Unihealth Consultancy Ltd. logo

Unihealth Consultancy, established on February 26, 2010, is a healthcare service provider headquartered in Mumbai, India, with operational activities spanning several countries in Africa. The company operates across various business segments, encompassing medical centers, hospitals, consultancy services, distribution of pharmaceutical and medical consumable products, and medical value travel.

Bidding Dates
08 Sep 2023 - 12 Sep 2023
Subscription
22.96x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹132,0001110004.3 M₹126 - ₹13272.18 %₹539.8 M - ₹565.5 MRHP DOC

Unihealth Consultancy IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

12 Sep '23
Total22.96x
Retail Individual Investor32.66x
HNI (NII) Investors50.42x
Qualified Institutional Buyers7.93x

Unihealth Consultancy IPO overall subscription rate was 22.96 times the total available shares

Unihealth Consultancy IPO retail subscription rate was 32.66 times in the retail segment

Unihealth Consultancy IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 50.42 times in the non-institutional investor category

Unihealth Consultancy IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 7.93 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
12 Sep 2023
(Day 3)
32.66x50.42x7.93x
11 Sep 2023
(Day 2)
13.64x5.36x0.06x
08 Sep 2023
(Day 1)
3.09x0.69x0.01x

Unihealth Consultancy FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in millions) Revenue from Operations (Rs in millions) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in millions) Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions) Margins
FY23 76.8 439.4 13.3 -7.7 36.2%
FY22 38.2 368.3 92.7 79.7 34.2%
FY21 50.1 262.1 40.6 37.0 34.1%

Unihealth Consultancy IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Unihealth Consultancy had 4.3 M shares on offer

Unihealth Consultancy IPO offer price was in the range ₹126 - ₹132

Unihealth Consultancy IPO minimum Investment was ₹132000

Unihealth Consultancy IPO issue size was ₹ 539.8 M - ₹ 565.5 M

Unihealth Consultancy had a minimum lot size of 1000 Shares per application

Unihealth Consultancy NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total4.3 M
Fresh Issue4.3 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %72.18 %

Unihealth Consultancy IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date08 Sep 2023
Issue close Date12 Sep 2023
Allotment Date15 Sep 2023
Refund Date18 Sep 2023
Demat Account Credit Date20 Sep 2023
Listing Date21 Sep 2023
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE
Unihealth Consultancy Allotment StatusExchange

Unihealth Consultancy IPO subscription opened on 08 Sep 2023, and closed on 12 Sep 2023

IPO allotment for Unihealth Consultancy was finalized on Friday, 15 Sep 2023

IPO listing for Unihealth Consultancy was on NSE on Thursday, 21 Sep 2023

Unihealth Consultancy IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)132.0
Listing Open Price135.0
Listing Close Price133.0
Listing Gain%2.3%
Current Gain%316.9%

Unihealth Consultancy Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Unihealth Hospitals Ltd.550.2847.434.10.56.218.810.2137134.625.870.616.164.2
Dr. Lal Pathlabs Ltd.1906.431998.75910.511.120.1162864.212.1504.83.632.35.6
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.1703.829232.638.30.98.725.816.93209.518.7721.648.444.540.9
Sagility Ltd.42.11969919.20.72.59.67.37290.829.6924.871.52.228.5
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.1445.714890.479.43.217.418.111.583519.317320.918.224.9
Molbio Diagnostics Ltd.127414681.614.27.81455.241.6166.614.8

Unihealth Consultancy INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Unihealth Consultancy

Unihealth Consultancy, established on February 26, 2010, is a healthcare service provider headquartered in Mumbai, India, with operational activities spanning several countries in Africa. The company operates across various business segments, encompassing medical centers, hospitals, consultancy services, distribution of pharmaceutical and medical consumable products, and medical value travel.

Object of the Issue

  1. Investment in the joint venture, Victoria Hospital Limited, Kampala, Uganda for funding its capital expenditure requirements for proposed expansion and working capital requirements
  2. Investment in the joint venture, UMC Global Health Limited, Nigeria for funding its capital expenditure requirements for the proposed expansion
  3. Investment in the subsidiary, Biohealth Limited, Tanzania for funding its capital expenditure requirements for the proposed expansion
  4. General corporate purposes

Unihealth Consultancy - PROMOTERS

Name
Akshay Parmar
Anurag Shah

Unihealth Consultancy Lead Manager to the Issue

Unistone Capital Private Limited

mb@unistonecapital.com

Unihealth Consultancy Registrar to the issue

Bigshare Services Private Limited

ipo@bigshareonline.com

Unihealth Consultancy Strengths

Focus on countries with a supply-demand gap

The company has strategically positioned medical centers and hospitals in countries characterized by a significant disparity between healthcare supply and demand. This approach enables it to serve populations that have been traditionally underserved and positively influence the healthcare services sector in these nations

Strength

Proof of concept

The company's current medical centres and hospitals, which it owns and manages, serve as tangible evidence of its expertise in healthcare project design, planning, and execution. These facilities demonstrate its capabilities and help potential clients build trust in its abilities

Strength

Growth opportunities and diversification

The company benefits from inherent strength derived from its access to the necessary infrastructure for expansion and the addition of new services, requiring minimal capital investments. This allows it to generate incremental revenues effectively

Strength

Unihealth Consultancy Risks

Interdependent businesses

The company's various businesses are interconnected, and any decline in one of the group's businesses can potentially have adverse effects on the overall performance of the company

Risk

Legal proceedings

The company is currently involved in certain legal proceedings, and if these proceedings are determined adversely, they may have an impact on the business and financial condition of the company

Risk

Competition

The hospital business operations in Uganda and Nigeria face competition from other hospitals and healthcare providers. The presence of competitors in the market poses a risk to the company's market share

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Akshay Parmar and Anurag Shah.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 126.0 - 132.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Sep 08, 2023 and closes on Sep 12, 2023.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 1000. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 1000.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 132,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 132,000.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Sep 15, 2023.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Sep 18, 2023.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Sep 20, 2023.
  • Unihealth Consultancy Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Sep 21, 2023.