- POSITIVE
Quarterly Revenue PVR INOX Sep-2026 Quarterly Revenue is Rs 2,091 Cr which is growth of 16.7% YoY.
- POSITIVE
Quarterly Net Profit PVR INOX Sep-2026 Quarterly Net Profit is Rs 253 Cr which is growth of 143.7% YoY.
NSE: PVRINOX | BSE: 532689
PVR INOX Live Share Price Today, Share Analysis and Chart
aboutPVR INOX Ltd. is India’s largest film exhibition company, formed through the merger of PVR Limited and INOX Leisure Limited in 2023. The company operates a significant multiplex network across India and Sri Lanka, providing a platform for movie exhib... Read More
1512.7017.60(1.18%)
678.1K
NSE+BSE Volume
NSE 02 Nov, 2026 3:31 PM (IST)
Strong PerformerThese stock companies have strong financials and are affordably priced. They also score high in quality and technical metrics which make them popular with investorsView SimilarEmbed DVM
Please subscribe to view forecaster data
PVR INOX Stock Price Analysis
Day Price Range1.2% 1 Day return | 1512.7 (LTP) 1,4801,531 LowHigh |
|---|---|
Week Price Range8.4% 1 Week return | 1512.7 (LTP) 1,392.11,531 LowHigh |
Month Price Range24.5% 1 Month return | 1512.7 (LTP) 1,2161,531 LowHigh |
52 Week Price Range25.4% 1 Year return | 1512.7 (LTP) 907.41,531 LowHigh |
PVR INOX Forecaster - Analyst Share Price Target and Estimates
Revenue forecast
EPS forecast
CURRENT EPS
AVG. ESTIMATE
Consensus Recommendation
18 ANALYST Recommendations
STRONG BUY
Forecaster is a Premium Feature
You need to upgrade your subscription plan to access this feature
See what you get Forecaster
Competitors/Peers
Revenue Mix
Quarterly
Annual
Balance Sheet
Ratios
Cash Flow
Documents
PVR INOX quarterly results: revenue, profit, and P&L – 13 quarter history
Nested row level
Base Level
Reporting Type
Standalone
Cell Data
Actual
Table Settings
YoY & New to Old
Nested row level
Base Level
Export
| Indicator | Graph | Sep '26 | Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,090.7 | 1,604.9 | 1,563 | 1,809.7 | 1,791.4 | 1,404.1 | 1,233.3 | 1,634.4 | 1,573 | 1,165.4 | 1,243.2 | 1,555.8 | 1,959.4 | ||
Operating Exp. | 1,303.4 | 1,060.6 | 1,041.9 | 1,157.3 | 1,152.1 | 977.1 | 892.8 | 1,072.9 | 1,058.1 | 886.8 | 925.8 | 1,029.3 | 1,233 | |
Operating Profit | 758.6 | 521.9 | 445.1 | 616.3 | 605.6 | 395.8 | 283.8 | 522.9 | 474.6 | 250.5 | 272.6 | 467.5 | 702.3 | |
Operating Profit Margin % | 36.79% | 32.98% | 29.93% | 34.75% | 34.45% | 28.83% | 24.12% | 32.77% | 30.96% | 22.03% | 22.75% | 31.23% | 36.29% | |
Depr. | 292.7 | 311.4 | 325.9 | 312.9 | 312.7 | 304.8 | 312.1 | 316 | 325.8 | 310.7 | 298.8 | 313.6 | 305.2 | |
Interest | 156.1 | 163.8 | 172.3 | 179.8 | 187.5 | 190.5 | 194.9 | 202.3 | 205.5 | 203.3 | 199.1 | 195.8 | 199.3 | |
Profit Before Tax | 338.5 | 69.1 | 145.2 | 117.4 | 139.1 | -68.3 | -166.5 | 43.2 | -16.4 | -235.4 | -180.5 | 17.1 | 221.9 | |
Tax | 85.3 | 17.5 | 24.4 | 22.4 | 35.2 | -17.1 | -43.7 | 8.7 | -4 | -59.2 | -46.4 | 4.5 | 56 | |
Net Profit | 253.2 | 51.6 | 120.8 | 95 | 103.9 | -51.2 | -122.8 | 34.5 | -12.4 | -176.2 | -134.1 | 12.6 | 165.9 | |
EPS Adj. latest | 25.8 | 5.3 | 12.3 | 9.7 | 10.6 | -5.2 | -12.5 | 3.5 | -1.3 | -17.9 | -13.7 | 1.3 | 16.9 | |
Net profit TTM | 520.6 | 371.3 | 268.5 | 24.9 | -35.6 | -151.9 | -276.9 | -288.2 | -310.1 | -131.8 | -35.7 | -237.4 | -237 | |
Basic EPS TTM | 54.2 | 7.6 | 27.3 | 2.5 | -3.6 | -15.5 | -28.2 | -29.4 | -31.6 | -13.4 | -3.6 | -24.2 | -24.2 | |
Earnings Transcripts | ||||||||||||||
AI Summary | ||||||||||||||
Results PDF | ||||||||||||||
Result Notes |
*All financials are in INR Cr and price data in INR
Add metric to table
Search...
