1. MARKETS
  2. SECTOR : CEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION
  3. INDUSTRY : CEMENT & CEMENT PRODUCTS
  4. AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD.
Ambuja Cements Ltd.
NSE: AMBUJACEM | BSE: 500425
Volume GrowthRealization per Tonne
Ask AI about Ambuja Cements
360.2012.15(3.49%)
5.8M
NSE+BSE Volume

High vol. this week

NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)

Portfolio

Alert

My Notes

Ambuja Cements quarterly and annual financials: results, revenue, profit, P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, financial ratios, revenue mix, peer comparison, and financial documents

View Charts

Forecaster Analyst Estimates for Ambuja Cements share price target, revenues, EPS, net income and more

Ambuja Cements quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history

  • POSITIVE

    Quarterly Revenue Ambuja Cements Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 6,187 Cr which is growth of 17.7% YoY.

  • NEGATIVE

    Quarterly Net Profit Ambuja Cements Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 114 Cr which is growth of -91.8% YoY.

Ambuja Cements Ltd., Quarterly, standalone, All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
IndicatorGraphSep '26Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24Dec '23Sep '23
⌄
6,1876,5637,206.96,019.25,255.45,968.56,123.45,814.94,478.24,936.14,957.14,547.74,347.9
Operating Exp.
5,3755,3936,325.65,398.24,444.44,642.94,643.24,442.63,532.73,869.83,982.53,588.53,196.4
Operating Profit
746935646.7514.8704.4871.81,038.2600.6680.5646797.8851.1773.4
Operating Profit Margin %
12.19%14.78%9.27%8.71%13.68%15.81%18.27%11.91%16.15%14.31%16.69%19.17%19.48%
Depr.
501468596.6295.8253.7229.7296.4252.9239.8245244233.5228.6
Interest
142764.863.55030.3-13.135.532.340.933.845.443.5
Profit Before Tax
155626181.6226.3284.51,065.61,1971,084673.5767.5681680.4879.5
Tax
41122-1,462.122.3-1,103210.1268.1-674172.8196.9148.7166.8235.7
Net Profit
1145041,643.72041,387.6855.5928.91,758500.7570.7532.3513.7643.8
EPS Adj. latest
0.526.70.85.63.53.87.122.32.22.12.6
Net profit TTM
2,465.73,739.24,090.73,375.94,9304,043.13,758.23,361.62,117.32,260.52,334.72,304.82,160.1
Basic EPS TTM
9.915.116.613.719.916.415.313.78.69.210.611.610.9
Earnings Transcripts
AI Summary
    
 
 
Results PDF
Result Notes
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR

Ambuja Cements competitor comparison and performance snapshot within industry

Ambuja Cements revenue mix: sales, profit, and capital employed breakups by segment

Ambuja Cements annual results: revenue, profit, P&L, and margins as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history

  • POSITIVE

    Annual Revenue Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Annual Revenue is Rs 25,828 Cr which is growth of 21.0% YoY.

  • NEGATIVE

    Annual Net Profit Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Annual Net Profit is Rs 3,558 Cr which is growth of -5.2% YoY.

Ambuja Cements Ltd., Annual, standalone, All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsTTMMar '26Mar '25Mar '24Mar '23Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
7.2%
12.6%
25,97625,827.721,352.718,77220,937.714,250.611,743.912,094.411,731.710,816.29,706.99,819.6
Operating Exp. Ann.
9.7%
15.5%
22,491.822,131.716,488.214,548.516,76510,757.58,725.39,5199,465.38,5177,504.37,929.9
Operating Profit Ann.
-3.1%
-1.8%
2,842.52,929.82,965.43,370.83,220.43,207.52,646.62,148.91,891.51,940.11,692.41,531.5
OPM Ann. %
-9.7%
-12.8%
 11.34%13.89%17.96%15.38%22.51%22.54%17.77%16.12%17.94%17.43%15.60%
⌄
11.1%
16.4%
 24,339.517,622.215,648.717,725.411,399.79,329.510,146.410,095.79,197.18,427.48,647.4
EBITDA Ann.
-4%
1.1%
 3,6964,864.54,223.54,172.73,493.13,018.62,575.42,266.42,299.22,202.61,889.7
EBITDA Ann. margin %
-10.5%
-10.2%
 14.31%22.78%22.50%19.93%24.51%25.70%21.29%19.32%21.26%22.69%19.24%
Interest Ann.
10.5%
13.7%
286.3172.695.5162.312890.983.183.582.3107.274.291.8
Depr.
34.7%
29.9%
1,861.42,035.21,038.5938832.4551.2521.2543.8548.1572.9848.9625.7
PBT Ann.
-27.4%
-16%
1,188.81,167.43,717.63,107.53,055.12,785.32,414.41,9481,506.11,619.11,279.51,172.2
Tax Ann.
-
-
-1,276.8-2,391-37.4772.8501.6704.7624.3419.519.1369.6347.2364.7
11.7%
11.3%
 3,558.43,7552,334.72,553.52,080.51,790.11,528.51,4871,249.6932.2807.6
Net Profit Ann.
11.7%
11.3%
2,465.73,558.43,7552,334.72,553.52,080.51,790.11,528.51,4871,249.6932.2807.6
NPM Ann. %
3.6%
-1%
 14.19%19.30%13.02%12.77%14.89%15.74%13.10%13.09%11.94%10.13%8.53%
EPS Adj. latest Ann.
11.8%
11.4%
 14.415.29.510.38.47.26.265.13.83.3
Result Notes
   
