Credo Brands Marketing Ltd. logo

Credo Brands Marketing was incorporated on 29 April 1999. The company is among the largest homegrown brands in the mid-premium and premium men's casual wear market in India, in terms of market share in FY22. Its product offerings range from shirts, t-shirts, jeans, to chinos, catering to all year-round clothing needs.

Bidding Dates
19 Dec 2023 - 21 Dec 2023
Subscription
51.85x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹14,0981135319.6 M₹266 - ₹28038.28 %₹5,222.9 M - ₹5,497.8 MRHP DOC

Credo Brands IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

21 Dec '23
Total51.85x
Retail Individual Investor19.94x
HNI (NII) Investors55.52x
Qualified Institutional Buyers104.95x

Credo Brands IPO overall subscription rate was 51.85 times the total available shares

Credo Brands IPO retail subscription rate was 19.94 times in the retail segment

Credo Brands IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 55.52 times in the non-institutional investor category

Credo Brands IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 104.95 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
21 Dec 2023
(Day 3)
19.94x55.52x104.95x
20 Dec 2023
(Day 2)
8.77x11.47x0.35x
19 Dec 2023
(Day 1)
3.29x2.06x0.01x

Credo Brands FINANCIALS

Period Net Profit (Rs in millions) Revenue from Operations (Rs in millions) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in millions) Free Cash Flow (Rs in millions) Margins
Q1FY24 85.8 1,184.9 139.4 48.0 25.5%
FY23 775.1 4,981.8 724.1 380.1 32.9%
FY22 357.4 3,411.7 783.8 631.9 27.9%
FY21 34.4 2,448.3 956.4 897.4 19.8%

Credo Brands IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Credo Brands had 19.6 M shares on offer

Credo Brands IPO offer price was in the range ₹266 - ₹280

Credo Brands IPO minimum Investment was ₹14098

Credo Brands IPO issue size was ₹ 5,222.9 M - ₹ 5,497.8 M

Credo Brands had a minimum lot size of 53 Shares per application

Credo Brands NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total19.6 M
Fresh Issue0
Offer for Sale19.6 M
Post Issue Promoter Holding %38.28 %

Credo Brands IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date19 Dec 2023
Issue close Date21 Dec 2023
Allotment Date22 Dec 2023
Refund Date26 Dec 2023
Demat Account Credit Date26 Dec 2023
Listing Date27 Dec 2023
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
Credo Brands Allotment StatusExchange

Credo Brands IPO subscription opened on 19 Dec 2023, and closed on 21 Dec 2023

IPO allotment for Credo Brands was finalized on Friday, 22 Dec 2023

IPO listing for Credo Brands was on NSE and BSE on Wednesday, 27 Dec 2023

Credo Brands IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)280.0
Listing Open Price282.4
Listing Close Price312.2
Listing Gain%0.8%
Current Gain%-75.1%

Credo Brands Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Credo Brands Marketing Ltd.69.6447.810.5-0.30.810.85.9603-3.447.4-30.76.6-33.2
Vedant Fashions Ltd.478.611627.730.1-12.1819.113.215293.9375.5-3.315.9-2.5
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.70.58605.948.90.3112.128480.97.21711871.4189.8
Aditya Vision Ltd.5497090.349.11.52.3177.92681.518.3116.910.811.233.5
Ethos Ltd.2501.7669464.45.23.96.44.31658.43094.8-1.638.812.3
Electronics Mart India Ltd.151.75838.228.30.30.76.62.87191.43.1107.1-33.15.488.8

Credo Brands IPO Reports

IPO SubscribePDF

SBI Securities

19 Dec 2023
IPO SubscribePDF

Ventura

18 Dec 2023
IPO SubscribePDF

Hem Securities

17 Dec 2023

Credo Brands INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Credo Brands

Credo Brands Marketing was incorporated on 29 April 1999. The company is among the largest homegrown brands in the mid-premium and premium men's casual wear market in India, in terms of market share in FY22. Its product offerings range from shirts, t-shirts, jeans, to chinos, catering to all year-round clothing needs.

Object of the Issue

  1. To achieve the benefits of listing equity shares on the stock exchanges
  2. To carry out the offer for sale of equity shares by the selling shareholders

Credo Brands - PROMOTERS

Name
Kamal Khushlani
Poonam Khushlani

Credo Brands Book Running Lead Manager

DAM Capital Advisors Limited

mufti.ipo@damcapital.in

ICICI Securities Limited

mufti.ipo@icicisecurities.com

Keynote Financial Services Limited

mbd@keynoteindia.net

Credo Brands Registrar to the Offer

Link Intime India Private Limited

credobrands.ipo@linkintime.co.in

Credo Brands Strengths

Strong brand equity

The company is among the largest homegrown brands in the mid-premium and premium men's casual wear market in India, in terms of market share, as of FY22

Strength

Pan-India distribution

The company has a pan-India presence through 1,773 touchpoints, consisting of 379 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs), 89 Large Format Stores (LFS), and 1,305 Multi-Brand Outlets (MBOs), with its reach extending from major metros to tier-3 cities

Strength

In-house designing

The company, as a wardrobe solutions provider for multiple occasions in a customer's life, outsources its manufacturing operations while managing all aspects of design in-house

Strength

Credo Brands Risks

Brand dependent

All the products are sold under the single brand, 'Mufti'. Any inability to effectively market these products could affect consumer footfall and consequently have an adverse impact on the business

Risk

Dependent on outsourcing

The company relies on outsourcing the manufacturing of its finished products to third-party manufacturing partners, without exclusivity arrangements

Risk

Highly competitive markets

The company operates in highly competitive markets across each of its product segments in both offline and online channels. An inability to compete effectively may adversely affect the business

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 549.8 crore, of 19,634,960 shares.
  • The promoters of the company are Kamal Khushlani and Poonam Khushlani.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 266.0 - 280.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Dec 19, 2023 and closes on Dec 21, 2023.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 53. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 689.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 14,098.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 192,920.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Dec 22, 2023.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Dec 26, 2023.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Dec 26, 2023.
  • Credo Brands Marketing Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Dec 27, 2023.