda Energy & Minerals past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
131 Oct 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
201 Aug 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
323 May 2026 | Audited Results | - |
407 Feb 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
510 Nov 2025 | Quarterly Results | - |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Stock Split
Sarda Energy & Minerals stock split details, including announcement, record, and ex-split dates, along with the split ratios
#Ex-Date | Old FV | New FV | Record Date |
|---|---|---|---|
104 Aug 2023 | 10 | 1 | 04 Aug 2023 |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Rights issue
Sarda Energy & Minerals rights issue history, along with record, ex-rights dates, and rights ratios.
#Ex-Date | Ratio | Face Value | Premium | Record Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
106 Oct 1992 | 1.0:5.0 | - | - | 29 Oct 1992 |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Corporate Filings
Sarda Energy & Minerals BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Concall Audio Link | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Investor Presentation | |
| 02 Nov 2026 | Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. | Iron & Steel Products company Sarda Energy & Minerals announced Q2FY27 results Consolidated Financial Highlights: Revenue from Operations: For Q2FY27, consolidated revenue from operations stood at Rs 1,452.84 crore, representing an increase of 2.21% QoQ compared to Rs 1,423.23 crore in Q1FY27, and a decrease of 4.91% YoY compared to Rs 1,527.78 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, it recorded Rs 3,060.88 crore, reflecting a decrease of 3.16% YoY over Rs 3,160.89 crore in H1FY26. Total Income: For Q2FY27, consolidated total income was Rs 1,504.57 crore, down 12.35% QoQ from Rs 1,716.53 crore in Q1FY27, and down 5.73% YoY against Rs 1,596.09 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, it stood at Rs 3,221.10 crore, down 2.65% YoY relative to Rs 3,308.77 crore in H1FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT): For Q2FY27, consolidated profit from ordinary activities before tax was Rs 414.96 crore, a drop of 32.49% QoQ from Rs 614.71 crore in Q1FY27, and a drop of 3.69% YoY from Rs 430.86 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PBT increased by 4.64% YoY to Rs 1,029.67 crore against Rs 984.04 crore in H1FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT): For Q2FY27, consolidated total profit for the period stood at Rs 320.49 crore, down 32.97% QoQ from Rs 478.13 crore in Q1FY27, and down 2.22% YoY from Rs 327.76 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PAT recorded an increase of 4.47% YoY to Rs 798.62 crore from Rs 764.42 crore in H1FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS): For Q2FY27, consolidated basic EPS was Rs 8.68, down 33.23% QoQ from Rs 13.00 in Q1FY27, and down 5.34% YoY from Rs 9.17 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, basic EPS recorded an increase of 0.84% YoY to Rs 21.68 over Rs 21.50 in H1FY26. Standalone Financial Highlights: Revenue from Operations: For Q2FY27, standalone revenue from operations stood at Rs 1,057.42 crore, showing a decrease of 9.04% QoQ from Rs 1,162.54 crore in Q1FY27, and a decline of 3.19% YoY compared to Rs 1,092.25 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, it recorded Rs 2,219.96 crore, down 7.48% YoY relative to Rs 2,399.34 crore in H1FY26. Total Income: For Q2FY27, standalone total income was Rs 1,092.59 crore, a drop of 11.35% QoQ from Rs 1,232.55 crore in Q1FY27, and a drop of 5.87% YoY against Rs 1,160.74 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, it reached Rs 2,325.14 crore, down 8.39% YoY compared to Rs 2,538.21 crore in H1FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT): For Q2FY27, standalone profit from ordinary activities before tax was Rs 229.18 crore, showing a contraction of 45.96% QoQ from Rs 424.10 crore in Q1FY27, and a reduction of 27.23% YoY from Rs 314.95 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone PBT stood at Rs 653.28 crore, decreasing by 20.86% YoY compared to Rs 825.49 crore in H1FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT): For Q2FY27, standalone total profit was Rs 175.49 crore, a drop of 44.91% QoQ from Rs 318.57 crore in Q1FY27, and a decline of 26.78% YoY from Rs 239.68 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone PAT dropped by 21.04% YoY to Rs 494.06 crore from Rs 625.73 crore in H1FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS): For Q2FY27, standalone basic EPS recorded Rs 4.98, decreasing by 44.91% QoQ from Rs 9.04 in Q1FY27, and dropping by 26.76% YoY from Rs 6.80 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, standalone basic EPS was Rs 14.02, dropping by 21.06% YoY against Rs 17.76 in H1FY26. Segment-wise Performance: Steel Segment: Consolidated segment revenue for Q2FY27 stood at Rs 397.90 crore, showing a drop of 10.90% QoQ against Rs 446.55 crore in Q1FY27, and a decline of 11.06% YoY against Rs 447.36 