PVR INOX Technical Analysis
PVR INOX EMA & SMA
Bullish+8
8 bullish, 0 bearish
Bullish8
Bearish0
| 5 Day | 1481.2 |
|---|---|
| 10 Day | 1450.6 |
| 12 Day | 1440.0 |
| 20 Day | 1403.8 |
| 26 Day | 1381.6 |
|---|---|
| 50 Day | 1313.0 |
| 100 Day | 1223.4 |
| 200 Day | 1150.1 |
PVR INOX Delivery And Volume
Daily Avg. Delivery Volume %
02 Nov, 202661.0%
Week40.6%
Month41.3%
PVR INOX Active Candlesticks
Spinning Top Uptrend
Legend
Positive IndicatorNeutral IndicatorNegative Indicator
PVR INOX Resistance and Support
1507.90
Pivot
| First Resistance | 1535.8 |
|---|---|
| Second Resistance | 1558.9 |
| Third Resistance | 1586.8 |
| First Support | 1484.8 |
|---|---|
| Second Support | 1456.9 |
| Third Support | 1433.8 |
| Day RSI | 71 |
|---|---|
| Day MACD | 58.4 |
| Day MFI | 91 |
| Day MACD Signal Line | 50.3 |
PVR INOX Beta
| 1 Month | 0.1 |
|---|---|
| 1 Year | 0.9 |
| 3 Month | 0.8 |
|---|---|
| 3 Year | 0.9 |
PVR INOX Price Change Analysis
↑24.5%
Over 1 Month
LowHigh
12161531
↑33.8%
Over 3 Months
LowHigh
1125.71531
↑41.5%
Over 6 Months
LowHigh
934.21531
↑25.4%
Over 1 Year
LowHigh
907.41531
PVR INOX Deals - Insider, Bulk, Block and SAST
| Client Name | Deal Type | Action | Date | Avg. Price | Quantity | Exchange |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE - ODI | Block | Sell | 14 Oct 2025 | 1110 | 193,538 | NSE |
| GOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SE - ODI | Block | Purchase | 14 Oct 2025 | 1110 | 193,538 | NSE |
| GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE - ODI | Block | Sell | 13 Oct 2025 | 1100 | 141,767 | NSE |
| GOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SE - ODI | Block | Purchase | 13 Oct 2025 | 1100 | 141,767 | NSE |
| BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA | Block | Sell | 23 Jan 2024 | 1492.50 | 94,165 | BSE |
| KADENSA MASTER FUND | Block | Purchase | 23 Jan 2024 | 1492.50 | 94,165 | BSE |
| PLENTY PRIVATE EQUITY FII I LIMITED | Block | Sell | 15 Dec 2023 | 1753 | 762,499 | NSE |
| PLENTY CI FUND I LIMITED | Block | Sell | 15 Dec 2023 | 1753 | 77,394 | NSE |
| PLENTY PRIVATE EQUITY FUND I LIMITED | Block | Sell | 15 Dec 2023 | 1753 | 1,076,258 | NSE |
| PLENTY CI FII I LIMITED | Block | Sell | 15 Dec 2023 | 1753 | 171,675 | NSE |
PVR INOX Corporate Actions
PVR INOX Dividend history and yield
PVR INOX dividend yields, including actual and adjusted, and dividend history, including announcement, record, and ex-dividend dates. Track PVR INOX dividend yield over time.
#Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
105 Mar 2020 | 4 | INTERIM | 07 Mar 2020 | Equity Share |
216 Jul 2019 | 2 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
318 Sep 2018 | 2 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
417 Jul 2017 | 2 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
520 Sep 2016 | 2 | FINAL | - | Equity Share |
PVR INOX Board Meetings
PVR INOX past and upcoming board meetings.