Annual Reports
 
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Total Rev. Ann.
1Y CHG
21%
2Y CAGR
17.3%
3Y CAGR
7.2%
5Y CAGR
12.6%
7Y CAGR
11.4%
10Y CAGR
10.3%
Total Revenue Annual growth is higher than historical averages.
Net Profit Ann.
1Y CHG
-5.2%
2Y CAGR
23.5%
3Y CAGR
11.7%
5Y CAGR
11.3%
7Y CAGR
12.8%
10Y CAGR
14.3%
Net Profit Annual is falling faster than historical averages.
Operating Exp. Ann.
1Y CHG
34.2%
2Y CAGR
23.3%
3Y CAGR
9.7%
5Y CAGR
15.5%
7Y CAGR
12.8%
10Y CAGR
11.4%
Operating Expenses Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.

Ambuja Cements balance sheet as of Mar 2026: assets, liabilities, reserves, and borrowings – 11 year history

  • POSITIVE

    Total Shareholders Fund Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Total Shareholders Fund is Rs 52,558 Cr which is growth of 8.1% YoY.

  • POSITIVE

    Total Assets Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Total Assets is Rs 67,168 Cr which is growth of 17.6% YoY.

Ambuja Cements Ltd., Balance Sheet, standalone, All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsMar '26Mar '25Mar '24Mar '23Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
⌄
22.6%
18.8%
52,55848,605.737,006.528,505.522,207.320,315.922,205.221,012.519,973.219,356.910,306.9
Minority Interest Liability Ann.
-
-
-----------
⌄
32.3%
30%
2,255.7806.3657.8975.1608.4622338.1458.7526.7564.2629
24.4%
18.2%
12,3547,717.56,464.56,423.55,357.84,543.54,447.43,715.44,1273,431.73,226.1
Total Capital Plus Liabilities Ann.
23.2%
19%
67,167.857,129.444,128.835,904.128,173.425,481.426,990.725,186.724,626.823,352.814,161.9
⌄
52.3%
31.2%
33,419.516,088.710,351.79,461.68,5977,805.26,921.26,273.66,119.96,261.66,506.2
⌄
34.8%
23.1%
60,456.747,576.629,122.724,657.621,398.821,050.620,142.619,446.419,116.719,139.17,613.3
-15.8%
-0.2%
6,711.19,552.915,006.111,246.56,774.74,430.86,848.15,740.35,510.24,213.66,548.6
Total Assets Ann.
23.2%
19%
67,167.857,129.444,128.835,904.128,173.425,481.426,990.725,186.724,626.823,352.814,161.9
Contingent Liabilities plus Commitments Ann.
3.3%
4%
4,788.86,627.69,200.64,342.23,934.94,1213,967.93,373.32,464.82,027.62,232
Bonus Equity Share Capital Ann.
0%
0%
194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6194.6
Non Current Investments Unquoted Book Value Ann.
1.8%
1.1%
9.79.79.29.29.24.5106.9106.9109.2
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value Ann.
-
-
2,119.2
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Total Assets Ann.
1Y CHG
17.6%
2Y CAGR
23.4%
3Y CAGR
23.2%
5Y CAGR
19%
7Y CAGR
13.9%
10Y CAGR
11.1%
Total Assets Annual growth is stable compared to historical averages.
Total Current Liabilities Ann.
1Y CHG
60.1%
2Y CAGR
38.2%
3Y CAGR
24.4%
5Y CAGR
18.2%
7Y CAGR
15.7%
10Y CAGR
13.7%
Total Current Liabilities Annual Cr growth is higher than historical averages.
Total ShareHolders Funds Ann.
1Y CHG
8.1%
2Y CAGR
19.2%
3Y CAGR
22.6%
5Y CAGR
18.8%
7Y CAGR
13.1%
10Y CAGR
10.5%
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual growth is lower than historical averages.

