Shree Marutinandan Tubes Ltd. logo

Shree Marutinandan Tubes was incorporated on March 12, 2013. The company is engaged in the business of trading galvanised pipe, electric resistance welding mild steel pipes (round pipes, square and rectangular hollow sections) in various specifications, sizes ranging from 15 NB to 1000 NB, and also in trading black pipes and solar structural pipes. Its products have wide applications in varied industries such as agriculture, oil, public health, housing, irrigation, engineering, infrastructure, industrial, etc.

Bidding Dates
12 Jan 2024 - 16 Jan 2024
Subscription
44.86x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue PricePost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹143,0001110001.0 M₹14358.3 %₹143.0 MRHP DOC

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

16 Jan '24
Total44.86x
Retail Individual Investor56.72x
HNI (NII) Investors32.99x
Qualified Institutional Buyers-

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO overall subscription rate was 44.86 times the total available shares

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO retail subscription rate was 56.72 times in the retail segment

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 32.99 times in the non-institutional investor category

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation50%50%-
16 Jan 2024
(Day 3)
56.72x32.99x-
15 Jan 2024
(Day 2)
28.8x9.35x-
12 Jan 2024
(Day 1)
6.36x3.49x-

Shree Marutinandan Tubes FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in millions) Revenue from Operations (Rs in millions) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in millions) Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions) Margins
H1FY24 14.2 427.7 14.6 14.4 5.3%
FY23 20.2 471.7 -4.4 -4.5 7.5%
FY22 0.6 471.4 26.9 23.4 1.7%
FY21 1.3 356.4 -27.3 -27.4 2.7%

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Shree Marutinandan Tubes had 1.0 M shares on offer

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO offer price was ₹143

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO minimum Investment was ₹143000

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO issue size was ₹ 143.0 M

Shree Marutinandan Tubes had a minimum lot size of 1000 Shares per application

Shree Marutinandan Tubes NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total1.0 M
Fresh Issue1.0 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %58.3 %

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date12 Jan 2024
Issue close Date16 Jan 2024
Allotment Date17 Jan 2024
Refund Date18 Jan 2024
Demat Account Credit Date18 Jan 2024
Listing Date19 Jan 2024
Listing on Exchange(s)BSE
Shree Marutinandan Tubes Allotment StatusExchange

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO subscription opened on 12 Jan 2024, and closed on 16 Jan 2024

IPO allotment for Shree Marutinandan Tubes was finalized on Wednesday, 17 Jan 2024

IPO listing for Shree Marutinandan Tubes was on BSE on Friday, 19 Jan 2024

Shree Marutinandan Tubes IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)143.0
Listing Open Price200.0
Listing Close Price210.0
Listing Gain%39.9%
Current Gain%-69.1%

Shree Marutinandan Tubes Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Shree Marutinandan Industries Ltd.44.215.34.30.20.19.55.4149.830.13.627.710.327.7
Welspun Corp Ltd.2341.661769.226.12.83.517.67.916905.419.31613-15.589.89.5
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.2165.160115.845.91.82.422.713.623190.811.61203.158.947.224.9
Usha Martin Ltd.445.913588.426.81.13.514.111.13759.9746614.416.625.4
Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.25.59971.50-191.600-28.4
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.536.47098.279.30.911.812.49.8443.31755.55.86.887

Shree Marutinandan Tubes INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Shree Marutinandan Tubes

Shree Marutinandan Tubes was incorporated on March 12, 2013. The company is engaged in the business of trading galvanised pipe, electric resistance welding mild steel pipes (round pipes, square and rectangular hollow sections) in various specifications, sizes ranging from 15 NB to 1000 NB, and also in trading black pipes and solar structural pipes. Its products have wide applications in varied industries such as agriculture, oil, public health, housing, irrigation, engineering, infrastructure, industrial, etc.

Object of the Issue

  1. To meet incremental working capital requirements
  2. General corporate purpose
  3. To meet public issue expenses

Shree Marutinandan Tubes - PROMOTERS

Name
Vikram Shivratan Sharma
Bharat Shivratan Sharma
Kusumlata Shivratan Sharma

Shree Marutinandan Tubes Book Running Lead Manager

Swastika Investmart Limited

merchantbanking@swastika.co.in

Shree Marutinandan Tubes Registrar to the issue

Bigshare Services Private Limited

ipo@bigshareonline.com

Shree Marutinandan Tubes Strengths

Quality products

The company has earned a commendable reputation for reliability and quality due to its adherence to uncompromising standards of quality

Strength

Product range

The company has a varied product range to cater to the requirements of its customers. Its product portfolio includes a diversified variety of pipes in various specifications and sizes, ranging from 15NB to 1000NB, with wide applications in varied industries

Strength

Established sales and distribution network

The company's sales and distribution network is strategically spread across different states in India. As of FY23, it has a strong customer network in India, catering to more than 730 clients and supplying products as per their specific needs

Strength

Shree Marutinandan Tubes Risks

Volatile steel industry

The demand and pricing in the steel industry are volatile and sensitive to the cyclical nature of the industries it serves. A decrease in steel prices may have an adverse effect on the business

Risk

Geographical concentration

The company generates a substantial portion of its revenue from Gujarat. Any adverse developments affecting the operations in this region could have an adverse impact on the revenue

Risk

Highly competitive

The company operates in a highly competitive industry. Any inability to compete effectively may lead to lower market share or reduced operating margins

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Vikram Shivratan Sharma, Bharat Shivratan Sharma and Kusumlata Shivratan Sharma.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 0.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 50.0% and for retail investors it is 50.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 143.0 - 143.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Jan 12, 2024 and closes on Jan 16, 2024.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 1000. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 1000.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 143,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 143,000.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Jan 17, 2024.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Jan 18, 2024.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Jan 18, 2024.
  • Shree Marutinandan Tubes Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Jan 19, 2024.