#Ex-Date | Purpose | Notes |
|---|---|---|
128 Oct 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
231 Aug 2026 | Buy Back of Shares | - |
323 Jul 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
411 May 2026 | Audited Results | - |
505 Feb 2026 | Quarterly Results | - |
PVR INOX Rights issue
PVR INOX rights issue history, along with record, ex-rights dates, and rights ratios.
#Ex-Date | Ratio | Face Value | Premium | Record Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
109 Jul 2020 | 7.0:94.0 | 10 | 774 | 10 Jul 2020 |
PVR INOX Research Reports
PVR INOX research reports with share price targets, and buy/hold/sell recommendations from top brokers.
# Date | Broker Name | Target | Price When Recommended | Type | Upside | Change Since Recommendation | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Oct 2026 | ICICI Securities Limited Target | 1850 | 1490.3 | Buy | 24.14% | 1.5% | |
| 228 Oct 2026 | ICICI Direct Target | 1760 | 1490.3 | Buy | 18.1% | 1.5% | |
| 326 Jul 2026 | Prabhudas Lilladhar | 1307 | 1123.2 | Buy | 16.36% | 34.68% | |
| 426 Jul 2026 | ICICI Securities Limited | 1500 | 1123.2 | Buy | 33.55% | 34.68% | |
| 526 Jul 2026 | ICICI Direct Target | 1400 | 1123.2 | Buy | 24.64% | 34.68% |
PVR INOX Corporate Filings
PVR INOX BSE corporate filings and AGM, press releases, insider trading & SAST, results and corporate actions.
| Date | Announcement Title | Details | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Exchange link to the audio recording of the conference call with analysts and investors held on October 28, 2026. | |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Q2FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for PVR INOX Ltd. | Movies & Entertainment company PVR INOX announced Q2FY27 results Consolidated Financial Highlights: Total Income: For Q2FY27, total income stood at Rs 21,393 million, registering a QoQ growth of 29.79% compared to Rs 16,483 million in Q1FY27 and an increase of 16.62% YoY from Rs 18,344 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, total income reached Rs 37,876 million, up 14.22% YoY against Rs 33,161 million in H1FY26. Revenue from Operations: For Q2FY27, revenue from operations was Rs 21,051 million, increasing 30.65% QoQ from Rs 16,112 million in Q1FY27 and 16.98% YoY from Rs 17,996 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, operational revenue stood at Rs 37,273 million, up 14.71% YoY against Rs 32,492 million in H1FY26. Interest Earned: Not separately presented as a primary line item on the face of the profit and loss statement, but consolidated interest income within cash flow adjustments reached Rs 312 million for H1FY27 compared to Rs 208 million in H1FY25. Profit Before Tax (PBT): For Q2FY27, PBT stood at Rs 3,508 million, up 363.41% QoQ compared to Rs 757 million in Q1FY27 and up 141.76% YoY from Rs 1,451 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PBT reached Rs 4,265 million, representing a 420.76% YoY expansion over Rs 819 million in H1FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) from Continuing Operations: For Q2FY27, PAT from continuing operations arrived at Rs 2,631 million, scaling up 365.66% QoQ from Rs 565 million in Q1FY27 and up 143.16% YoY from Rs 1,082 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, continuing PAT was Rs 3,196 million, growing 425.66% YoY against Rs 608 million in H1FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS) from Continuing Operations: Basic EPS for Q2FY27 was Rs 26.85, up QoQ from Rs 5.75 in Q1FY27 and up YoY from Rs 11.03 in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, basic continuing EPS was Rs 32.57 compared to Rs 6.18 in H1FY26. Diluted EPS for Q2FY27 was Rs 26.74, expanding QoQ from Rs 5.71 in Q1FY27 and YoY from Rs 10.98 in Q2FY26, and reached Rs 32.47 for H1FY27 compared to Rs 6.16 in H1FY26. Standalone Financial Highlights: Total Income: For Q2FY27, total income stood at Rs 20,907 million, showcasing a QoQ rise of 30.27% over Rs 16,049 million in Q1FY27 and a YoY expansion of 16.71% from Rs 17,914 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, total income reached Rs 36,956 million, up 15.65% YoY from Rs 31,955 million in H1FY26. Revenue from Operations: For Q2FY27, operational revenue stood at Rs 20,620 million, increasing 30.30% QoQ against Rs 15,825 million in Q1FY27 and growing 17.31% YoY compared to Rs 17,577 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, operational revenue was Rs 36,445 million, showing a 16.42% YoY rise over Rs 31,306 million in H1FY26. Interest Earned: Not tracked as an isolated operational line item, but standalone interest income within cash flow reconciliation adjustments was