Ambuja Cements ROE, ROCE, book value, and debt-to-equity ratio as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history

  • POSITIVE

    Book Value Per Share Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Book Value Per Share is 213 Rs which is growth of 7.8% YoY.

  • POSITIVE

    ROE Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 ROE is 7% which is growth of 1.0% YoY.

Ambuja Cements Ltd., Ratios, standalone, All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsMar '26Mar '25Mar '24Mar '23Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
BVSH Ann.
14%
13.7%
212.6197.3168.4143.6111.8102.3111.8105.8100.697.566.4
RoA Ann. %
-9.4%
-6.4%
5.29%6.57%5.29%7.11%7.38%7.02%5.66%5.90%5.07%3.99%5.70%
ROE Ann. %
-8.9%
-6.3%
6.77%7.72%6.30%8.95%9.36%8.81%6.88%7.07%6.25%4.81%7.83%
ROCE Ann. %
-35.6%
-25.2%
3.02%7.74%8.72%11.33%12.89%11.92%9.01%8.00%8.42%6.79%11.55%
⌄
           
⌄
           
⌄
           
Total Debt to Total Equity Ann.
           
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
ROE Ann. %
1Y CHG
-12.3%
2Y CAGR
3.7%
3Y CAGR
-8.9%
5Y CAGR
-6.3%
7Y CAGR
-0.2%
10Y CAGR
3.5%
ROE Annual % is falling faster than historical averages.
RoA Ann. %
1Y CHG
-19.5%
3Y CAGR
-9.4%
5Y CAGR
-6.4%
7Y CAGR
-1%
10Y CAGR
2.9%
RoA Annual % is falling faster than historical averages.
Current Ratio Ann.
1Y CHG
-58.3%
2Y CAGR
-53.4%
3Y CAGR
-34.8%
5Y CAGR
-17.4%
7Y CAGR
-14.5%
10Y CAGR
-8.4%
Current Ratio Annual is falling faster than historical averages.

Ambuja Cements cash flow: net, operating, investing, and financing flows as of Mar 2026 – 11 year history

  • POSITIVE

    Cash From Operating Activity Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Cash From Operating Activity is Rs 6,847 Cr which is growth of 287.0% YoY.

  • NEGATIVE

    Net Cash Flow Ambuja Cements Mar-2026 Net Cash Flow is Rs -3,661 Cr which is growth of -240.6% YoY.

Ambuja Cements Ltd., Cash Flow, standalone, All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
IndicatorGraphCAGR 3 YrsCAGR 5 YrsMar '26Mar '25Mar '24Mar '23Dec '21Dec '20Dec '19Dec '18Dec '17Dec '16Dec '15
50.5%
22.7%
6,847.51,769.32,757.42,009.62,466.32,606.22,484571.91,854.11,415.81,552.8
Cash from Investing Act. Ann.
-
-
-9,393.2-6,541.6-7,607.1-9,327.2-881.8-641.5-738-254.3-213.6-3,469.1-82.9
Cash from Financing Act. Ann.
-
-
-1,115.77,377.35,6973,611.6-316.8-3,760.4-386.8-478.4-748.7-683.3-896.9
-
-
-3,661.42,605847.3-3,7061,267.7-1,795.71,359.2-160.8891.9-2,736.5573
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Cash from Operating Act. Ann.
1Y CHG
287%
2Y CAGR
57.6%
3Y CAGR
50.5%
5Y CAGR
22.7%
7Y CAGR
15.6%
10Y CAGR
17.1%
Cash from Operating Activity Annual growth is higher than historical averages.

Ambuja Cements investor presentations, annual reports, credit ratings, and earnings calls with AI summary, video, and audio access