- POSITIVE
Annual Revenue Newmalayalam Steel Mar-2026 Annual Revenue is Rs 323 Cr which is growth of 4.6% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Annual Net Profit Newmalayalam Steel Mar-2026 Annual Net Profit is Rs 7 Cr which is growth of 60.5% YoY.

Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. was incorporated on August 7, 2017. The company manufactures galvanized pipes, tubes, and sheets and has established the 'Demac Steel' brand in Kerala.
| Bidding Dates |
|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 - 23 Dec 2024 |
| Subscription |
|---|
| 48.19x Oversubscribed |
| Minimum Investment | Minimum Lot | Maximum Lot | Lot Size | Number of Shares | Issue Price Band | Post Issue Promoter Holding % | Issue Size | IPO Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹136,000 | 1 | 1 | 1600 | 4.6 M | ₹85 - ₹90 | 73.02 % | ₹394.4 M - ₹417.6 M | RHP DOC |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS
23 Dec '24Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO overall subscription rate was 48.19 times the total available shares
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO retail subscription rate was 83.28 times in the retail segment
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 23.5 times in the non-institutional investor category
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 1.2 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder
| Day | Retail Individual Investor | HNI (NII) Investors | Qualified Institutional Buyers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category Reservation | 45.03% | 44.95% | 10.02% |
23 Dec 2024 (Day 3) | 83.28x | 23.5x | 1.2x |
20 Dec 2024 (Day 2) | 10.73x | 1.15x | 1.01x |
19 Dec 2024 (Day 1) | 4.25x | 0.42x | 1.01x |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. FINANCIALS
| Period | Net Profit (Rs in millions) | Revenue from Operations (Rs in millions) | Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in millions) | Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions) | Margins |
| H1FY25 | 51.9 | 1,542.1 | 235.5 | 234.3 | 6.2% |
| FY24 | 42.7 | 3,001.6 | -213.1 | -219.0 | 3.4% |
| FY23 | 60.0 | 3,548.0 | 310.9 | 305.8 | 3.4% |
| FY22 | 67.3 | 3,179.2 | -62.8 | -100.7 | 4.0% |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. had 4.6 M shares on offer
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO offer price was in the range ₹85 - ₹90
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO minimum Investment was ₹136000
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO issue size was ₹ 394.4 M - ₹ 417.6 M
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. had a minimum lot size of 1600 Shares per application
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO IMPORTANT DATES
| Issue Open Date | 19 Dec 2024 |
| Issue close Date | 23 Dec 2024 |
| Allotment Date | 24 Dec 2024 |
| Refund Date | 26 Dec 2024 |
| Demat Account Credit Date | 26 Dec 2024 |
| Listing Date | 27 Dec 2024 |
| Listing on Exchange(s) | NSE |
| Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. Allotment Status | Exchange |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO subscription opened on 19 Dec 2024, and closed on 23 Dec 2024
IPO allotment for Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. was finalized on Tuesday, 24 Dec 2024
IPO listing for Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. was on NSE on Friday, 27 Dec 2024
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. IPO LISTING GAINS
| Issue Price (adjusted) | 90.0 |
| Listing Open Price | 90.0 |
| Listing Close Price | 85.5 |
| Listing Gain% | 0.0% |
| Current Gain% | -75.6% |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. Peer
| Stock | Stock Price | Market Cap (Rs crore) | PE TTM | PEG TTM | PS TTM | ROE% | ROA% | Annual Revenue (Rs crore) | Annual Revenue Growth % | Annual Net Profit (Rs crore) | Annual Net Profit Growth % | EPS TTM | EPS TTM Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. | 22 | 38 | 5.4 | 0.1 | 8.2 | 5.8 | 322.6 | 7 | 4.1 | ||||
| APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. | 2185.3 | 60676.7 | 46.3 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 22.7 | 13.6 | 23190.8 | 11.6 | 1203.1 | 58.9 | 47.2 | 24.9 |
| Welspun Corp Ltd. | 2204.9 | 58163.2 | 24.6 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 17.6 | 7.9 | 16905.4 | 19.3 | 1613 | -15.5 | 89.8 | 9.5 |
| Usha Martin Ltd. | 477.4 | 14548.4 | 28.7 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 14.1 | 11.1 | 3759.9 | 7 | 466 | 14.4 | 16.6 | 25.4 |
| Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. | 26.8 | 10483.8 | 0 | -191.6 | 0 | 0 | -28.4 | ||||||
| Aeroflex Industries Ltd. | 482.7 | 6387.6 | 71.4 | 0.8 | 10.7 | 12.4 | 9.8 | 443.3 | 17 | 55.5 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 87 |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history