Rs 286 million for H1FY27 compared to Rs 209 million in H1FY25. Profit Before Tax (PBT): For Q2FY27, PBT came in at Rs 3,385 million, expanding 389.87% QoQ relative to Rs 691 million in Q1FY27 and 143.35% YoY relative to Rs 1,391 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PBT was Rs 4,076 million, matching a 475.71% YoY increase against Rs 708 million in H1FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT): For Q2FY27, PAT stood at Rs 2,532 million, showing a substantial QoQ increase from Rs 516 million in Q1FY27 and a YoY growth of 143.69% compared to Rs 1,039 million in Q2FY26. For H1FY27, PAT arrived at Rs 3,048 million, climbing 478.37% YoY over Rs 527 million in H1FY26. Earnings Per Share (EPS): Basic EPS for Q2FY27 was Rs 25.81, up from Rs 5.25 in Q1FY27 and Rs 10.59 in Q2FY26, and stood at Rs 31.06 for H1FY27 compared to Rs 5.37 in H1FY25. Diluted EPS for Q2FY27 was Rs 23.72, up from Rs 5.24 in Q1FY27 and Rs 10.53 in Q2FY26, and reached Rs 30.96 for H1FY27 compared to Rs 5.34 in H1FY25. Business Highlights: Segment Performance: Movie Exhibition: Brought in segment revenues of Rs 21,041 million in Q2FY27, growing from Rs 16,141 million in Q1FY27 and Rs 18,037 million in Q2FY26. Total segment revenue for H1FY27 reached Rs 37,182 million. Movie Production and Distribution: Contributed segment revenues of Rs 598 million in Q2FY27, up from Rs 572 million in Q1FY27 and Rs 551 million in Q2FY26. Total segment revenue for H1FY27 stood at Rs 1,190 million. Ajay Bijli, Managing Director, PVR INOX Ltd., said: "Q2FY27 has been a landmark quarter for Indian cinema and PVR INOX. We achieved record quarterly and half-yearly revenue, EBITDA and PAT, supported by strong content, higher consumer spends and disciplined costs. Our margins are now well above pre-COVID levels, a clear sign of a structurally stronger business. We generated significant free cash flow, completed our maiden share buyback and carry a strong balance sheet. We remain firmly focused on growth, expanding our network through capital-light formats and taking cinema deeper into under-screened India with our new SMART Cinemas. With an exciting content pipeline, we are committed to delivering a compelling cinema experience and long-term shareholder value." Result PDF | |
| 28 Oct 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation. | |
| 28 Oct 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release | PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Exchange press release titled PVR INOX announces record results for the Quarter and Half Year ended September 30, 2026. | |
| 28 Oct 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter & Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. | PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the stock exchange Unaudited Financial Results for the Second Quarter & half year ended 30th September, 2026. |
PVR INOX Documents
PVR INOX Earnings Call
PVR INOX earnings calls, including management commentary and AI-generated summaries.
| Date | Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 30 Jul 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
| 24 Jul 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome | Link |
| 24 Jul 2026 | PVR INOX Results Earnings Call for Q1FY27 | AudioVideo |
| 18 May 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript | Link |
PVR INOX Annual Reports
PVR INOX financials, including annual results, balance sheets, and cash flow statements.
PVR INOX Credit Ratings
PVR INOX credit ratings from CRISIL and leading rating agencies, assessing financial stability, investment grade, and related PDF documentation.
| Date | Rating Agency | Company Name | Description | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Aug 2026 | crisil ratings | PVR Projects | PVR Projects:Long-term rating upgraded to 'Crisil BB+ / Stable'; Short-term rating reaffirmed | Link |
| 26 Feb 2026 | crisil ratings | PVR INOX Limited | PVR INOX Limited:Ratings reaffirmed at 'Crisil AA / Stable / Crisil A1+ ' | Link |
| 13 Aug 2025 | india ratings | India Ratings Affirms PVR INOX’s Bank Loan Facilities at ‘IND AA’/Stable | Link | |
| 19 May 2025 | brickwork ratings | PVR Projects | Issuer did not cooperate; Based on best available information; Long Term Rating Continues to be in ISSUER NOT COOPERATING* category/Downgraded to BWR B -; Short Term Continues to be in ISSUER NOT COOPERATING* category/Reaffirmed; | Link |
| 18 May 2025 | crisil ratings | PVR Projects | PVR Projects:Ratings reaffirmed at 'Crisil BB/Stable/Crisil A4+' | Link |
PVR INOX Investor Presentations
PVR INOX investor presentations, including business updates, financial insights, and strategic initiatives.