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, consolidated steel segment revenue reached Rs 844.45 crore, down 9.53% YoY compared to Rs 933.37 crore in H1FY26. Ferro Alloys Segment: Consolidated segment revenue for Q2FY27 recorded Rs 393.57 crore, up 5.78% QoQ from Rs 372.08 crore in Q1FY27, but down 0.62% YoY from Rs 396.02 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, it reported Rs 765.65 crore, registering a slight decline of 2.42% YoY against Rs 784.67 crore in H1FY26. Power Segment: Consolidated segment revenue for Q2FY27 reported Rs 800.61 crore, representing a contraction of 14.71% QoQ relative to Rs 938.74 crore in Q1FY27, and a decrease of 10.28% YoY from Rs 892.36 crore in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, it reached Rs 1,739.35 crore, which is a decline of 5.05% YoY against Rs 1,831.89 crore in H1FY26. Pankaj Sarda, Managing Director, said: “Despite the planned operational shutdowns at some of our facilities, we delivered a resilient performance during H1FY27 achieving our highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA. This reflects the inherent strength of our underlying businesses, the stability of our earnings profile and the benefits of our integrated operating model. Our entry into manganese ore mining marks an important strategic milestone, with the successful bid for the Avagudem block in Andhra Pradesh. This strategic move will strengthen backward integration, enhance raw material security and improve cost competitiveness, supporting higher profitability in our ferro alloys business. Our expansion plans across energy and mining remain on track, supported by a strong balance sheet and disciplined capital allocation. Going forward, we remain focused on timely execution, improving asset utilisation and unlocking greater operational synergies across our integrated businesses to drive sustainable long-term growth and value creation." Result PDF | |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release | Press Release | |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Unaudited Results For 2Nd Quarter 2026-27 | Unaudited Results for 2nd quarter 2026-27 |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Documents
Sarda Energy & Minerals Earnings Call
Sarda Energy & Minerals earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 25 May 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Results Earnings Call for Q4FY26 & Full Year | AudioVideo |
| 12 Nov 2025 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Results Earnings Call for Q2FY26 | AudioVideo |
| 27 May 2025 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Results Earnings Call for Q4FY25 & Full Year | AudioVideo |
| 15 Feb 2025 | SARDA ENERGY & MINERALS LTD.-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Annual Reports
Sarda Energy & Minerals financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
Sarda Energy & Minerals Credit Ratings
Sarda Energy & Minerals credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Oct 2026 | crisil ratings | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited:Long-term rating upgraded to 'Crisil AA/Stable' | Link |
| 02 Sep 2026 | india ratings | India Ratings Assigns Sarda Energy & Minerals’ CP ‘IND A1+’ | Link | |
| 10 Nov 2025 | crisil ratings | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited:Rating outlook revised to 'Positive'; Ratings Reaffirmed | Link |
| 13 Jan 2025 | crisil ratings | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited:Ratings reaffirmed at 'Crisil AA-/Stable/Crisil A1+'; Rated amount enhanced for Bank Debt | Link |
| 25 Aug 2024 | crisil ratings | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited | Sarda Energy and Minerals Limited:Update on Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd and Sarda Metal and Alloys Ltd | Link |
Sarda Energy & Minerals Investor Presentations
Sarda Energy & Minerals investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 03 Aug 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 23 May 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 09 Feb 2026 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 12 Nov 2025 | Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd-$ - 504614 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
Sarda Energy & Minerals - Company Profile
Sarda Energy & Minerals Management Structure
Sarda Energy & Minerals management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Sarda Energy & Minerals Board of Directors
Sarda Energy & Minerals Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.seml.co.in
About the company - Business Profile
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd. (SEML) is a vertically integrated producer of steel, ferroalloys, and power. Based in Chhattisgarh, India, the company operates across the minerals, metals, and energy value chains. Its core offerings include iron ore pellets, sponge iron, steel billets, wire rods, and various ferroalloys. SEML distinguishes itself through high levels of backward integration, owning captive iron ore and coal mines, alongside a significant portfolio of thermal and hydropower assets.