| Indicator | Graph | CAGR 3 Yrs | Mar '26 | Mar '25 | Mar '24 | Mar '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-3.6% | 322.6 | 308.4 | 303.2 | 360 | ||
Operating Exp. Ann. | -3.9% | 308.3 | 297.3 | 292.9 | 347.7 | |
Operating Profit Ann. | 18.1% | 11.7 | 6.9 | 7.3 | 7.1 | |
OPM Ann. % | 22.5% | 3.62% | 2.23% | 2.40% | 1.97% | |
-3.8% | 312.9 | 302.4 | 297.5 | 351.9 | ||
EBITDA Ann. | 5.4% | 14.3 | 11.1 | 10.3 | 12.2 | |
EBITDA Ann. margin % | 9.3% | 4.44% | 3.60% | 3.39% | 3.40% | |
Interest Ann. | -1.3% | 2.6 | 3.4 | 3 | 2.7 | |
Depr. | 10.1% | 2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
PBT Ann. | 6.2% | 9.7 | 6 | 5.7 | 8.1 | |
Tax Ann. | 7.4% | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.1 | |
5.8% | 7.1 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 6 | ||
Net Profit Ann. | 5.8% | 7.1 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 6 | |
NPM Ann. % | 9.4% | 2.21% | 1.44% | 1.42% | 1.69% | |
EPS Adj. latest Ann. | 5.4% | 4.1 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE
About Newmalayalam Steel Ltd.
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. was incorporated on August 7, 2017. The company manufactures galvanized pipes, tubes, and sheets and has established the 'Demac Steel' brand in Kerala.
Object of the Issue
- IT / Technological upgradation of existing manufacturing facility
- Expansion of the existing solar facility for power generation
- Funding of expenditure towards civil construction of new factory shed cum storage facility within the existing factory premises situated at Kerala
- Advertising, marketing, and brand building
- Funding incremental working capital requirements of the company
- Issue related expenses
- General corporate purposes
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. - PROMOTERS
| Name |
|---|
| Vazhappily Davis Varghese |
| Divyakumar Jain |
| Ankur Jain |
| Mahendra Kumar Jain |
| Molly Varghese |
| Cyriac Varghese |
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. Lead Manager of the Issue
Khandwala Securities Limited
ipo@kslindia.com
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. Registrar to the issue
KFin Technologies Limited
nmsl.ipo@kfintech.com
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. Strengths
Distribution network
The company follows a unique business model, engaging dealers to ensure product availability, efficient supply chains, customer service, and quick turnaround times. Its sales team reviews new products, analyzes market trends, and fosters business relationships
Quality assurance & quality control
The company's commitment to quality is reflected in its well-defined safety and quality procedures across all manufacturing stages, from raw material procurement to product distribution
Geographical advantage
The company’s manufacturing unit in Kerala is strategically located near customers and distribution networks, reducing transportation costs by producing all products under one roof, providing a competitive edge
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd. Risks
Dependent on pre-galvanized coils vendors
The company relies heavily on pre-galvanized coils, and any challenges in securing them at competitive prices or on time could negatively impact its business, finances, operations, and prospects
Price fluctuations
Steel prices fluctuate due to factors like raw material costs, climatic changes, demand-supply dynamics, global production capacity, import volumes, transportation costs, trade measures, and trends in key industries like construction and transportation
Manufacturing risks
Steel manufacturing involves hazardous processes that can lead to injuries, property damage, and equipment loss, potentially resulting in liabilities, revenue loss, and higher expenses.
IPO FAQs
The promoters of the company are Vazhappily Davis Varghese, Divyakumar Jain, Ankur Jain, Mahendra Kumar Jain, Molly Varghese and Cyriac Varghese.
The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 10.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 45.0% and for retail investors it is 45.0%.
The price band of the IPO is Rs 85.0 - 90.0.
The IPO application opens on Dec 19, 2024 and closes on Dec 23, 2024.
The minimum lot size for the IPO is 1600. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 1600.
For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 136,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 144,000.0.
This IPO will be allotted on Dec 24, 2024.
The refund will be credited to your account on Dec 26, 2024.
The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Dec 26, 2024.
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Dec 27, 2024.