| Date | Report Title | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 23 Jul 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 11 May 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 05 Feb 2026 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
| 17 Oct 2025 | PVR Inox Ltd - 532689 - Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation | Link |
PVR INOX - Company Profile
PVR INOX Management Structure
PVR INOX management structure with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
PVR INOX Board of Directors
PVR INOX Board of directors with salaries, total experience, and qualifications.
Website: www.pvrcinemas.com
About the company - Business Profile
PVR INOX Ltd. is India’s largest film exhibition company, formed through the merger of PVR Limited and INOX Leisure Limited in 2023. The company operates a significant multiplex network across India and Sri Lanka, providing a platform for movie exhibition, distribution, and production. It also generates revenue through food and beverage (F&B) sales, in-cinema advertising, and cinema subscription programs. As of 2025, the company has pivoted toward a capital-light expansion strategy to improve its balance sheet and operational efficiency.
Key Points
- Key Facts:
- Inception: 1991 (PVR), with its first multiplex opened in 1997.
- Headquarters: Gurugram, Haryana (Corporate Office) and Mumbai, Maharashtra (Registered Office).
- Stock Listing: Listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
- Core Offerings: Movie exhibition, film distribution through PVR INOX Pictures, and gourmet F&B through brands like 4700BC Popcorn.
- Operations and Resources:
- Screen Network: Operates 1,745 screens across 353 properties in 113 cities as of July 2025.
- Regional Presence: The Southern region holds the largest share with 33% of screens (572), followed by the North with 27% (471) and the West with 21% (345).
- Notable Assets: High-format cinematic experiences including IMAX, 4DX, Gold Class, and LUXE.
- Business Model and Financial Performance:
- The company earns through ticket sales, F&B, advertising, and convenience fees.
- Revenue Breakdown (FY 2023-24):
- Movie Ticket Sales: ₹32,582 million (54.4%)
- Food and Beverages: ₹18,864 million (31.5%)
- Advertisement Income: ₹4,508 million (7.5%)
- Convenience Fees: ₹2,172 million (3.6%)
- Total Revenue: ₹59,893 million (FY 2023-24).
- Profitability: For FY 2024-25, the company reported a net loss of ₹2,796 million, though recent quarterly updates (Q3 FY’26) show a recovery with a net profit of ₹957 million.
- Strategic Initiatives and Innovation:
- Capital-Light Growth: Shifting toward FOCO (Franchise Owned Company Operated) and management contract models. In FY 2025, it signed 101 screens under these capital-light formats.
- F&B Expansion: Strengthening in-house brands like Dogfather, Crosta, and Cine Café to drive out-of-cinema revenue. Zea Maize (4700BC) achieved its highest ever revenue of over ₹100 crore in FY 2025.
- Cinema Subscription: PVR INOX Passport, India’s first cinema subscription program, aimed at increasing frequency of visits.
- Technology: Implementation of advanced projection and sound formats, and the world’s first curated trailer screening show priced at ₹1.
- Financial Health and Outlook:
- Debt Reduction: Net debt decreased from ₹14,304 million in March 2023 to ₹6,188 million by September 2025.
- Admissions and Spending: In FY 2023-24, the company recorded 151 million admissions. The Average Ticket Price (ATP) stood at ₹258, and Spend Per Head (SPH) on F&B was ₹132.
- Future Outlook: The company expects FY 2026 to be a stronger year driven by a robust content pipeline across Hollywood, Bollywood, and Regional cinema.
- Subsidiaries and Partnerships:
- PVR INOX Pictures Limited: 100% subsidiary focusing on film distribution.
- Zea Maize Private Limited: 92.81% stake (4700BC Popcorn).
- PVR INOX Lanka Limited: 100% subsidiary operating in Sri Lanka.
- Joint Ventures: Devyani PVR INOX Private Limited (49% stake).