Key Points
- Key Facts: Founded in 1973, SEML is headquartered in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. It is listed on the BSE (504614) and NSE (SARDAEN). The company provides a range of products including iron ore pellets, manganese-based ferroalloys, and steel long products.
- Operations and Resources: The company operates captive iron ore mines at Rajnandgaon (1.5 MMT annual capacity) and coal mines at Gare Palma IV/7 (current capacity 1.68 MMT, expanding to 5.2 MMT). It also operates a 2.1 MTPA coal mine at Bartunga Hill. Manufacturing facilities are primarily located in Siltara (Chhattisgarh) and Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh).
- Privatization and Ownership: SEML is a promoter-led company. As of September 2025, promoters held a significant stake, with the remaining shares distributed among institutional and public investors.
- Market Significance: It is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of ferroalloys in India. The Visakhapatnam plant specifically focuses on the export market, while the Siltara plant serves domestic demand.
- Sustainability and Innovation: The company has invested in 167 MW of hydropower capacity (including the recently commissioned 24.9 MW Rehar plant) to provide stable, carbon-neutral revenue streams. It utilizes waste heat recovery (21.5 MW) from its steel manufacturing processes to enhance energy efficiency.
- Business Model: SEML follows a model of deep backward integration to control costs and ensure quality. It converts captive iron ore and coal into value-added products like pellets, billets, and ferroalloys. The energy segment has transitioned from purely captive use to a major commercial revenue driver following the acquisition of SKS Power Generation.
Revenue and Financial Performance (FY 2024-25)
- Consolidated Revenue: Rs 4,643 crore
- EBITDA: Rs 1,410 crore (EBITDA Margin: 29%)
- Net Profit (PAT): Rs 702 crore (PAT Margin: 15%)
- Export Revenue: Rs 851 crore
- Revenue Breakdown by Segment:
- The Energy segment has become a primary growth driver, significantly boosted by the acquisition of the 600 MW SKS Power (Binjkot) thermal plant, which achieved an average PLF of 85% in Q2FY26.
- Hydro Power generation reached 482 million KwH in H1FY26.
Key Products and Capacities
- Iron Ore Pellets: 9,00,000 MT capacity; 819,000 MT produced in FY25 (91% utilization).
- Sponge Iron: 3,60,000 MT capacity; 319,000 MT produced in FY25 (89% utilization).
- Steel Billets: 3,00,000 MT capacity.
- Ferro Alloys: 147 MVA total capacity (Siltara: 45 MVA, Visakhapatnam: 102 MVA).
- Coal Production: 1,038,000 MT (Domestic) and significant international production from Indonesian mines, which resumed operations in September 2024.
Strategic Initiatives and Workforce
- Expansion: Received Letter of Intent for the Surjagad-1 Iron Ore Block in Maharashtra. Coal mining capacity at Gare Palma is being scaled from 1.68 MMT to a planned 5.20 MMT.
- Employee Data: As of March 2024, the company employed 1,073 permanent employees and 2,449 workers (including 2,015 non-permanent). The turnover rate for permanent employees was 5.50%.
- Major Subsidiaries: Key subsidiaries include Sarda Metals & Alloys Limited (Visakhapatnam operations), Sarda Energy & Minerals Hongkong Limited, and Sarda Global Venture Pte Limited (Singapore).
References
