HGS (India) Ltd. logo

HGS (India) Ltd. IPO Details

HGS (India) was incorporated on February 13, 1986. The company manufactures geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, geophysical connectors, and related accessories for the energy and geoscience sectors. Its products are used to acquire, record, and transmit seismic data for subsurface geological analysis

Bidding Dates
30 Oct 2026 - 03 Nov 2026
Subscription
1.53x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹273,6002212002.9 M₹114 - ₹12064.33 %₹328.3 M - ₹345.6 MRHP DOC

Hgs IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

30 Oct '26
Total1.53x
Retail Individual Investor0.33x
HNI (NII) Investors1.66x
Qualified Institutional Buyers2.34x

Hgs IPO overall subscription rate was 1.53 times the total available shares

Hgs IPO retail subscription rate was 0.33 times in the retail segment

Hgs IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 1.66 times in the non-institutional investor category

Hgs IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 2.34 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
30 Oct 2026
0.33x1.66x2.34x

Hgs FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
1MFY27 3.1 1.1 3.3 3.3 50.8%
FY26 45.2 11.6 6.1 5.4 37.4%
FY25 45.2 11.6 14.1 13.0 31.2%
FY24 35.5 4.0 9.6 8.6 17.4%

Hgs IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Hgs has 2.9 M shares on offer

Hgs IPO offer price is in the range ₹114 - ₹120

Hgs IPO minimum Investment is ₹273600

Hgs IPO issue size is ₹ 328.3 M - ₹ 345.6 M

Hgs has a minimum lot size of 1200 Shares per application

Hgs NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total2.9 M
Fresh Issue2.3 M
Offer for Sale554.0 K
Post Issue Promoter Holding %64.33 %

Hgs IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date30 Oct 2026
Issue close Date03 Nov 2026
Allotment Date04 Nov 2026
Refund Date05 Nov 2026
Demat Account Credit Date05 Nov 2026
Listing Date06 Nov 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE
Hgs Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Hgs IPO subscription opens on 30 Oct 2026, and closes on 03 Nov 2026

IPO allotment for Hgs is expected to be finalized on Wednesday, 04 Nov 2026

IPO listing for Hgs will be on NSE on Friday, 06 Nov 2026

Hgs Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
HGS (India) Ltd.120130.38.80.22.71310.648.9-8.511.610.813.641
Elgi Equipments Ltd.50916132.3361.53.919.312.14068.514430.222.814.123.4
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.1601.812719.733.8-8.32.615.28.54615.21.1373.6-1047.4-4.1
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd.4028.312716.547.5448.741.625.61430.84.1256-4.384.71.1
KSB Ltd.651.111331.746.2-10.54.216.19.72754.97.2270.59.314.1-4.4
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd.538.46998.2270.7420.514.61814.59.1256.121.32038.8

Hgs INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Hgs

HGS (India) was incorporated on February 13, 1986. The company manufactures geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, geophysical connectors, and related accessories for the energy and geoscience sectors. Its products are used to acquire, record, and transmit seismic data for subsurface geological analysis

Object of the Issue

  • Funding the capital expenditure towards replacement of plant and machinery for their existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram
  • Funding the capital expenditure towards backward integration for setting up in-house gold plating facility
  • Funding the capital expenditure towards Infrastructural development of building on 3rd Floor at their existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram
  • Pursuing unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purpose

Hgs - PROMOTERS

Name
Anil Dass
Shashi Singh
Cecilia Margareta Singh Ramel
Sowar Private Limited

Hgs - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Anil DassManaging Director
Dhiraj Kumar VashistaWhole Time Director & Chief Financial Officer
Samir GugnaniWhole Time Director
Anand Narain BhatiaNon-Executive Director
Malti SenChairperson & Non-Executive Director
Shashi SinghNon- Executive Director
Ravi Indra Singh VerdiIndependent Director
Dileep RaoIndependent Director
Ravinder Singh SodhiIndependent Director

Hgs Book Running Lead Manager

HEM Securities Limited

ib@hemsecurities.com

Hgs Registrar to the Offer

KFin Technologies Limited

hgs.ipo@kfintech.com

Hgs Strengths

Diversified product portfolio

The company offers a comprehensive range of seismic equipment, including geophones, seismic cables, connectors, seismographs, and related accessories, serving the energy and geoscience sectors. Its integrated product portfolio enables customers to source compatible solutions from a single platform, improving operational efficiency and simplifying procurement

Strength

Quality assurance

The company follows stringent quality standards, supported by ISO 9001:2015 and ZED Gold certifications, with rigorous testing at every stage of manufacturing to ensure product reliability and precision. It sources raw materials from trusted suppliers and combines in-house and accredited external testing to deliver high-quality products that meet customer specifications

Strength

Client relationship

The company has established long-term relationships with customers in the seismic and geoscience sectors by consistently delivering reliable, high-quality products tailored to their technical requirements. These relationships support repeat orders, stable demand, improved production planning, and strengthen the company's competitive position

Strength

Hgs Risks

Permits & approvals

The company depends on various statutory licenses, permits, and regulatory approvals to operate its business, many of which require periodic renewal. Any delay, non-renewal, suspension, or failure to comply with regulatory requirements could disrupt operations, increase costs, and adversely affect its financial performance

Risk

Regulatory risks

The company is subject to stringent labour laws and employment regulations governing wages, working conditions, and employee rights. Any labour disputes, stricter regulatory requirements, wage increases, or workforce shortages could increase operating costs and adversely affect its business and financial performance

Risk

Depend on oil & gas sector

The company's business depends on exploration and production activity in the oil and gas sector, making it vulnerable to geopolitical tensions, crude oil price volatility, and reduced capital spending by energy companies. Such factors could lower demand for its products, disrupt supply chains, increase costs, and adversely affect its financial performance

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 6.6 crore, of 554,000 shares. It also consists of a fresh issue of Rs 27.9 crore.
  • The promoters of the company are Anil Dass, Shashi Singh, Cecilia Margareta Singh Ramel and Sowar Private Limited.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 114.0 - 120.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Oct 30, 2026 and closes on Nov 03, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 2400. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 2400.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 273,600.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 288,000.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Nov 04, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Nov 05, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Nov 05, 2026.
  • HGS (India) Ltd.’s shares will list on the stock exchanges on Nov 06, 2026.